1. Advertising
    y u no do it?

    Advertising (learn more)

    Advertise virtually anything here, with CPM banner ads, CPM email ads and CPC contextual links. You can target relevant areas of the site and show ads based on geographical location of the user if you wish.

    Starts at just $1 per CPM or $0.10 per CPC.

Keyword Tracker Supports MSN and Yahoo

Discussion in 'Keyword Tracker' started by digitalpoint, Mar 23, 2005.

  1. justtara

    justtara Peon

    Messages:
    245
    Likes Received:
    12
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #81
    I'm still getting the "The advanced usage script URL is not valid." message.
    SEMrush
     
    justtara, Mar 24, 2005 IP
    SEMrush
  2. kyle422

    kyle422 Peon

    Messages:
    290
    Likes Received:
    8
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #82
    Make sure you put http:// in front of the URL
     
    kyle422, Mar 24, 2005 IP
    justtara likes this.
  3. digitalpoint

    digitalpoint Overlord of no one Staff

    Messages:
    38,299
    Likes Received:
    2,603
    Best Answers:
    461
    Trophy Points:
    710
    Digital Goods:
    29
    #83
    What's the URL you have it at?
     
    digitalpoint, Mar 24, 2005 IP
  4. l234244

    l234244 Peon

    Messages:
    1,225
    Likes Received:
    50
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #84
    Tried that, still no luck?
     
    l234244, Mar 24, 2005 IP
  5. l234244

    l234244 Peon

    Messages:
    1,225
    Likes Received:
    50
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #85
    Ok, got it to work, I would like to say I identified what I was doing wrong but I can not. I basically tried the same URL three times and it finally worked on the last attempt.
     
    l234244, Mar 24, 2005 IP
  6. justtara

    justtara Peon

    Messages:
    245
    Likes Received:
    12
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #86
    justtara, Mar 24, 2005 IP
  7. digitalpoint

    digitalpoint Overlord of no one Staff

    Messages:
    38,299
    Likes Received:
    2,603
    Best Answers:
    461
    Trophy Points:
    710
    Digital Goods:
    29
    #87
    Hmmm... I just checked it from the server, and it seems to be working okay. Did you put the URL on your preferences exactly as you just posted it?
     
    digitalpoint, Mar 24, 2005 IP
  8. justtara

    justtara Peon

    Messages:
    245
    Likes Received:
    12
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #88
    Well it just worked now... :) I probably had an extra space or something stupid like that in it...
     
    justtara, Mar 24, 2005 IP
  9. Infiniterb

    Infiniterb Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    1,314
    Likes Received:
    50
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    168
    #89
    I'm still not seeing Yahoo ranking data show up (Google and MSN work fine). I can manually visit yahoo and see my site ranked 8th, but the Yahoo data in the ranking tracker shows N/A.
     
    Infiniterb, Mar 24, 2005 IP
  10. digitalpoint

    digitalpoint Overlord of no one Staff

    Messages:
    38,299
    Likes Received:
    2,603
    Best Answers:
    461
    Trophy Points:
    710
    Digital Goods:
    29
    #90
    What's the KW/URL combo? Have you tried it with anything else? Could be data center flux or something (Yahoo uses data centers too).
     
    digitalpoint, Mar 24, 2005 IP
  11. Infiniterb

    Infiniterb Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    1,314
    Likes Received:
    50
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    168
    #91
    It's the site in the sig.

    Edit: The back link tracker works with Yahoo. It's just the rankings that don't show up.
     
    Infiniterb, Mar 24, 2005 IP
  12. digitalpoint

    digitalpoint Overlord of no one Staff

    Messages:
    38,299
    Likes Received:
    2,603
    Best Answers:
    461
    Trophy Points:
    710
    Digital Goods:
    29
    #92
    When I search manually in Yahoo for the anchor text, the site isn't in the top 50 (I didn't look deeper). So if you see it at #8 it's probably normal data center flux. Try it with a different keyword/URL just to make sure it's working.
     
    digitalpoint, Mar 24, 2005 IP
  13. ViciousSummer

    ViciousSummer Ayn Rand for President! Staff

    Messages:
    3,210
    Likes Received:
    526
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    308
    #93
    Yahoo is not working for me either...
     
    ViciousSummer, Mar 24, 2005 IP
  14. michael_angeloh

    michael_angeloh Peon

    Messages:
    169
    Likes Received:
    9
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #94
    I'm new to posting in this esteemed forum but have been merrily absorbing the wealth of knowledge the collective mind shares so freely here. thank you all..!

    I've been using the digitalpoint kwtracker with google api for about a month or so now and it's been flawless for me so when I saw that webmaster Shawn offerred the Yahoo-MSN version I set up my php extension on my Yahoo web hosting server and went right to preferances and put in my file name:
    (ok... I see I can't post the file name until I've posted 10 msgs so... lets just say it begins with my "root url" has a "yahoo-msn-track" in it and ends with ".php"

    Went to update save preferances and got back a message like: "invalid url". Tried a couple different file names with the php extension and same results. I know somethings wrong but I'm a novice at this. I need to appeal for some assistance please..?

    Mahalo nui,
    Many thanks, Michael
    :)
     
    michael_angeloh, Mar 24, 2005 IP
  15. ViciousSummer

    ViciousSummer Ayn Rand for President! Staff

    Messages:
    3,210
    Likes Received:
    526
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    308
    #95
    PM me witrh the URL you are using and I will take a look see =)
     
    ViciousSummer, Mar 24, 2005 IP
  16. Jackobo007

    Jackobo007 Peon

    Messages:
    195
    Likes Received:
    8
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #96
    Shawn,
    Great work, Thank you very much for the tools.
    you are the greatest,
    Jack
     
    Jackobo007, Mar 25, 2005 IP
  17. debunked

    debunked Prominent Member

    Messages:
    7,298
    Likes Received:
    416
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    310
    #97
    OK, I tried to check all again this morning and once the keywords start being checked it goes through a few and then stops. I click the refresh to see where it is at and that dissapears yet they are not all finished.

    I then moved the tracking php to a different URL/IP and ran it there and the same thing. I then hit my back button and then clicked the little refresh and it showed it was still going. clicked refresh again and gone, so I click back and then refresh and it still was going. THen at the end I did this again and it started over, but now I have new results for today.

    Yesterdays never finished so I had Mar 23 and Mar 24 showing this morning. Now I have all mar 25.

    Thanks Shawn, but if you can give me some insite to what may be wrong....
     
    debunked, Mar 25, 2005 IP
  18. digitalpoint

    digitalpoint Overlord of no one Staff

    Messages:
    38,299
    Likes Received:
    2,603
    Best Answers:
    461
    Trophy Points:
    710
    Digital Goods:
    29
    #98
    You sure you aren't running out of Google API queries?
     
    digitalpoint, Mar 25, 2005 IP
  19. debunked

    debunked Prominent Member

    Messages:
    7,298
    Likes Received:
    416
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    310
    #99
    I don't see how, I usually only check once a day and with only about 160 KWP with google and maybe 8 URLs for backlink checks.

    I have run it as much as 3 times with no issues before.

    I did get it to check all the way through by clicking BACK and hitting your refresh button on the page.
     
    debunked, Mar 25, 2005 IP
  20. digitalpoint

    digitalpoint Overlord of no one Staff

    Messages:
    38,299
    Likes Received:
    2,603
    Best Answers:
    461
    Trophy Points:
    710
    Digital Goods:
    29
    #100
    Beats me... If it happens again, check your HTTP logs where you have your script installed, and make a note of the last hit the KW tracker server made to the script before it stopped.
     
    digitalpoint, Mar 25, 2005 IP