1. Advertising
    y u no do it?

    Advertising (learn more)

    Advertise virtually anything here, with CPM banner ads, CPM email ads and CPC contextual links. You can target relevant areas of the site and show ads based on geographical location of the user if you wish.

    Starts at just $1 per CPM or $0.10 per CPC.

Keyword Tracker Supports MSN and Yahoo

Discussion in 'Keyword Tracker' started by digitalpoint, Mar 23, 2005.

  1. digitalpoint

    digitalpoint Overlord of no one Staff

    Messages:
    38,299
    Likes Received:
    2,603
    Best Answers:
    461
    Trophy Points:
    710
    Digital Goods:
    29
    #61
    You still getting the error? I didn't change anything, but wondering if it was an issue with the network between your server and my server.
    SEMrush
    As far as the pop-up goes, it intentionally only shows 10.
     
    digitalpoint, Mar 24, 2005 IP
    SEMrush
  2. gemini

    gemini Peon

    Messages:
    256
    Likes Received:
    1
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #62
    Yes I'm still getting the error and it appears when I check rankings on Google.

    As for the pop-up - I know it shows range of 10, but the furtherest results end up with 50 (in the popup not in the grid though) when at the same time in Google pop-up it goes up to 200.
     
    gemini, Mar 24, 2005 IP
  3. gemini

    gemini Peon

    Messages:
    256
    Likes Received:
    1
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #63
    I'm probably not clear on the pop-up. What I mean, pop-up usually shows 10 results around the link it was looking for in the first 200 results and if it doesn't find your link it stops on the page from 191 to 200. In case with yahoo if my results below 50 it stops on the page from 41 to 50.

    Also, I have a link that in Yahoo pop-up shows #47, but #91 in the general table :confused:
     
    gemini, Mar 24, 2005 IP
  4. digitalpoint

    digitalpoint Overlord of no one Staff

    Messages:
    38,299
    Likes Received:
    2,603
    Best Answers:
    461
    Trophy Points:
    710
    Digital Goods:
    29
    #64
    digitalpoint, Mar 24, 2005 IP
  5. fcl

    fcl Peon

    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #65
    Originally Posted by empind
    Same here, tried two different servers, several different accounts. The url i use is htt*://www.site.com/track.php

    I have the same problem.
     
    fcl, Mar 24, 2005 IP
  6. gemini

    gemini Peon

    Messages:
    256
    Likes Received:
    1
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #66
    still the same - I updated the script localy.
     
    gemini, Mar 24, 2005 IP
  7. debunked

    debunked Prominent Member

    Messages:
    7,298
    Likes Received:
    416
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    310
    #67
    It still stops checking at some point. I will wait now til later maybe tomorrow.
     
    debunked, Mar 24, 2005 IP
  8. digitalpoint

    digitalpoint Overlord of no one Staff

    Messages:
    38,299
    Likes Received:
    2,603
    Best Answers:
    461
    Trophy Points:
    710
    Digital Goods:
    29
    #68
    Looks like it was 2 different issues... update your script again (reload the page to make sure you get the new code), and see if that works.
     
    digitalpoint, Mar 24, 2005 IP
  9. digitalpoint

    digitalpoint Overlord of no one Staff

    Messages:
    38,299
    Likes Received:
    2,603
    Best Answers:
    461
    Trophy Points:
    710
    Digital Goods:
    29
    #69
    It should only stop checking if your script returns a certain error (for example you are over your API query limit).
     
    digitalpoint, Mar 24, 2005 IP
  10. darqSHADOW

    darqSHADOW Peon

    Messages:
    58
    Likes Received:
    1
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #70
    Looks great, but I did notice one change.

    When I added my keywords before, I had two copies of my primary, that looked like this:

    "3d engine"
    3d engine

    Now when I add the one in quotes it shows up as:

    \"3d engine\"

    Which generates a DIFFERENT ranking than the previous quoted version. ;) I understand the escaping of quotes, but its just strange that the two quoted versions don't return the same results.

    DS
     
    darqSHADOW, Mar 24, 2005 IP
  11. digitalpoint

    digitalpoint Overlord of no one Staff

    Messages:
    38,299
    Likes Received:
    2,603
    Best Answers:
    461
    Trophy Points:
    710
    Digital Goods:
    29
    #71
    God I hate PHP's "magic quotes". :) I turned off magic quotes on the server... see if that fixes it (you will need to delete and re-add).
     
    digitalpoint, Mar 24, 2005 IP
  12. l234244

    l234244 Peon

    Messages:
    1,225
    Likes Received:
    50
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #72
    Anyone got this working with godaddy hosting yet?
     
    l234244, Mar 24, 2005 IP
  13. gemini

    gemini Peon

    Messages:
    256
    Likes Received:
    1
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #73
    gemini, Mar 24, 2005 IP
  14. Help Desk

    Help Desk Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    1,365
    Likes Received:
    25
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    180
    #74
    That's an interesting way of getting around the querying limit. I wouldn't mind seeing a distributed app where you let others query Yahoo from you. Kind of like a querying grid.
     
    Help Desk, Mar 24, 2005 IP
  15. kyle422

    kyle422 Peon

    Messages:
    290
    Likes Received:
    8
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #75
    Thanks for the walkthru TOPS30
     
    kyle422, Mar 24, 2005 IP
  16. digitalpoint

    digitalpoint Overlord of no one Staff

    Messages:
    38,299
    Likes Received:
    2,603
    Best Answers:
    461
    Trophy Points:
    710
    Digital Goods:
    29
    #76
    Why would they want to query through me, when they can query themselves directly? :)
     
    digitalpoint, Mar 24, 2005 IP
  17. kyle422

    kyle422 Peon

    Messages:
    290
    Likes Received:
    8
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #77
    Tool works great Shawn. Thanks for making it possible.
     
    kyle422, Mar 24, 2005 IP
  18. Help Desk

    Help Desk Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    1,365
    Likes Received:
    25
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    180
    #78
    Definitely makes sense. Plan on doing the same for Google?
     
    Help Desk, Mar 24, 2005 IP
  19. 4Comparison

    4Comparison punkah walla

    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #79
    Fantastic!.
    Nice way to work around the API limits.

    Very Impressive.
    You can probably read that green sh*t on the Matrix screens too!:D
     
    4Comparison, Mar 24, 2005 IP
  20. Glowlite

    Glowlite Peon

    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #80
    Just ran a test with MSN and Yahoo! Both are working fine on GoDaddy servers, even the $3.95 Economy Hosting supports PHP. Did you upload as ASCII ?

    ~ Glowlite AZ-US ~
     
    Glowlite, Mar 24, 2005 IP