1. Advertising
    y u no do it?

    Advertising (learn more)

    Advertise virtually anything here, with CPM banner ads, CPM email ads and CPC contextual links. You can target relevant areas of the site and show ads based on geographical location of the user if you wish.

    Starts at just $1 per CPM or $0.10 per CPC.

KT not working for me

Discussion in 'Keyword Tracker' started by 2advance, Oct 24, 2009.

  1. #1
    Hi,
    Today morning i signed ip for keyword tracker and i also placed the script on my server.But iam getting this error
    Any solution?
    SEMrush
     
    2advance, Oct 24, 2009 IP
    SEMrush
  2. digitalpoint

    digitalpoint Overlord of no one Staff

    Messages:
    38,326
    Likes Received:
    2,614
    Best Answers:
    462
    Trophy Points:
    710
    Digital Goods:
    29
    #2
    What's the URL of your advanced usage script? (exactly as entered on your preferences page)
     
    digitalpoint, Oct 25, 2009 IP
  3. Mr.Submit

    Mr.Submit Active Member

    Messages:
    301
    Likes Received:
    10
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    85
    #3
    I get similar error:
    failed to open stream: HTTP request failed! HTTP/1.1 403 Forbidden in /home/.sites/28/site1/web/tools/keywords/functions.php
    Code (markup):
    My URL is http://www.digiwebtools.com/digikey.php
     
    Mr.Submit, Oct 25, 2009 IP
  4. digitalpoint

    digitalpoint Overlord of no one Staff

    Messages:
    38,326
    Likes Received:
    2,614
    Best Answers:
    462
    Trophy Points:
    710
    Digital Goods:
    29
    #4
    Going to have to ask your web host why it's giving a 403 Forbidden on that one.
     
    digitalpoint, Oct 25, 2009 IP
  5. 2advance

    2advance Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    2,613
    Likes Received:
    72
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    140
    #5
    2advance, Oct 26, 2009 IP
  6. Mr.Submit

    Mr.Submit Active Member

    Messages:
    301
    Likes Received:
    10
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    85
    #6
    This file is located on your server, isn't it?
     
    Mr.Submit, Oct 26, 2009 IP
  7. digitalpoint

    digitalpoint Overlord of no one Staff

    Messages:
    38,326
    Likes Received:
    2,614
    Best Answers:
    462
    Trophy Points:
    710
    Digital Goods:
    29
    #7
    The URL appears to be okay... are you still getting the error?

    The 403 Forbidden is relaying the error it's getting from your server when it tries to access the advanced usage script.
     
    digitalpoint, Oct 26, 2009 IP
  8. Mr.Submit

    Mr.Submit Active Member

    Messages:
    301
    Likes Received:
    10
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    85
    #8
    Not sure about it, because the the advanced usage script can be open without arguments, but 403 Forbidden is received when arguments added.
     
    Mr.Submit, Oct 28, 2009 IP
  9. digitalpoint

    digitalpoint Overlord of no one Staff

    Messages:
    38,326
    Likes Received:
    2,614
    Best Answers:
    462
    Trophy Points:
    710
    Digital Goods:
    29
    #9
    Did anything change on your server? Your script doesn't seem to be giving 403 errors anymore... You still having issues?
     
    digitalpoint, Oct 28, 2009 IP
  10. Mr.Submit

    Mr.Submit Active Member

    Messages:
    301
    Likes Received:
    10
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    85
    #10
    Yes, I still get the error after pressing check for individual keywords.
    No error is reported if I choose Check All, but the tool doesn't report ranking (N/A for all keywords)
     
    Mr.Submit, Oct 28, 2009 IP
  11. digitalpoint

    digitalpoint Overlord of no one Staff

    Messages:
    38,326
    Likes Received:
    2,614
    Best Answers:
    462
    Trophy Points:
    710
    Digital Goods:
    29
    #11
    What if you just do it once, instead of the Check All?
     
    digitalpoint, Oct 28, 2009 IP
  12. Mr.Submit

    Mr.Submit Active Member

    Messages:
    301
    Likes Received:
    10
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    85
    #12
    Just the error is received.
     
    Mr.Submit, Oct 28, 2009 IP
  13. digitalpoint

    digitalpoint Overlord of no one Staff

    Messages:
    38,326
    Likes Received:
    2,614
    Best Answers:
    462
    Trophy Points:
    710
    Digital Goods:
    29
    #13
    Weird... I made a query via the URL you have your script on, and it came back fine. Maybe it's something specific to your keyword/URL combo you are trying to track? What keyword/URL combo are you getting the error with (exactly as entered)?
     
    digitalpoint, Oct 28, 2009 IP
  14. Mr.Submit

    Mr.Submit Active Member

    Messages:
    301
    Likes Received:
    10
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    85
    #14
    It happens for all keywords.
    Just PM you my account info for testing and seeing by yourself. Hope it's OK :) .
     
    Mr.Submit, Oct 28, 2009 IP
  15. digitalpoint

    digitalpoint Overlord of no one Staff

    Messages:
    38,326
    Likes Received:
    2,614
    Best Answers:
    462
    Trophy Points:
    710
    Digital Goods:
    29
    #15
    Looks like your web server has some sort of weird spam prevention if there's an "http://" in a variable in the request. Take out the "http://" in the URLs you are tracking and (I think) it should work.
     
    digitalpoint, Oct 28, 2009 IP
  16. Mr.Submit

    Mr.Submit Active Member

    Messages:
    301
    Likes Received:
    10
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    85
    #16
    Oh, You are right.
    Thanks very much for support and for great tool :).
     
    Mr.Submit, Oct 28, 2009 IP
  17. redesignunit

    redesignunit Peon

    Messages:
    467
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #17
    I also try it but same here bro
     
    redesignunit, Oct 30, 2009 IP
  18. nates

    nates Peon

    Messages:
    86
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #18
    When I click on an individual keyword I am getting:
    The request returned the following error:
    Unexpected result from your server:

    This error also shows
    HTTP/1.1 403 Forbidden in /home/.sites/28/site1/web/tools/keywords/functions.php on line 112


    I tried removing the http:// but after I click update I get this error:
    The advanced usage script URL is not valid.

    When I go to the page directly it shows:
    a:1:{s:7:"results";s:4:"9999";}

    I am running PHP Version 5.2.8

    Thanks for any feedback.
     
    nates, Nov 6, 2009 IP
  19. digitalpoint

    digitalpoint Overlord of no one Staff

    Messages:
    38,326
    Likes Received:
    2,614
    Best Answers:
    462
    Trophy Points:
    710
    Digital Goods:
    29
    #19
    The HTTP/1.1 403 Forbidden is being relayed from your web server. You'll want to check your web logs to see why the web server is rejecting the requests (maybe it thinks it's a spam bot or something).

    Someone had a similar problem because their server was seeing requests with "http://" in a variable in the request, would be worth a shot to see if your server has the same (whatever it is) installed. Test it by tracking a URL without http:// in it.
     
    digitalpoint, Nov 6, 2009 IP
  20. nates

    nates Peon

    Messages:
    86
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #20
    Shawn,

    Thanks for the quick reply. Tracking a URL without http:// worked

    Is it possible to edit or delete old urls? I am tracking a few sites and would like to edit out the http:// instead of exporting and importing...is this possible? The drop down box near the 'check all' link has about 8 urls in there.
     
    Last edited: Nov 6, 2009
    nates, Nov 6, 2009 IP