1. Advertising
    y u no do it?

    Advertising (learn more)

    Advertise virtually anything here, with CPM banner ads, CPM email ads and CPC contextual links. You can target relevant areas of the site and show ads based on geographical location of the user if you wish.

    Starts at just $1 per CPM or $0.10 per CPC.

New Interface...

Discussion in 'Keyword Tracker' started by digitalpoint, Sep 23, 2010.

  1. digitalpoint

    digitalpoint Overlord of no one Staff

    Messages:
    38,326
    Likes Received:
    2,614
    Best Answers:
    462
    Trophy Points:
    710
    Digital Goods:
    29
    #21
    digitalpoint, Sep 24, 2010 IP
    SEMrush
  2. pixio

    pixio Member

    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    #22
    yes.. now it's OK, all looking good, i can see the old keywords and their evolution

    i have seen some other issues in the settings area:
    - if i change the settings for Search Through from 10 to 20, it always shows 10 like it never saves my request
    - the checkbox for Automatically Check Rankings Nightly is inactive.. it's not available yet?

    i have an extra question: how can i edit the URL for the keywords? i think i want to put only the ww w.dom ain.c om not ht tp://w ww.dom ain.c om but i don't want to loose the history (the links are specially broken due to the new account restriction)
     
    pixio, Sep 24, 2010 IP
  3. weboutloud

    weboutloud Active Member

    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    1
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    68
    #23
    Running it now and it's updating fine!

    Thanks

    Edited to add: Having the same problem as pixio when I try to change the Search Through from 10 to 20. It reverts back to 10 each time.
     
    Last edited: Sep 24, 2010
    weboutloud, Sep 24, 2010 IP
  4. digitalpoint

    digitalpoint Overlord of no one Staff

    Messages:
    38,326
    Likes Received:
    2,614
    Best Answers:
    462
    Trophy Points:
    710
    Digital Goods:
    29
    #24
    It was cosmetic... it was getting saved, but if you go back to the settings, it wasn't marking which one was selected in the HTML. It's fixed now.
    It's available, but it's premium members only (that's the same as the old interface). Non-premium members have to actually click the "Check Rankings" link each day basically.

    It's not possible to change existing ones... but what new restriction are you referring to? It should be the same as the old.
     
    digitalpoint, Sep 24, 2010 IP
  5. randy72560

    randy72560 Active Member

    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    #25
    Well it seems to be working now - The last updated column still isn't correct, but it is showing changes under the "daily change" column. So I guess it is updating correctly?

    Cheers,

    Randy
     
    randy72560, Sep 24, 2010 IP
  6. digitalpoint

    digitalpoint Overlord of no one Staff

    Messages:
    38,326
    Likes Received:
    2,614
    Best Answers:
    462
    Trophy Points:
    710
    Digital Goods:
    29
    #26
    Hmmmm... no, the last checked date should definitely be updating (assuming it's not a disabled keyword/url).

    The last check date IS server time though (pacific standard time), not necessarily your local time.
     
    digitalpoint, Sep 24, 2010 IP
  7. pixio

    pixio Member

    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    #27
    i was talking about the restriction in the forum so the new accounts cannot post URLs.. it's OK, i was just explaining why that link looks like that.

    if we are at this point.. may i ask why it's not possible?
     
    pixio, Sep 24, 2010 IP
  8. digitalpoint

    digitalpoint Overlord of no one Staff

    Messages:
    38,326
    Likes Received:
    2,614
    Best Answers:
    462
    Trophy Points:
    710
    Digital Goods:
    29
    #28
    Well there's nothing impossible about it if it were coded to allow changes, but the functionality just isn't there. And not really sure I would want it to be there either just purely from a liability standpoint. You would get shady people showing reports of how their site was always ranked really high, but only recently got worse. Or the reverse where someone shows someone how bad their ranking was before, but now it's good... when in fact the historical data was from a different domain before it was changed.

    I just foresee too many shady things people could do with it. It would be like if you showed historical bank balances to someone, but were allowed to change bank account numbers for the historical records anytime you wanted.
     
    digitalpoint, Sep 24, 2010 IP
  9. pixio

    pixio Member

    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    #29
    good point, thank you for the explanation & your time :) really appreciate it

    edit: i was thinking you could let someone edit only the beginning of the domain.. only to add/remove the http:// or the www. just this, what you said about the history of the domain is true and it's OK how it is right now.
     
    Last edited: Sep 25, 2010
    pixio, Sep 25, 2010 IP
  10. digitalpoint

    digitalpoint Overlord of no one Staff

    Messages:
    38,326
    Likes Received:
    2,614
    Best Answers:
    462
    Trophy Points:
    710
    Digital Goods:
    29
    #30
    It's there in the new interface now (WAY bottom right). Both email and export.
     
    digitalpoint, Sep 27, 2010 IP
  11. beyondseo

    beyondseo Active Member

    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    #31
    It did email fine. Only problem is the numbers in Daily, Weekly, Monthly columns are emailing as reverse values. So, if it is a postive 1 in the tracker it email formats as -1. I had noticed this in the excel formatting on the old but never mentioned it because the email formatting was perf.
     
    beyondseo, Sep 28, 2010 IP
  12. digitalpoint

    digitalpoint Overlord of no one Staff

    Messages:
    38,326
    Likes Received:
    2,614
    Best Answers:
    462
    Trophy Points:
    710
    Digital Goods:
    29
    #32
    Yeah, I think we had this discussion years ago on the old interface and how people were (then) confused with it being negative on the report when they were "doing better", maybe we should just relabel the header in the export/email to "Gain" instead of "Change"?
     
    digitalpoint, Sep 28, 2010 IP
  13. beyondseo

    beyondseo Active Member

    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    #33
    No, that's not what I mean, however, it is a good idea :)

    If my keyword went from #2 to #1 Today, the Daily column says 1 in green in tracker (accurate), but when I email it it says -1 (wrong)
     
    beyondseo, Sep 28, 2010 IP
  14. digitalpoint

    digitalpoint Overlord of no one Staff

    Messages:
    38,326
    Likes Received:
    2,614
    Best Answers:
    462
    Trophy Points:
    710
    Digital Goods:
    29
    #34
    Oh, I see what you are talking about now. Can you try it again? It should be working now.
     
    digitalpoint, Sep 28, 2010 IP
  15. beyondseo

    beyondseo Active Member

    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    #35
    Perfecto!! Thank you so much! :)
     
    beyondseo, Sep 28, 2010 IP
  16. Harvey1958

    Harvey1958 Peon

    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #36
    Hmmmm....Just went back in and all looks well. I think it was related to having two different log in names on the tracker, and the rarely used one is the one that carried over to the new tool. But, it's now working fine and I will simply go in and update my keywords. Very nice product!

    Ignore --> I verified my email address is identical, but when I go to the new tracker I see results and keywords from November 2009 that don't update when I check all and refresh.

    Harvey
     
    Last edited: Sep 28, 2010
    Harvey1958, Sep 28, 2010 IP
  17. digitalpoint

    digitalpoint Overlord of no one Staff

    Messages:
    38,326
    Likes Received:
    2,614
    Best Answers:
    462
    Trophy Points:
    710
    Digital Goods:
    29
    #37
    You can link multiple accounts from your settings page and then toggle between them with the drop-down.
     
    digitalpoint, Sep 28, 2010 IP
  18. dreach

    dreach Peon

    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #38
    Congratulations Shawn... a grate update to a fantastic tool! Thank you:)
     
    dreach, Sep 28, 2010 IP
  19. macist

    macist Peon

    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #39
    Nice one, very good as long as it is free. I am crazy with a free stuff.
     
    macist, Sep 28, 2010 IP
  20. digitalpoint

    digitalpoint Overlord of no one Staff

    Messages:
    38,326
    Likes Received:
    2,614
    Best Answers:
    462
    Trophy Points:
    710
    Digital Goods:
    29
    #40
    It's been free since it came out in 2003, so... :)
     
    digitalpoint, Sep 28, 2010 IP