1. Advertising
    y u no do it?

    Advertising (learn more)

    Advertise virtually anything here, with CPM banner ads, CPM email ads and CPC contextual links. You can target relevant areas of the site and show ads based on geographical location of the user if you wish.

    Starts at just $1 per CPM or $0.10 per CPC.

Link: problems

Discussion in 'Google' started by JasonJames, Dec 27, 2013.

  1. #1
    I have read about there being a way to type link:yourwebsite.com and see the back links to the website that you put in that command. When I do this I get website not found. Just wondering what I don't have setup to make that command work.
    SEMrush
     
    JasonJames, Dec 27, 2013 IP
    SEMrush
  2. jk.deff

    jk.deff Active Member

    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    7
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    55
    #2
    jk.deff, Dec 27, 2013 IP
  3. GORF

    GORF Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    216
    Likes Received:
    21
    Best Answers:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    115
    • Incorrect / Bad Information
    #3
    There needs to be a space between the colon and the URL
    No - link:yourwebsite.com
    Yes - link: yourwebsite.com

    Also try both with and without www
    link: www.yourwebsite.com
     
    GORF, Dec 27, 2013 IP
  4. jk.deff

    jk.deff Active Member

    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    7
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    55
    #4
    Google disagrees with You.
    https://support.google.com/websearch/answer/136861?hl=en
    When you search using an operator, don't add any spaces between the operator and your query.
    A search for site:nytimes.com will work, but site: nytimes.com will not.
     
    Last edited: Dec 27, 2013
    jk.deff, Dec 27, 2013 IP
    ryan_uk likes this.
  5. GORF

    GORF Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    216
    Likes Received:
    21
    Best Answers:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    115
    #5
    The OP did not ask about site: he asked about link: which I tried before posting.
    Go and try it for yourself .....
     
    GORF, Dec 28, 2013 IP
  6. JasonJames

    JasonJames Greenhorn

    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    #6
    I appreciate all the responses, still trying to work out what the issue is.
     
    JasonJames, Dec 28, 2013 IP
  7. lightlysalted

    lightlysalted Active Member

    Messages:
    2,067
    Likes Received:
    32
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    90
    #7
    My suggestion would be to sign up for a google webmaster tool account. This will list ALL of your indexed links so no need for the link operator command. It's also more accurate.
     
    lightlysalted, Dec 28, 2013 IP
  8. tycho

    tycho Member

    Messages:
    96
    Likes Received:
    12
    Best Answers:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    33
    #8
    A lot of misinformation in this thread, pretty sad how often I see that.

    The links query doesn't show links and has never done a good job of doing that, why they even have that as a search query is beyond me.

    Also Webmaster Tools does NOT show all indexed links, there's no rhyme or reason to how they display links there either.

    One site has over 25k active links that I own and Google shows 1,000 URLs (and only like 3 domains) in Webmaster Tools.

    To get an idea of links use a backlink checker like ahrefs
     
    tycho, Dec 29, 2013 IP
  9. Agent000

    Agent000 Prominent Member

    Messages:
    4,906
    Likes Received:
    801
    Best Answers:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    340
    #9
    Rubbish!!! There SHOULD NOT be a space between the link: and the domain to use any of the Google operators. You spreading BS. Go and read what Google say about this.

    Without the space --> you get google's small random sample of backlinks ... ie how Google intended it to work.
    With the space --> you just get pages that have the word "link" and the url on it. This is NOT one of google operator searches.

    There are NO issues. Sometimes Google small random sample in response to that operator returns no links. It is meaningless and counts for nothing. Do not worry or be concerned about it.
     
    Agent000, Dec 29, 2013 IP
    ryan_uk likes this.
  10. singhbadshah

    singhbadshah Member

    Messages:
    131
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    #10
    it also may be possible that your website does not have any back links yet.
     
    singhbadshah, Dec 29, 2013 IP
  11. doktu

    doktu Active Member

    Messages:
    232
    Likes Received:
    7
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    58
    #11
    Assuming that you have built these backlinks, the best way to monitor them is to check if you will get any traffic from the sites. And to do this, you must have documented all the backlinks you created manually. A lot of work yah? But it pays, and you can keep these links for use in future.

    But the fundamental question is, how do you build the backlinks? Will they add juice to your site?
     
    doktu, Dec 30, 2013 IP
  12. Sathiya Kumar

    Sathiya Kumar Member

    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    1
    Best Answers:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    43
    #12
    In my point of view Google won’t show backlinks for all the websites if you use link:example.com query and Google Webmaster Tools is always a good idea but me too faced so many issues in checking backlink count using GWT, it won’t show clear count. Trying any Backlink checker tools is also a waste of time since each tool show different backlink counts. So GWT is somewhat better than other two methods but the worst case is, if you try to find the backlink of someone’s website you can’t access that website’s GWT and in that case you have to use Backlink checking Tool.
     
    Sathiya Kumar, Dec 30, 2013 IP
  13. SEOsince99

    SEOsince99 Greenhorn

    Messages:
    84
    Likes Received:
    8
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    13
    #13
    You need a backlink checking tool like ahrefs.com or majesticseo.com

    Google does not show link data for link queries. As far as I can remember it's been like that as well.
     
    SEOsince99, Jan 9, 2014 IP