1. Advertising
    y u no do it?

    Advertising (learn more)

    Advertise virtually anything here, with CPM banner ads, CPM email ads and CPC contextual links. You can target relevant areas of the site and show ads based on geographical location of the user if you wish.

    Starts at just $1 per CPM or $0.10 per CPC.

loading the website without www

Discussion in 'Drupal' started by kawal24, Oct 3, 2011.

  1. #1
    Hi,
    I want to know that what should i do so that if someone visits my website with the link www.communityofrobots.com gets redirected to simply communityofrobots.com . Because of this my website users are experiencing some problems with login system.
    Website is powered by drupal 6.20.
    Thanks.
     
    kawal24, Oct 3, 2011 IP
  2. aap

    aap Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    1,802
    Likes Received:
    39
    Best Answers:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    120
    #2
    aap, Oct 3, 2011 IP
  3. kawal24

    kawal24 Peon

    Messages:
    70
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #3
    I edited the .htaccess file as per explained but still its not working
    I did this
    # To redirect all users to access the site WITHOUT the 'www.' prefix,
      # (http://www.example.com/... will be redirected to http://example.com/...)
      # uncomment and adapt the following:
       RewriteCond %{HTTP_HOST} ^communityofrobots\.com$ [NC]
       RewriteRule ^(.*)$ http://communityofrobots.com/$1 [L,R=301]
    Code (markup):
     
    kawal24, Oct 4, 2011 IP
  4. aap

    aap Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    1,802
    Likes Received:
    39
    Best Answers:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    120
    #4
    Find following codes in .htaccess
    
      # To redirect all users to access the site WITHOUT the 'www.' prefix,
      # (http://www.example.com/... will be redirected to http://example.com/...)
      # uncomment and adapt the following:
      # RewriteCond %{HTTP_HOST} ^www\.example\.com$ [NC]
      # RewriteRule ^(.*)$ http://example.com/$1 [L,R=301]
    
    Code (markup):

    Change this this to:
    
      # To redirect all users to access the site WITHOUT the 'www.' prefix,
      # (http://www.example.com/... will be redirected to http://example.com/...)
      # uncomment and adapt the following:
      RewriteCond %{HTTP_HOST} ^www\.communityofrobots\.com$ [NC]
      RewriteRule ^(.*)$ http://communityofrobots.com/$1 [L,R=301]
    
    Code (markup):
    This should work for you.
     
    aap, Oct 4, 2011 IP
  5. kawal24

    kawal24 Peon

    Messages:
    70
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #5
    Not working.
     
    kawal24, Oct 4, 2011 IP
  6. aap

    aap Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    1,802
    Likes Received:
    39
    Best Answers:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    120
    #6
    1) Check again .htaccess file


    2) clear cache:
    Administrator >> Performance >> clear cache

    3) Are you using any redirect module like Path redirect, Global Redirect??
     
    aap, Oct 4, 2011 IP
  7. Brie Pavacik

    Brie Pavacik Peon

    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #7
    Talk to the developer who developed it and get the issue resolved, you don't need to be a rocket scientist to solve things like that :) . may be some soul searching online might kick the problem in the butt :) .
     
    Brie Pavacik, Oct 4, 2011 IP
  8. kawal24

    kawal24 Peon

    Messages:
    70
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #8
    @aap
    I tried all things but still not working.
    Actually i have not set the base url to my website address so i even tried with example.com but still its not working.
     
    kawal24, Oct 4, 2011 IP
  9. aap

    aap Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    1,802
    Likes Received:
    39
    Best Answers:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    120
    #9
    may be you can try disabling all non-core modules and use default theme.
     
    aap, Oct 4, 2011 IP
  10. Guide

    Guide Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    114
    Likes Received:
    2
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    #10
    You need to adjust your nameserver settings.

    Add a wildcard lentry with * or simply make 2 separate entries.

    If you don't know how, PM me
     
    Guide, Oct 4, 2011 IP
  11. Guisbar

    Guisbar Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    1,047
    Likes Received:
    17
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    150
    #11
    If you have access to CPanel in уоur account, yоu mаy hаvе access tо the Simple DNS Zone Editor. You сan uѕe thіs to create а nеw CNAME fоr the www record. Simply enter www іn the 'Name' box, аnd thеn уоur domain nаmе wіth а full stop аt thе end (i.e. domain.com.au. ) іn thе CNAME box. Be aware thаt this change can take a few hours (up tо 48 іn ѕоme cases) to take effect.

    Otherwise, I'd recommend thаt уоu contact your hosting provider's support department to sее іf theу cаn rectify it for you.
     
    Guisbar, Oct 4, 2011 IP
  12. kajol

    kajol Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    523
    Likes Received:
    5
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    108
    #12
    What about using Global Redirect module?
     
    kajol, Oct 4, 2011 IP
  13. kawal24

    kawal24 Peon

    Messages:
    70
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #13
    My host did it for me.

    Thanks to all for helping :)
     
    kawal24, Oct 5, 2011 IP
  14. kawal24

    kawal24 Peon

    Messages:
    70
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #14
    kawal24, Oct 5, 2011 IP
  15. aap

    aap Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    1,802
    Likes Received:
    39
    Best Answers:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    120
    #15
    First step should be enable clean url in Drupal admin panel.

    I am scared, DNS redirect may work for homepage only.
     
    aap, Oct 5, 2011 IP
  16. kawal24

    kawal24 Peon

    Messages:
    70
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #16
    Clean urls are already enabled.They are working perfectly normally but when a node gets redirected from www. then url is in the form of "?q"
     
    kawal24, Oct 5, 2011 IP