1. Advertising
    y u no do it?

    Advertising (learn more)

    Advertise virtually anything here, with CPM banner ads, CPM email ads and CPC contextual links. You can target relevant areas of the site and show ads based on geographical location of the user if you wish.

    Starts at just $1 per CPM or $0.10 per CPC.

Looking for help creating a couple helpful tools

Discussion in 'Programming' started by schlottke, Apr 5, 2004.

  1. #1
    Shawn, GuyFromChicago, and whoever else may be reading...

    I do not have extensive knowledge of php, yet ;-) I do need to get a couple tools working, and I don't have really the darndest idea how to start.

    My goals:
    SEMrush
    I am creating a website that will become a portal for wrestling related information...

    Articles, News, Shopping (obviously plugging JRWrestling.com as the froogle - if you will, and a directory of HS, College, and other related links.

    My problem is this: I want to draw news from 2 - 3 different resources (all of which will give me permission.) automatically without having to touch code.

    There is a google news script (that doesnt seem to work anymore for them since they sued the maker) if you want to see that for a core idea, please let me know.
     
    schlottke, Apr 5, 2004 IP
    SEMrush
  2. digitalpoint

    digitalpoint Overlord of no one Staff

    Messages:
    38,288
    Likes Received:
    2,600
    Best Answers:
    460
    Trophy Points:
    710
    Digital Goods:
    29
    #2
    Well the easiest way to do it would be if they give you some sort of standard feed (like RSS). There are lots of RSS feed scripts around (check hotscripts.com for example).

    - Shawn
     
    digitalpoint, Apr 5, 2004 IP
  3. schlottke

    schlottke Peon

    Messages:
    2,185
    Likes Received:
    63
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #3
    Well, the problem there is... these guys run big sites, but don't have technical knowledge. I will need to pull it directly off of their site. The extention is .asp... I wonder if editing a link harvester would work..

    Google doesnt offer RSS, I dont belive, but the code seems to pull the news from the pages still some how.
     
    schlottke, Apr 5, 2004 IP
  4. digitalpoint

    digitalpoint Overlord of no one Staff

    Messages:
    38,288
    Likes Received:
    2,600
    Best Answers:
    460
    Trophy Points:
    710
    Digital Goods:
    29
    #4
    They probably are screen-scraping... Which means you would need to write a custom script for each site.

    - Shawn
     
    digitalpoint, Apr 5, 2004 IP
  5. schlottke

    schlottke Peon

    Messages:
    2,185
    Likes Received:
    63
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #5
    Ok Ok.. Id be willing to pay for the creation of this, as well as a script that can create an Outlook file from osCommerce's customer list...

    Or you could create it and offer the code to the public free?
     
    schlottke, Apr 5, 2004 IP
  6. digitalpoint

    digitalpoint Overlord of no one Staff

    Messages:
    38,288
    Likes Received:
    2,600
    Best Answers:
    460
    Trophy Points:
    710
    Digital Goods:
    29
    #6
    Sorry... not something I want to do. It's useless to the public because it would only work for the specific site.

    If you can't do it yourself, your best option would be to hire a programmer to do it for you.

    - Shawn
     
    digitalpoint, Apr 5, 2004 IP
  7. schlottke

    schlottke Peon

    Messages:
    2,185
    Likes Received:
    63
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #7
    Understandable. I guess I'll have to get on the grindstone and work it out. ;)
     
    schlottke, Apr 5, 2004 IP
  8. GuyFromChicago

    GuyFromChicago Permanent Peon

    Messages:
    6,731
    Likes Received:
    528
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #8
    As much as I would like to help, I
     
    GuyFromChicago, Apr 5, 2004 IP
  9. schlottke

    schlottke Peon

    Messages:
    2,185
    Likes Received:
    63
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #9
    totally understandable, I didn't want to try to figure it out either.. lol
     
    schlottke, Apr 5, 2004 IP
  10. TampaDave

    TampaDave Peon

    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #10
    What are you trying to scrape?

    I could write something in VBScript for .asp that grabs stuff.

    For a sample of such a scrip see

    http://www.sfreader.com/scraper.asp

    enter a URL into the field; be sure to include http://
    Example: http://www.yahoo.com

    The result will show you the html source for the page and the page itself.

    Basics:
    Goes out, grabs client side source, load into a variable, serves it up. The thing is that the content is now being served from YOUR server. Any spider hitting this page would see it as YOUR page, not the page you are scraping from.

    TampaDave
     
    TampaDave, Apr 7, 2004 IP
  11. schlottke

    schlottke Peon

    Messages:
    2,185
    Likes Received:
    63
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0