1. Advertising
    y u no do it?

    Advertising (learn more)

    Advertise virtually anything here, with CPM banner ads, CPM email ads and CPC contextual links. You can target relevant areas of the site and show ads based on geographical location of the user if you wish.

    Starts at just $1 per CPM or $0.10 per CPC.

Multiple Ads gives garbage results on archive

Discussion in 'Co-op Advertising Network' started by Infiniterb, Dec 7, 2004.

  1. #1
    Take a look towards the bottom of this page.

    http://www.clantt.com/vb/archive/index.php

    I'm using the following code:

    include ('ad_network.php');
    include ('ad_network.php');
    include ('ad_network.php');
    include ('ad_network.php');
    include ('ad_network.php');
    echo $ad_network[0] | $ad_network[1] | $ad_network[2] | $ad_network[3] | $ad_network[4];


    Is that not correct?
     
    Infiniterb, Dec 7, 2004 IP
  2. digitalpoint

    digitalpoint Overlord of no one Staff

    Messages:
    38,333
    Likes Received:
    2,613
    Best Answers:
    462
    Trophy Points:
    710
    Digital Goods:
    29
    #2
    Hmmm... that's interesting. :) Same ad_network.php file you are using for the base of your forums?
     
    digitalpoint, Dec 7, 2004 IP
  3. Infiniterb

    Infiniterb Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    1,314
    Likes Received:
    50
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    168
    #3
    Yeah, it's stored in the domain/vb/ folder (just updated it too).

    You seem to be following me around :)
     
    Infiniterb, Dec 7, 2004 IP
  4. digitalpoint

    digitalpoint Overlord of no one Staff

    Messages:
    38,333
    Likes Received:
    2,613
    Best Answers:
    462
    Trophy Points:
    710
    Digital Goods:
    29
    #4
    That's really bizarre since it works on the main forum. Try replacing the echo with:
    print_r ($ad_network);
    PHP:
    and see if the array prints out normally.

    BTW, with the new ad_network.php file, you only need to include once (in the archive and the phpinclude_start template.
     
    digitalpoint, Dec 7, 2004 IP
  5. Infiniterb

    Infiniterb Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    1,314
    Likes Received:
    50
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    168
    #5
    Ok, so I replaced the entire line:

    echo $ad_network[0] | $ad_network[1] | $ad_network[2] | $ad_network[3] | $ad_network[4];

    With the:

    Print_r ($ad_Network);

    And now I'm getting 5 ads.
     
    Infiniterb, Dec 7, 2004 IP
  6. rvarcher

    rvarcher Peon

    Messages:
    69
    Likes Received:
    4
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #6
    echo $ad_network[0] | $ad_network[1] | $ad_network[2] | $ad_network[3] | $ad_network[4];

    This line will casue problems because of the unquoted |

    you would need to put it all in quotes like:

    echo "$ad_network[0] | $ad_network[1] | $ad_network[2] | $ad_network[3] | $ad_network[4]";

    but a better, neater way is to use PHPs implode funciton which glues all items in an array together with whatever "glue" you specify.

    echo implode (" | ", $ad_network);

    - bob
    http://www.tropicrentals.com
     
    rvarcher, Dec 7, 2004 IP
  7. digitalpoint

    digitalpoint Overlord of no one Staff

    Messages:
    38,333
    Likes Received:
    2,613
    Best Answers:
    462
    Trophy Points:
    710
    Digital Goods:
    29
    #7
    Wait a minute... is that a direct copy/paste of the echo line? If so, I have no idea what it would give you with the pipe, but it wouldn't echo it (maybe some sort of OR variation). The proper syntax would be:
    echo $ad_network[0] . ' | ' . $ad_network[1] . ' | ' . $ad_network[2] . ' | ' . $ad_network[3] . ' | ' . $ad_network[4];
    PHP:
    But a cleaner/shorter way to do it is like so:
    echo implode (' | ', $ad_network);
    PHP:
    Edit: Oops... someone beat me to it. :)
     
    digitalpoint, Dec 7, 2004 IP
  8. rvarcher

    rvarcher Peon

    Messages:
    69
    Likes Received:
    4
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #8
    Ok Shawn, I'm a newbie. How do I do the quote box?

    - bob
     
    rvarcher, Dec 7, 2004 IP
  9. digitalpoint

    digitalpoint Overlord of no one Staff

    Messages:
    38,333
    Likes Received:
    2,613
    Best Answers:
    462
    Trophy Points:
    710
    Digital Goods:
    29
    #9
    digitalpoint, Dec 7, 2004 IP
  10. Infiniterb

    Infiniterb Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    1,314
    Likes Received:
    50
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    168
    #10
    Works perfectly using echo implode (' | ', $ad_network);

    Thanks all for the help!
     
    Infiniterb, Dec 7, 2004 IP
  11. chops

    chops Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    199
    Likes Received:
    8
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    140
    #11
    Sorry if I'm thick at php, but could someone give me the exact code to copy/paste to my page footer so that I can have 5 coop ads per page. I've fiddled with the above but got nowhere!
     
    chops, Dec 8, 2004 IP
  12. rvarcher

    rvarcher Peon

    Messages:
    69
    Likes Received:
    4
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #12
    Post the section that you're trying to get to work.
     
    rvarcher, Dec 8, 2004 IP
  13. digitalpoint

    digitalpoint Overlord of no one Staff

    Messages:
    38,333
    Likes Received:
    2,613
    Best Answers:
    462
    Trophy Points:
    710
    Digital Goods:
    29
    #13
    echo implode (' ', $ad_network);
    PHP:
     
    digitalpoint, Dec 8, 2004 IP
  14. chops

    chops Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    199
    Likes Received:
    8
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    140
    #14
    I am sorry I still can't figure it out. Here is the code that I have in my footer, which produces one coop ad.
    Can anyone please show me what to replace it with in full, to get 5 ads. Thanks
    <?php ini_set ("include_path", ini_get ("include_path") . ':../:../../:../../../:../../../../');
    include ('ad_network.php');
    echo $ad_network[0]; ?>
     
    chops, Dec 8, 2004 IP
  15. digitalpoint

    digitalpoint Overlord of no one Staff

    Messages:
    38,333
    Likes Received:
    2,613
    Best Answers:
    462
    Trophy Points:
    710
    Digital Goods:
    29
    #15
    replace the echo line with the one shown above.
     
    digitalpoint, Dec 8, 2004 IP
  16. chops

    chops Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    199
    Likes Received:
    8
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    140
    #16
    <?php
    ini_set ("include_path", ini_get ("include_path") . ':../:../../:../../../:../../../../');
    include ('ad_network.php');
    echo implode (' ', $ad_network);

    ?>

    I've done it. It works, but it shows just one ad.
     
    chops, Dec 8, 2004 IP
  17. digitalpoint

    digitalpoint Overlord of no one Staff

    Messages:
    38,333
    Likes Received:
    2,613
    Best Answers:
    462
    Trophy Points:
    710
    Digital Goods:
    29
    #17
    What shows if you add:
    print_r ($ad_network);
    PHP:
     
    digitalpoint, Dec 8, 2004 IP
  18. chops

    chops Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    199
    Likes Received:
    8
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    140
    #18
    Car Hire IbizaArray ( [0] => Car Hire Ibiza )
    Shows with this code:

    <?php
    ini_set ("include_path", ini_get ("include_path") . ':../:../../:../../../:../../../../');
    include ('ad_network.php');
    echo implode (' ', $ad_network); print_r ($ad_network);

    ?>
     
    chops, Dec 8, 2004 IP
  19. digitalpoint

    digitalpoint Overlord of no one Staff

    Messages:
    38,333
    Likes Received:
    2,613
    Best Answers:
    462
    Trophy Points:
    710
    Digital Goods:
    29
    #19
    Are you sure you are using the latest ad_network.php file?
     
    digitalpoint, Dec 8, 2004 IP
  20. chops

    chops Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    199
    Likes Received:
    8
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    140
    #20
    YES!!! now it works...Thank you!
    I've updated the ad_network.php file
    and used this on each page:
    <?php
    ini_set ("include_path", ini_get ("include_path") . ':../:../../:../../../:../../../../');
    include ('ad_network.php');
    echo implode (' ', $ad_network);
    ?>

    I get one boxed link and four plain text links.
     
    chops, Dec 9, 2004 IP