1. Advertising
    y u no do it?

    Advertising (learn more)

    Advertise virtually anything here, with CPM banner ads, CPM email ads and CPC contextual links. You can target relevant areas of the site and show ads based on geographical location of the user if you wish.

    Starts at just $1 per CPM or $0.10 per CPC.

Need some help with the tracker tool

Discussion in 'Keyword Tracker' started by rsrikanth05, Nov 2, 2015.

  1. #1
    Hi, I tried out the Keyword and Backlink tracker with my URL.
    The domain was verified with the DigitalPoint marketplace [I uploaded a file to the root directory].

    While configuring my website, I downloaded the tracker php file and uploaded it to my root directory with the default permissions that cPanel accords. I then posted the link in the box.
    I got an error,
    "Script URL is invalid (your server returned an unexpected result). Make sure your script is not saved as an HTML document."
    Your server returned and the box was blank.
    I assume that my php upload was done incorrectly, I'm a it weak there.
    Can someone tell me exactly what I need to do?

    I am assuming this is the reason why both trackers show 0 for my domain.
    SEMrush
     
    rsrikanth05, Nov 2, 2015 IP
    SEMrush
  2. digitalpoint

    digitalpoint Overlord of no one Staff

    Messages:
    38,068
    Likes Received:
    2,575
    Best Answers:
    456
    Trophy Points:
    710
    Digital Goods:
    29
    #2
    What is the URL to the script you installed?
     
    digitalpoint, Nov 2, 2015 IP
  3. rsrikanth05

    rsrikanth05 Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    1,364
    Likes Received:
    26
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    140
    #3
    rsrikanth05, Nov 2, 2015 IP
  4. digitalpoint

    digitalpoint Overlord of no one Staff

    Messages:
    38,068
    Likes Received:
    2,575
    Best Answers:
    456
    Trophy Points:
    710
    Digital Goods:
    29
    #4
    What do you see when you go to that URL? I just see a server error.
     
    digitalpoint, Nov 2, 2015 IP
  5. rsrikanth05

    rsrikanth05 Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    1,364
    Likes Received:
    26
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    140
    #5
    Firefox shows a Blank Page.
    IE says HTTP 500 Internal Server Error.
    Chrome says Server Error.
     
    rsrikanth05, Nov 2, 2015 IP
  6. digitalpoint

    digitalpoint Overlord of no one Staff

    Messages:
    38,068
    Likes Received:
    2,575
    Best Answers:
    456
    Trophy Points:
    710
    Digital Goods:
    29
    #6
    Yep same... you would want to contact your server administrator to try and sort that out.
     
    digitalpoint, Nov 3, 2015 IP
  7. rsrikanth05

    rsrikanth05 Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    1,364
    Likes Received:
    26
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    140
    #7
    Alright. Will do.
    But otherwise, I just had to upload it with default permissions right?
     
    rsrikanth05, Nov 3, 2015 IP
  8. digitalpoint

    digitalpoint Overlord of no one Staff

    Messages:
    38,068
    Likes Received:
    2,575
    Best Answers:
    456
    Trophy Points:
    710
    Digital Goods:
    29
    #8
    Yep
     
    digitalpoint, Nov 4, 2015 IP
    rsrikanth05 likes this.
  9. rsrikanth05

    rsrikanth05 Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    1,364
    Likes Received:
    26
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    140
    #9
    Thank you!
     
    rsrikanth05, Nov 4, 2015 IP