1. Advertising
    y u no do it?

    Advertising (learn more)

    Advertise virtually anything here, with CPM banner ads, CPM email ads and CPC contextual links. You can target relevant areas of the site and show ads based on geographical location of the user if you wish.

    Starts at just $1 per CPM or $0.10 per CPC.

New changes in ad script

Discussion in 'AdSense' started by Kaileena, Nov 26, 2006.

  1. #1
    Today i found some of bit extras code inside adsense script


    google_ad_client="ca-pub-xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx";
    google_ad_host="pub-xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx";


    The ad client num and ad host is totally different from each other, can i know what is that ad host...and this code comes when i used embedding the ads directly from blogspot
    SEMrush
     
    Kaileena, Nov 26, 2006 IP
    Mong likes this.
    SEMrush
  2. ainmohd

    ainmohd Peon

    Messages:
    1,515
    Likes Received:
    21
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #2
    Nothing in mine:

    <script type="text/javascript"><!--
    google_ad_client = "pub-XXXXXX";
    google_ad_width = 728;
    google_ad_height = 15;
    google_ad_format = "728x15_0ads_al";
    //2006-11-26: music
    google_ad_channel = "2800939604";
    google_color_border = "FFFFFF";
    google_color_bg = "FFFFFF";
    google_color_link = "0000CC";
    google_color_text = "000000";
    google_color_url = "008000";
    //--></script>
    <script type="text/javascript"
    src="http://pagead2.googlesyndication.com/pagead/show_ads.js">
    </script>
     
    ainmohd, Nov 26, 2006 IP
    saadahmed007 likes this.
  3. ainmohd

    ainmohd Peon

    Messages:
    1,515
    Likes Received:
    21
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #3
    "ca-pub-xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx" for Canadian publishers?

    Is Google going to provide codes for various countries?
     
    ainmohd, Nov 26, 2006 IP
  4. netjobs

    netjobs Banned

    Messages:
    1,442
    Likes Received:
    104
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #4
    ca-pub is not for Canadian publishers, its for 'Adsense for Content'

    I too can't find any changes in the script code in my account...
     
    netjobs, Nov 26, 2006 IP
    saadahmed007 likes this.
  5. Reticon

    Reticon Peon

    Messages:
    155
    Likes Received:
    9
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #5
    This is very interesting... Please anyone else elaborate. I haven't seen this before. Are they assigning two IDs now?
     
    Reticon, Nov 26, 2006 IP
  6. fsmedia

    fsmedia Prominent Member

    Messages:
    5,163
    Likes Received:
    262
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    390
    #6
    I checked mine, still the same as always. I'm not seeing ad_host anywhere.

    what would be nice would be an "allowed list of domains" to display my adsense code on....oh well.
     
    fsmedia, Nov 26, 2006 IP
    saadahmed007 likes this.
  7. Pendragon

    Pendragon Peon

    Messages:
    257
    Likes Received:
    9
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #7
    Did both of those ID's show up in the same ad? (as you displayed them) or were they in different ads?

    Does anyone else have access to your site?

    Personally, I'd e-mail Google about it as it seems a bit weird.
     
    Pendragon, Nov 27, 2006 IP
    saadahmed007 likes this.
  8. rustybrick

    rustybrick User ID 3

    Messages:
    384
    Likes Received:
    41
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    158
  9. netjobs

    netjobs Banned

    Messages:
    1,442
    Likes Received:
    104
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #9
    may be i think, it would be available in the new updated blogger version, has anyone using new blogspot ??
     
    netjobs, Nov 27, 2006 IP
  10. genkied

    genkied Active Member

    Messages:
    2,025
    Likes Received:
    39
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    90
    #10
    i just check my adsense still same..
     
    genkied, Nov 27, 2006 IP
  11. akamaimommie

    akamaimommie Peon

    Messages:
    173
    Likes Received:
    2
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #11
    I am pretty sure that ca code has always been in the adsense code generated in blogger.com blogs, and it's probably just something that lets adsense know that the code is generated by the blogger template system.
     
    akamaimommie, Nov 27, 2006 IP
    saadahmed007 likes this.
  12. mani

    mani Peon

    Messages:
    679
    Likes Received:
    16
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #12
    mine is still same nothing change in pub-xxxxxxx and nothing added like ad_host
     
    mani, Nov 27, 2006 IP
    saadahmed007 likes this.
  13. Kaileena

    Kaileena Peon

    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    5
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #13
    I seen its only on new blogger i.e Blogger Beta
     
    Kaileena, Dec 3, 2006 IP
    saadahmed007 likes this.
  14. Kitarist

    Kitarist Peon

    Messages:
    229
    Likes Received:
    3
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #14
    yep possibly
     
    Kitarist, Dec 3, 2006 IP
  15. oseymour

    oseymour Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    3,962
    Likes Received:
    93
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    135
    #15
    I've never seen that before
     
    oseymour, Dec 3, 2006 IP
  16. JEET

    JEET Notable Member

    Messages:
    3,653
    Likes Received:
    462
    Best Answers:
    19
    Trophy Points:
    235
    #16
    Then probably it's something specific for blogger...
    Don't use that on your site, generate from your adsense account.
    Bye :)
     
    JEET, Dec 3, 2006 IP