1. Advertising
    y u no do it?

    Advertising (learn more)

    Advertise virtually anything here, with CPM banner ads, CPM email ads and CPC contextual links. You can target relevant areas of the site and show ads based on geographical location of the user if you wish.

    Starts at just $1 per CPM or $0.10 per CPC.

My Bank doesn't have SWIFT code what should i do ?

Discussion in 'Payment Processing' started by Rehan Kanuga, May 22, 2014.

  1. #1
    Hello all,
    SEMrush
    I am regularly receiving all my payments from paypal but some sites doesn't have paypal as payment option and for wire transfer it requires SWIFT code but my bank doesn't have one so what should i do in this case. I heard some people were saying that we can use SWIFT code of other branch of Same bank but is it risky or have any one tried that ? i am from India and my current bank is SBI.
     
    Rehan Kanuga, May 22, 2014 IP
    SEMrush
  2. kaleelkr

    kaleelkr Active Member

    Messages:
    278
    Likes Received:
    7
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    95
    #2
    you searching SWIFT code on internet . right ? i also faced this problem , i cn't find SWIFT code of my branch on internet , then i called bank . they give me SWIFT code. when i checked that was another branches swift code . you can ask bank to swift code . every bank have SWIFT code
     
    kaleelkr, May 22, 2014 IP
  3. Rehan Kanuga

    Rehan Kanuga Peon

    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    #3
    i called them before but they clearly said that they don't have SWIFT code they have only NEFT code.
     
    Rehan Kanuga, May 22, 2014 IP
  4. kaleelkr

    kaleelkr Active Member

    Messages:
    278
    Likes Received:
    7
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    95
    #4
    may be that staff don't know :) seriously while i am asking a girl transfered call to another staff bcz, she don't know. which is your branch ? and bank
     
    kaleelkr, May 22, 2014 IP
  5. Rehan Kanuga

    Rehan Kanuga Peon

    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    #5
    sbi ankleshwar ongc branch. i also searched the code on internet but could not found
     
    Rehan Kanuga, May 22, 2014 IP
  6. FTS!

    FTS! Member

    Messages:
    412
    Likes Received:
    12
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    33
    #6
    Go to another bank, ask them if they have SWIFT and if you can receive payments from abroad, if they have and you can, open an account with them.
     
    FTS!, May 22, 2014 IP
  7. sm500

    sm500 Active Member

    Messages:
    146
    Likes Received:
    2
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    73
    #7
    I think its impossible that you cannot do a SWIFT transfer to your SBI branch. Still, if the bank is acting funny, just find another bank that will give you a SWIFT code and accept international transfers.

    Cheers,
     
    sm500, Jun 10, 2014 IP
  8. ceoflo

    ceoflo Peon

    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    #8
    Sometimes individual branches do not have swift codes and they all operate under the same swift code- that of the head office.
    Certainly contact your bank HQ - every bank has to have a swift code (I think!).
     
    ceoflo, Jul 16, 2014 IP
  9. needtruehelp

    needtruehelp Member

    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    #9
    I concur...... Most Bank Brances act under Main Branch and use same SWIFT Code... Like in ICICI Bank
     
    needtruehelp, Jul 16, 2014 IP
  10. SSC

    SSC Active Member

    Messages:
    995
    Likes Received:
    10
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    80
    #10
    I have been in a similar situation lately. I bank with central bank of India, and my branch didn't have a separate SWIFT code either. When asked for, they have advised me to use SWIFT code for another branch, so yes, this can be done as confirmed by the bank.

    Still, it's best that you speak with your bank again, and ask what branch's SWIFT code will work for you. They will be the best to give you this information. BTW; wire transfer is costly. I am not sure where you are getting funds from, but your client may have to pay additional charges.

    Try to avoid wire transfer, and use other cheap options. Those that are beneficial for both you, and your client.
     
    SSC, Jul 16, 2014 IP
  11. Cloudcandy Host

    Cloudcandy Host Member

    Messages:
    85
    Likes Received:
    3
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    45
    #11
    Most of the Banks in such case, maybe newly added branches work under SWIFT Codes of their neighbourhood branches of the same company.. The Account is routed through the Main Branch itself so there should be no issue.
     
    Cloudcandy Host, Jul 17, 2014 IP
  12. emp

    emp Active Member

    Messages:
    100
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    61
    #12
    Yes, ask for a higher up and inquire about a general swift code, not a local (branch specific) one.

    ::emp::
     
    emp, Jul 17, 2014 IP
  13. marcyscreed

    marcyscreed Member

    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    2
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    40
    #13
    All banks have a SWIFT code. The code is the same for one bank despite having several branches. Most likely, the branch you visited have no idea what it is. Without any SWIFT code, that specific bank or account cannot be used for wire transfers or any other transaction online.
     
    marcyscreed, Jul 7, 2016 IP
  14. fionix

    fionix Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    858
    Likes Received:
    13
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    155
    #14
    Why do you open a thread 2 years old? Don't you think they figured it out!!
     
    fionix, Jul 8, 2016 IP
  15. marcyscreed

    marcyscreed Member

    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    2
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    40
    #15
    ^It's for those who have a similar question and not necessarily the OP.
     
    marcyscreed, Jul 8, 2016 IP
  16. iwebsocial

    iwebsocial Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    1,495
    Likes Received:
    50
    Best Answers:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    120
    #16
    Since you are using SBI and your branch does not have any swift code than you can use the nearest city branch swift code. For example if you are living Indore and your branch doe not have swift code than you can use Bhopal branch which have a swift code. But remember you have to put the IFSC Code of your own branch if you were asked by. Hope it will help you.
     
    iwebsocial, Jul 9, 2016 IP
  17. PerformanceCard

    PerformanceCard Peon

    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    1
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    3
    #17
    Here is your Swift:
    ANKLESHWAR
    ANKLESHWAR INDUSTRIAL BRANCH
    SBININBB247
     
    PerformanceCard, Jul 19, 2016 IP
  18. yogeshwaran

    yogeshwaran Greenhorn

    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    #18
    hi may i know what is my statebank of india chamiers road branch swift code? ifsc code is 9581
     
    yogeshwaran, Oct 9, 2016 IP
  19. Blurse

    Blurse Banned

    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    2
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    33
    #19
    the swift code is the international code for each banks. so actually your bank must have it. you can call their staff to ask about this.
     
    Blurse, Oct 14, 2016 IP
  20. BuySomeBitcoins

    BuySomeBitcoins Greenhorn

    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    5
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    15
    #20
    All banks have a Swift Code.
    You can try to use another bank online like leupay.eu , they have great services and you can use them as an alternative only.
     
    BuySomeBitcoins, Nov 13, 2016 IP