1. Advertising
    y u no do it?

    Advertising (learn more)

    Advertise virtually anything here, with CPM banner ads, CPM email ads and CPC contextual links. You can target relevant areas of the site and show ads based on geographical location of the user if you wish.

    Starts at just $1 per CPM or $0.10 per CPC.

Keyword Tracker Supports MSN and Yahoo

Discussion in 'Keyword Tracker' started by digitalpoint, Mar 23, 2005.

  1. digitalpoint

    digitalpoint Overlord of no one Staff

    Messages:
    38,301
    Likes Received:
    2,606
    Best Answers:
    461
    Trophy Points:
    710
    Digital Goods:
    29
    #121
    See previous post about checking your logs when it fails. :)
    SEMrush
     
    digitalpoint, Mar 26, 2005 IP
    SEMrush
  2. debunked

    debunked Prominent Member

    Messages:
    7,298
    Likes Received:
    416
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    310
    #122
    Sorry, I forgot about that - too early for me to think yet. DUH...
     
    debunked, Mar 26, 2005 IP
  3. michael_angeloh

    michael_angeloh Peon

    Messages:
    169
    Likes Received:
    9
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #123
    AND...
    this is the read-out I get for my "backlinks" report for Yahoo:

    a:2:{s:7:"results";s:4:"9999";s:5:"total";s:3:"801";}
     
    michael_angeloh, Mar 26, 2005 IP
  4. michael_angeloh

    michael_angeloh Peon

    Messages:
    169
    Likes Received:
    9
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #124
    AND... AND...
    Now my "Google" KW-rankings are also coming up with "N/A" read-outs and the same error code I posted above. Maybe time to go the the beach...
     
    michael_angeloh, Mar 26, 2005 IP
  5. saintdw

    saintdw Peon

    Messages:
    453
    Likes Received:
    12
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #125
    Works great! Thanks!
     
    saintdw, Mar 26, 2005 IP
  6. michael_angeloh

    michael_angeloh Peon

    Messages:
    169
    Likes Received:
    9
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #126
    FINALLY...

    When I open my php file this is what I see on the page:

    a:1:{s:7:"results";s:4:"9999";}

    Looking forward to getting the script activated sometime soon... thanx for all your input...
     
    michael_angeloh, Mar 26, 2005 IP
  7. ipick4u

    ipick4u Peon

    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #127
    thanks, that worked for about 3% of them :) but i guess that is better than none
     
    ipick4u, Mar 26, 2005 IP
  8. michael_angeloh

    michael_angeloh Peon

    Messages:
    169
    Likes Received:
    9
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #128
    YES..!
    Been soaking up the ranking stats on Google - MSN & Yahoo! some listing 2 and 3 ranking spots for the same keyword... I've never seen such a cool-tool offerred anywhere else.

    you're the best Shawn..!

    Have a great Easter weekend everyone...
     
    michael_angeloh, Mar 26, 2005 IP
  9. d360

    d360 Grunt

    Messages:
    107
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    81
    #129
    Great Tool! Shawn congratulations...

    I've read almost all of the post in this thread. It’s getting huge. I added the script to my site and added MSN/Yahoo keywords. I'm now running about 500keywords. My problem is I added this on the 24th and I received all the results after it timed out 4-5 times to successfully add all the keywords. But since the 24th only about 100keywords on the 25th and 100 or keywords on the 26th would update.

    Is this something wrong on my server? I'll let the "check all" run an hour or so and no keywords are updated.

    Thanks for any help someone can give.
     
    d360, Mar 26, 2005 IP
  10. dazzlindonna

    dazzlindonna Peon

    Messages:
    553
    Likes Received:
    21
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #130
    d360, good chance you might be going past the google api limit so it's stopping.
     
    dazzlindonna, Mar 26, 2005 IP
  11. d360

    d360 Grunt

    Messages:
    107
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    81
    #131
    That doesn't make sense though since my total links are about 169 for google, 169 for yahoo, and 169 for msn.
     
    d360, Mar 26, 2005 IP
  12. digitalpoint

    digitalpoint Overlord of no one Staff

    Messages:
    38,301
    Likes Received:
    2,606
    Best Answers:
    461
    Trophy Points:
    710
    Digital Goods:
    29
    #132
    It uses more than 1 query per keyword (see the FAQ).
     
    digitalpoint, Mar 27, 2005 IP
  13. d360

    d360 Grunt

    Messages:
    107
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    81
    #133
    I've read the query on this subject but in the past my understanding was a dialog box would come up that says you've reached your 5000 query limit.

    Is this not the case anymore? I'll try to delete some keywords and see if that works as well.

    Thanks
     
    d360, Mar 27, 2005 IP
  14. Infiniterb

    Infiniterb Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    1,314
    Likes Received:
    50
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    168
    #134
    The issue I was having with Yahoo was solved. I had a trailing slash which was throwing yahoo off a bit.
     
    Infiniterb, Mar 27, 2005 IP
  15. debunked

    debunked Prominent Member

    Messages:
    7,298
    Likes Received:
    416
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    310
    #135
    I still have the same problem, but I can't find any errors through c-panel on the server. If you know cpanel, where do I find the server logs that you are talking about?

    I did receive an error today at the very end of my clicking refresh, etc... I had one left unchecked and so I finally just clicked on the KWP and it returned an error.


    Warning: file_get_contents(http://www.**.com/tracker.php?se=g&d=200&l=9999&q=funeral+urn&u=http%3A%2F%2Fwww.***.com&key=***********): failed to open stream: HTTP request failed! s ratio???n /home/.sites/28/site1/web/tools/keywords/functions.php on line 111
     
    debunked, Mar 28, 2005 IP
  16. digitalpoint

    digitalpoint Overlord of no one Staff

    Messages:
    38,301
    Likes Received:
    2,606
    Best Answers:
    461
    Trophy Points:
    710
    Digital Goods:
    29
    #136
    Does the URL shown in the error work if you go manually?
     
    digitalpoint, Mar 28, 2005 IP
  17. debunked

    debunked Prominent Member

    Messages:
    7,298
    Likes Received:
    416
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    310
    #137
    I am not sure if I know what you are asking, but the URL I *'ed out myself. Both the URL of the site the code is on and the site that was being checked.

    I will PM you the exact error if you would like.

    I did get the error after I did 1 manual check. It was after it stopped checking and I hit the browser back and refresh and then your page reshresh.

    Thanks
     
    debunked, Mar 28, 2005 IP
  18. debunked

    debunked Prominent Member

    Messages:
    7,298
    Likes Received:
    416
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    310
    #138
    I got what you said (finally) - I copied the url section into the browser and it was a 404 but when I changed the search term (similar term that ranks high) it worked fine.

    ++

    I tried a few different KWP and the ones that came up N/A today with -9,990 are the ones I get the error on. I tried one of them 3 times and now it shows #23 again.

    All of the top ten listed KWP show no problems except one that was #1 which I just clicked on again and it worked this time...

    I am hoping I am not the only one having these problems, cause if I am I must be some sort of fool to not figure out why. bummer....

    Again - thank you shawn I love the Keyword tracker, I just wish I wasn't having these problems.
     
    debunked, Mar 28, 2005 IP
  19. MindCrime

    MindCrime Active Member

    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    #139
    Great tool:)
    Just one question.... "Restrict Ranking To Single Country" under preferences doesn't work with msn & yahoo? Or is it just me?
    :)
     
    MindCrime, Mar 28, 2005 IP
  20. digitalpoint

    digitalpoint Overlord of no one Staff

    Messages:
    38,301
    Likes Received:
    2,606
    Best Answers:
    461
    Trophy Points:
    710
    Digital Goods:
    29
    #140
    Only applies to Google.
     
    digitalpoint, Mar 28, 2005 IP