1. Advertising
    y u no do it?

    Advertising (learn more)

    Advertise virtually anything here, with CPM banner ads, CPM email ads and CPC contextual links. You can target relevant areas of the site and show ads based on geographical location of the user if you wish.

    Starts at just $1 per CPM or $0.10 per CPC.

Keyword Tracker Works With Google (Again), Bing (New) and Yahoo

Discussion in 'Keyword Tracker' started by digitalpoint, Oct 10, 2009.

  1. #1
    The keyword tracker as been updated so the advanced usage script supports Bing as well as Google again (since they shut down their Google API service).

    The drawback is you need to have a web server available to install the script on that is running PHP 5.2.0 or higher.

    http://www.digitalpoint.com/tools/keywords/
    SEMrush
     
    digitalpoint, Oct 10, 2009 IP
    SEMrush
  2. pixads

    pixads Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    2,016
    Likes Received:
    45
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    145
    #2
    can you add the keywords from before this change to the bing and yahoo list?
     
    pixads, Oct 10, 2009 IP
  3. digitalpoint

    digitalpoint Overlord of no one Staff

    Messages:
    38,297
    Likes Received:
    2,602
    Best Answers:
    461
    Trophy Points:
    710
    Digital Goods:
    29
    #3
    No, sorry... but you can use the bulk keyword addition system in there to do it if you want.
     
    digitalpoint, Oct 10, 2009 IP
  4. pixads

    pixads Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    2,016
    Likes Received:
    45
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    145
    #4
    the bulk add times out on about 17 entries when i choose bing and yahoo
     
    pixads, Oct 11, 2009 IP
  5. digitalpoint

    digitalpoint Overlord of no one Staff

    Messages:
    38,297
    Likes Received:
    2,602
    Best Answers:
    461
    Trophy Points:
    710
    Digital Goods:
    29
    #5
    I think that's more dependent on your browser than anything else. If you keep readding the same bulk group, it will skip ones that already made it in and do whatever else it can before the timeout.
     
    digitalpoint, Oct 11, 2009 IP
  6. pixads

    pixads Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    2,016
    Likes Received:
    45
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    145
    #6
    there is also difference between the number of Bing and Yahoo entries it takes before timing out

    anyway I split the list in to smaller groups and it's done
     
    pixads, Oct 11, 2009 IP
  7. Smyrl

    Smyrl Tomato Republic Staff

    Messages:
    13,537
    Likes Received:
    1,582
    Best Answers:
    78
    Trophy Points:
    510
    #7
    1. If we had advanced usage script running in the past on server running PHP 5.2.0 or higher is there anything we need to do regarding the advanced usage script?

    2. I see mention of re-adding keywords to Bing and Yahoo. Do we need to re-add for Google as well?
     
    Smyrl, Oct 11, 2009 IP
  8. digitalpoint

    digitalpoint Overlord of no one Staff

    Messages:
    38,297
    Likes Received:
    2,602
    Best Answers:
    461
    Trophy Points:
    710
    Digital Goods:
    29
    #8
    digitalpoint, Oct 11, 2009 IP
  9. weboutloud

    weboutloud Active Member

    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    1
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    68
    #9
    Thanks, Shawn. It works great for me! Also, really nice to see the Bing results now.
     
    weboutloud, Oct 12, 2009 IP
  10. dburdon

    dburdon Peon

    Messages:
    485
    Likes Received:
    18
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #10
    dburdon, Oct 14, 2009 IP
  11. compar

    compar Peon

    Messages:
    2,705
    Likes Received:
    169
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #11
    I haven't read the entire thread, but let me ask the question anyway. Is there a new "Advanced Usage Script" that needs to be installed? When I try and use the program I get a message that the "Advance Usage Script" is invalid?????
     
    compar, Oct 14, 2009 IP
  12. compar

    compar Peon

    Messages:
    2,705
    Likes Received:
    169
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #12
    Please ignore the question. I read the small print and found the new script. Everything is work as it should. Thank you Shawn.

     
    compar, Oct 14, 2009 IP
  13. hulkster

    hulkster Peon

    Messages:
    1,705
    Likes Received:
    93
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #13
    FYI: Replaced old PHP script with new one and worked fine for me.
    Now I just wish www.komar.org ranked higher for Christmas Lights! ;-)

    Tastes great and less filling - nice job Shawn!
     
    hulkster, Oct 14, 2009 IP
  14. Mia

    Mia R.I.P. STEVE JOBS

    Messages:
    23,694
    Likes Received:
    1,167
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    440
    #14
    Nice to see this working again. Looks like the last time I used it was Dec 18th, 2007. Nice.. Thanks!
     
    Mia, Oct 14, 2009 IP