1. Advertising
    y u no do it?

    Advertising (learn more)

    Advertise virtually anything here, with CPM banner ads, CPM email ads and CPC contextual links. You can target relevant areas of the site and show ads based on geographical location of the user if you wish.

    Starts at just $1 per CPM or $0.10 per CPC.

No result on Google

Discussion in 'Keyword Tracker' started by Denis81, Apr 27, 2014.

  1. #1
    Hi,
    I just subscribed to a premium account and I do not have any results on Google for all my keywords for the last 24 hours : all rank boxes are empty on Google (it is working on Bing)
    SEMrush
    I am pretty new to the system, so I must have done something wrong but I do not see what...
    (I set up the API key)

    Thank you for your help.

    Regards
     
    Denis81, Apr 27, 2014 IP
    SEMrush
  2. digitalpoint

    digitalpoint Overlord of no one Staff

    Messages:
    38,063
    Likes Received:
    2,575
    Best Answers:
    456
    Trophy Points:
    710
    Digital Goods:
    29
    #2
    Do you get an error or anything if you look up manually when you click on a keyword?
     
    digitalpoint, Apr 27, 2014 IP
  3. Denis81

    Denis81 Member

    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    #3
    Yes, I have an error
     
    Denis81, Apr 27, 2014 IP
  4. digitalpoint

    digitalpoint Overlord of no one Staff

    Messages:
    38,063
    Likes Received:
    2,575
    Best Answers:
    456
    Trophy Points:
    710
    Digital Goods:
    29
    #4
    What is it?
     
    digitalpoint, Apr 28, 2014 IP
  5. Denis81

    Denis81 Member

    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    #5
    The following error occurred:
    Bad Request ()
     
    Denis81, Apr 28, 2014 IP
  6. digitalpoint

    digitalpoint Overlord of no one Staff

    Messages:
    38,063
    Likes Received:
    2,575
    Best Answers:
    456
    Trophy Points:
    710
    Digital Goods:
    29
    #6
    That normally is going to be an invalid Google API key under your settings. Can you double check that?
     
    digitalpoint, Apr 28, 2014 IP
  7. Denis81

    Denis81 Member

    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    #7
    Hi,

    The Key is correct.
    Please find enclosed a screen shot where you can see the beginning and the end of my token.

    I do not see anything wrong in there ?

    Regards,

    Denis
     

    Attached Files:

    Denis81, Apr 28, 2014 IP
  8. digitalpoint

    digitalpoint Overlord of no one Staff

    Messages:
    38,063
    Likes Received:
    2,575
    Best Answers:
    456
    Trophy Points:
    710
    Digital Goods:
    29
    #8
    Yep, that is the right API key (assume that's what you have in the Keywors Tracker settings)... Make sure you also have the custom search option enabled in the Google API Console.
     
    digitalpoint, Apr 28, 2014 IP
  9. Denis81

    Denis81 Member

    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    #9
    Hmmm, this helps. Did not see this one.
    Thank you :)
     
    Denis81, Apr 28, 2014 IP
  10. Denis81

    Denis81 Member

    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    #10
    Hi,

    I still have an issue : positions are not updated automatically every day.
    From my understanding, as a premium member, it should be automatic ?

    Position is updated/recorded in the system only when I manually click on a keyword.

    In the settings, I ticked the box "Automatically Check Rankings Nightly"

    Thanks for your help
     
    Denis81, May 6, 2014 IP
  11. Denis81

    Denis81 Member

    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    #11
    Hi,

    Can I have an answer please ?

    Thank you

    Denis
     
    Denis81, May 14, 2014 IP
  12. digitalpoint

    digitalpoint Overlord of no one Staff

    Messages:
    38,063
    Likes Received:
    2,575
    Best Answers:
    456
    Trophy Points:
    710
    Digital Goods:
    29
    #12
    Do they look up properly if you check manually by clicking on one of the keywords?
     
    digitalpoint, May 14, 2014 IP
  13. Denis81

    Denis81 Member

    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    #13
    The first ones I click yes, then no.

    From my understanding, you query the Google API, which is limited to 100 calls.

    If a keyword does not appear in the 10 first pages, you consume 10 quotas.
    When you arrive to 60/70% of available quotas you stop querying the Google. As a result :
    - it displays an error message if we click on a keyword
    - you stop checking automatically every day all the left keywords in the account
    Am I right ?

    If I have 100 keywords, in order for the system to work properly, I need more quotas.
    To do so, either I pay for it on Google, or I create multiple accounts on Google.
    Am I right ?

    Thank you for the clarification.
     
    Denis81, May 15, 2014 IP
  14. digitalpoint

    digitalpoint Overlord of no one Staff

    Messages:
    38,063
    Likes Received:
    2,575
    Best Answers:
    456
    Trophy Points:
    710
    Digital Goods:
    29
    #14
    Correct on all the above... the "check all" will stop each night when it gets to a point where Google says your API key is out of quota for the day (this isn't at 60/70% though, we simply stop when Google tells us it's used up for the day).

    If that's the case though, you should still see *some* keywords being updated each night with the automatic process ( the system will first check keywords that haven't been checked in the longest since it works around this exact issue that way). If you look at your keyword list after the automated process, is the "Last Check" column being updated for *any* keywords?
     
    digitalpoint, May 15, 2014 IP