1. Advertising
    y u no do it?

    Advertising (learn more)

    Advertise virtually anything here, with CPM banner ads, CPM email ads and CPC contextual links. You can target relevant areas of the site and show ads based on geographical location of the user if you wish.

    Starts at just $1 per CPM or $0.10 per CPC.

Multiple Ads Per Page

Discussion in 'Co-op Advertising Network' started by digitalpoint, Oct 4, 2004.

  1. disgust

    disgust Guest

    Messages:
    2,417
    Likes Received:
    133
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #21
    awesome, thanks for the update :)
    SEMrush
     
    disgust, Oct 4, 2004 IP
    SEMrush
  2. thebassman

    thebassman Asleep at the Keyboard

    Messages:
    1,105
    Likes Received:
    29
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    140
    #22
    Yeah, this should give people a little extra push... just trying to organize the links in the footer so they look nice... Some of the links are so damn long, though... :(
     
    thebassman, Oct 4, 2004 IP
  3. lorien1973

    lorien1973 Notable Member

    Messages:
    12,210
    Likes Received:
    603
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    260
    #23
    I am using the "include virtual" to put two ads on each of my pages. Should I just be cyping that same include to a second point on the page to get the weight bonus? I didn't notice any change from my weight as of yet, though I've put 2 ads on most of my pages.
     
    lorien1973, Oct 4, 2004 IP
  4. thebassman

    thebassman Asleep at the Keyboard

    Messages:
    1,105
    Likes Received:
    29
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    140
    #24
    weight hasn't been updated for over a week... but until today, we didn't get extra weight for running extra ads. (Shawn mentioned weight might get updated later tonite.
     
    thebassman, Oct 4, 2004 IP
  5. digitalpoint

    digitalpoint Overlord of no one Staff

    Messages:
    38,278
    Likes Received:
    2,599
    Best Answers:
    460
    Trophy Points:
    710
    Digital Goods:
    29
    #25
    Yeah... there isn't a *good* way around the possibility of multiples. At least without putting more load on the server and complicating things more than it's worth.
     
    digitalpoint, Oct 4, 2004 IP
  6. thebassman

    thebassman Asleep at the Keyboard

    Messages:
    1,105
    Likes Received:
    29
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    140
    #26
    Yeah... it's not that big of a deal, really... as the network grows, the possibility shrinks... so it's all good... any idea when you're going to update the weight (which I will assume will at least double for the entire network). ;)
     
    thebassman, Oct 4, 2004 IP
  7. rwhetsto

    rwhetsto Peon

    Messages:
    108
    Likes Received:
    3
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #27
    Haven't checked in since before you upgraded the network to include phpBB. Happy to see this! I got registered and I'm now part of the network. I also got the ads to show multiple times per your instructions... Pretty dang easy if you ask me. Thanks for all the work and ideas Shawn! Looking forward to seeing my weight value increase!
     
    rwhetsto, Oct 4, 2004 IP
  8. thebassman

    thebassman Asleep at the Keyboard

    Messages:
    1,105
    Likes Received:
    29
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    140
    #28
    Yeah, I just checked, and my weight is WAY up... nice. :D
     
    thebassman, Oct 4, 2004 IP
  9. maha

    maha Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    304
    Likes Received:
    4
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    123
    #29
    I must have missed the weight update today. I am still at "2" :confused:

    my site is: www.parent101.net
     
    maha, Oct 4, 2004 IP
  10. flawebworks

    flawebworks Tech Services

    Messages:
    991
    Likes Received:
    36
    Best Answers:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    78
    #30
    Be patient. Mine just updated.
     
    flawebworks, Oct 4, 2004 IP
  11. digitalpoint

    digitalpoint Overlord of no one Staff

    Messages:
    38,278
    Likes Received:
    2,599
    Best Answers:
    460
    Trophy Points:
    710
    Digital Goods:
    29
    #31
    There are a LOT of sites it has to go through... I think as of right now it's gone through everyone with a weight of 2,500 or higher.
     
    digitalpoint, Oct 4, 2004 IP
  12. maha

    maha Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    304
    Likes Received:
    4
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    123
    #32
    Just couris how often do these updates take place?
     
    maha, Oct 4, 2004 IP
  13. eclipse

    eclipse Peon

    Messages:
    138
    Likes Received:
    1
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #33
    My site has 22,500 points and is not yet updated ;(
     
    eclipse, Oct 4, 2004 IP
  14. digitalpoint

    digitalpoint Overlord of no one Staff

    Messages:
    38,278
    Likes Received:
    2,599
    Best Answers:
    460
    Trophy Points:
    710
    Digital Goods:
    29
    #34
    They are sporadic right now, because I watch them to make sure everything runs smoothly. But it's getting close to being automated and me not watching.
     
    digitalpoint, Oct 4, 2004 IP
  15. digitalpoint

    digitalpoint Overlord of no one Staff

    Messages:
    38,278
    Likes Received:
    2,599
    Best Answers:
    460
    Trophy Points:
    710
    Digital Goods:
    29
    #35
    What is your URL?
     
    digitalpoint, Oct 4, 2004 IP
  16. maha

    maha Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    304
    Likes Received:
    4
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    123
    #36
    Yeah baby!! I'm up to 7 total weight now! ** breaking out the champagne**

    I have a dumb question: All the anchor text are squeezed in together without any spaces in between, very ugly, how do I put spaces in between the anchor text using PHP? I know nothing about PHP. My code are as follows:

    ini_set ("include_path", ini_get ("include_path") . ':../:../../:../../../:../../../../');
    include ('ad_network.php');
    echo $ad_network;
    include ('ad_network.php');
    echo $ad_network;
    include ('ad_network.php');
    echo $ad_network;
     
    maha, Oct 4, 2004 IP
  17. thebassman

    thebassman Asleep at the Keyboard

    Messages:
    1,105
    Likes Received:
    29
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    140
    #37
    You have to edit how it displays in your footer file... I use the following code in it:
    Take a look at the footer @ www.photographycorner.com to get an idea as to how it looks.
     
    thebassman, Oct 4, 2004 IP
  18. digitalpoint

    digitalpoint Overlord of no one Staff

    Messages:
    38,278
    Likes Received:
    2,599
    Best Answers:
    460
    Trophy Points:
    710
    Digital Goods:
    29
    #38
    This would work:

    ini_set ("include_path", ini_get ("include_path") . ':../:../../:../../../:../../../../');
    include ('ad_network.php');
    echo $ad_network . ' ';
    include ('ad_network.php');
    echo $ad_network . ' ';
    include ('ad_network.php');
    echo $ad_network;
    PHP:
     
    digitalpoint, Oct 4, 2004 IP
  19. maha

    maha Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    304
    Likes Received:
    4
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    123
    #39
    Thanks Shawn. You're great!
     
    maha, Oct 4, 2004 IP
  20. eclipse

    eclipse Peon

    Messages:
    138
    Likes Received:
    1
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #40
    mms.gongi.pl and sms.gongi.pl/forum
     
    eclipse, Oct 4, 2004 IP