1. Advertising
    y u no do it?

    Advertising (learn more)

    Advertise virtually anything here, with CPM banner ads, CPM email ads and CPC contextual links. You can target relevant areas of the site and show ads based on geographical location of the user if you wish.

    Starts at just $1 per CPM or $0.10 per CPC.

New Interface...

Discussion in 'Keyword Tracker' started by digitalpoint, Sep 23, 2010.

  1. #1
    digitalpoint, Sep 23, 2010 IP
    SEMrush
  2. weboutloud

    weboutloud Active Member

    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    1
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    68
    #2
    Hi Shawn,

    I like the new look and it's good to see it integrated into the platform. I've been using this tool nearly every day for years and it's been a great help

    For some reason, mine isn't working in the new interface.

    When I click "Check All Rankings" I get the popup asking if I want to Lookup all keywords and links. When I click ok I can see the browser calling the api, the screen refreshes quickly, but the Last Check column shows "Yesterday" and none of numbers have changed.

    Thanks.
     
    weboutloud, Sep 23, 2010 IP
  3. Merlin-Sweden

    Merlin-Sweden Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    1
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    118
    #3
    First the good news:)

    Its a wonderful improvement to an excellent program that serves us well every day :)

    I will repeat (for the forum) what Shawn already stated very clearly:
    "make sure that the email address you use in the keyword tracker IS THE SAME as the email address used in the forum".

    * Cut and paste the new PHP script ( use notepad++ or similar) save as digitalpoint.php or another name that reminds you what it is (5 years into the future ?)
    * Save in a protected directory on your website. Use the following syntax ( but choose your own file path and name) http://www.yourwebsite.com/scripts/php/digitalpoint.php

    Bingo, you're ready for a nice surprise - a very elegant interface.

    -----------------

    Now for the less good news:

    It does not support the Swedish language ( and probably others )

    Here is an example: "rädda hårddiskens innehåll" ( = save the hard disk contents) is not displayed correctly.
     
    Merlin-Sweden, Sep 23, 2010 IP
  4. johnclouseau

    johnclouseau Peon

    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #4
    i can say that this new tracker is user friendly and very easy playing with options. Very one tries to find out simple ways that makes the job run smoother and saves time. Look cool and helpful.
     
    johnclouseau, Sep 23, 2010 IP
  5. digitalpoint

    digitalpoint Overlord of no one Staff

    Messages:
    38,326
    Likes Received:
    2,614
    Best Answers:
    462
    Trophy Points:
    710
    Digital Goods:
    29
    #5
    I will check into the reported issues today. The old interface still works and data us shared with both interfaces for anyone running into issues on the new one.
     
    digitalpoint, Sep 23, 2010 IP
  6. randy72560

    randy72560 Active Member

    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    #6
    Man, this is sweet and much better than the old one. It's also got me to get a paid account, so :)

    Thanks Shawn, your the man
     
    randy72560, Sep 23, 2010 IP
  7. beyondseo

    beyondseo Active Member

    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    #7
    I have one issue after a relatively easy changeover. I can't find the email report option. Where is it hiding?
     
    beyondseo, Sep 23, 2010 IP
  8. digitalpoint

    digitalpoint Overlord of no one Staff

    Messages:
    38,326
    Likes Received:
    2,614
    Best Answers:
    462
    Trophy Points:
    710
    Digital Goods:
    29
    #8
    If you manually lookup one keyword by clicking on it, does it update it?


    BTW, the PHP script is the same one it's always used, so no need to replace the old one if you had it already. :)

    Go ahead and try keywords with non-latin based characters. I believe I got it all squared away now.


    The internal functionality for emailing and exporting is in there, I just need to finish some testing with it and find a good place to put the link for it. It should be in the interface later today.
     
    digitalpoint, Sep 23, 2010 IP
  9. digitalpoint

    digitalpoint Overlord of no one Staff

    Messages:
    38,326
    Likes Received:
    2,614
    Best Answers:
    462
    Trophy Points:
    710
    Digital Goods:
    29
    #9
    I think I figured out why some of the "check all" processes were terminating prematurely. Go ahead and try it again and let me know if it runs okay now.
     
    digitalpoint, Sep 23, 2010 IP
  10. aeronautic.net

    aeronautic.net Active Member

    Messages:
    433
    Likes Received:
    12
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    90
    #10
    I'm getting yesterday data after running a check all update too. No status message of running per old interface... or did I miss it?
     
    aeronautic.net, Sep 23, 2010 IP
  11. digitalpoint

    digitalpoint Overlord of no one Staff

    Messages:
    38,326
    Likes Received:
    2,614
    Best Answers:
    462
    Trophy Points:
    710
    Digital Goods:
    29
    #11
    The updating message doesn't appear until you refresh (planning on fixing that).
     
    digitalpoint, Sep 23, 2010 IP
  12. randy72560

    randy72560 Active Member

    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    #12
    I've got the same issue, so the bug is still there.
     
    randy72560, Sep 23, 2010 IP
  13. digitalpoint

    digitalpoint Overlord of no one Staff

    Messages:
    38,326
    Likes Received:
    2,614
    Best Answers:
    462
    Trophy Points:
    710
    Digital Goods:
    29
    #13
    if you check one of the keywords manually, does it check it?
     
    digitalpoint, Sep 23, 2010 IP
  14. randy72560

    randy72560 Active Member

    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    #14
    Well if I click on a KW it brings up a pop up window with results yes, (if that's what you mean) - But it doesn't update the "last checked" or any of that data - it is showing current position though.
     
    randy72560, Sep 23, 2010 IP
  15. digitalpoint

    digitalpoint Overlord of no one Staff

    Messages:
    38,326
    Likes Received:
    2,614
    Best Answers:
    462
    Trophy Points:
    710
    Digital Goods:
    29
    #15
    Hmmmm... That's really strange, it shouldn't even be possible to show results without updating the last checked date. I'll check it out if it's okay if I try to trigger your check all on your account? Maye it's something specific to your account somehow...
     
    digitalpoint, Sep 23, 2010 IP
  16. randy72560

    randy72560 Active Member

    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    #16
    Yeah sure, do w/e you need to do man.

    Thanks for the help and thanks again for making this tracker even better, I've used it for years and its awesome!
     
    Last edited: Sep 23, 2010
    randy72560, Sep 23, 2010 IP
  17. digitalpoint

    digitalpoint Overlord of no one Staff

    Messages:
    38,326
    Likes Received:
    2,614
    Best Answers:
    462
    Trophy Points:
    710
    Digital Goods:
    29
    #17
    Okay, go ahead and try it again... I think I found something that might have caused it.
     
    digitalpoint, Sep 23, 2010 IP
  18. pixio

    pixio Member

    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    #18
    i tried to link the old account with the new one from settings "Link Legacy Keyword Tracker Account", i get to enter my old username & password, i enter username "pixio" & the designated password but i get "No match found.".. what do i miss? both accounts have the username pixio & the email "sorin@pixio.ro"
     
    pixio, Sep 24, 2010 IP
  19. digitalpoint

    digitalpoint Overlord of no one Staff

    Messages:
    38,326
    Likes Received:
    2,614
    Best Answers:
    462
    Trophy Points:
    710
    Digital Goods:
    29
    #19
    Are you getting any errors of any sort when you go to the new keyword tracker here:

    http://tools.digitalpoint.com/tracker.php

    The link should be automatic since your email matches and you shouldn't even need to do anything.

    Is it possible you changed your email here and did not confirm it yet? (the system requires that you confirm your email)
     
    Last edited: Sep 24, 2010
    digitalpoint, Sep 24, 2010 IP
  20. pixio

    pixio Member

    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    #20
    i dont't see any errors of any kind.. as for the email activation, i already did that, i did it today again and i got this message "Your account has already been activated so please try logging in."

    when clicking the link http://tools.digitalpoint.com/tracker.php i get (see screenshot):
    dp_01.jpg

    after that, when clicking "Settings", i get:
    dp_02.jpg
     
    pixio, Sep 24, 2010 IP