1. Advertising
    y u no do it?

    Advertising (learn more)

    Advertise virtually anything here, with CPM banner ads, CPM email ads and CPC contextual links. You can target relevant areas of the site and show ads based on geographical location of the user if you wish.

    Starts at just $1 per CPM or $0.10 per CPC.

Keyword Tracker stuck today?

Discussion in 'Keyword Tracker' started by debunked, Nov 14, 2009.

  1. #1
    The keyword tracking seems to just be plain ol' stuck. Like won of dem for by fors in da mud.

    It says it checked some of the backlinks, but none show with today's date. Clicking on one item does nothing.
    SEMrush
    Anyone else having a problem today November 14, 2009?
     
    debunked, Nov 14, 2009 IP
    Mia likes this.
    SEMrush
  2. digitalpoint

    digitalpoint Overlord of no one Staff

    Messages:
    38,326
    Likes Received:
    2,614
    Best Answers:
    462
    Trophy Points:
    710
    Digital Goods:
    29
    #2
    Seems to be working fine when I try it... have you tried looking up one of your individual keywords by clicking on it and seeing if you get an error?
     
    digitalpoint, Nov 14, 2009 IP
  3. debunked

    debunked Prominent Member

    Messages:
    7,298
    Likes Received:
    416
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    310
    #3
    Even when I click on just one it sticks. Acts like it is waiting for a response and nothing. The ones I tried haven't changed either. Restarted it all and nothing happens. Came back after a few hours and it says 0 left to check on back links but none show updated - still show the 13th for last check date on everything.

    Never seen it just hang there like this without giving errors especially if clicking on an individual keyword.
     
    debunked, Nov 14, 2009 IP
  4. digitalpoint

    digitalpoint Overlord of no one Staff

    Messages:
    38,326
    Likes Received:
    2,614
    Best Answers:
    462
    Trophy Points:
    710
    Digital Goods:
    29
    #4
    My best guess is maybe the server your are hosting the script on has some anti-DDoS system and maybe it thought so many requests coming (1 for each keyword you are checking) was some sort of DDoS attack and throttling the requests or something.
     
    digitalpoint, Nov 15, 2009 IP
  5. debunked

    debunked Prominent Member

    Messages:
    7,298
    Likes Received:
    416
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    310
    #5
    I am looking to see what might be the issue, so I saved the new script on another site and I am trying to update my keyword tracker account. I changed the domain, but when I click update it always errors out.

    I think you are correct and I will have to contact customer service of the host.

    Is there a way to make a cancel button, so anytime an error like this happens we could cancel the process?
     
    debunked, Nov 15, 2009 IP
  6. digitalpoint

    digitalpoint Overlord of no one Staff

    Messages:
    38,326
    Likes Received:
    2,614
    Best Answers:
    462
    Trophy Points:
    710
    Digital Goods:
    29
    #6
    There isn't an "official" cancel process function, but if you start a new process at a different URL, it will cancel the previously running one.
     
    digitalpoint, Nov 15, 2009 IP
  7. Words For You

    Words For You Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    181
    Likes Received:
    4
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    128
    #7
    Other than keyword tracker and such affiliate programs,
    i know that users seem to face problems every now and then, even i do at times
    does any one know a good and reliable keyword tracking, generating and also duplicating software which is reliable and efficient
    i downloaded some stuff from the internet but my Anti Virus categorized them as Trojans or Generic Host Viruses
     
    Words For You, Nov 16, 2009 IP
  8. debunked

    debunked Prominent Member

    Messages:
    7,298
    Likes Received:
    416
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    310
    #8
    Now I can't even log in to change the domain where the script is saved.

    Is it just me or is the tracker down?

    This has been since morning sometime.
     
    debunked, Nov 17, 2009 IP
  9. digitalpoint

    digitalpoint Overlord of no one Staff

    Messages:
    38,326
    Likes Received:
    2,614
    Best Answers:
    462
    Trophy Points:
    710
    Digital Goods:
    29
    #9
    Nope, not down (and has not been).
     
    digitalpoint, Nov 17, 2009 IP
  10. debunked

    debunked Prominent Member

    Messages:
    7,298
    Likes Received:
    416
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    310
    #10
    Can you force my account to stop checking then? I can't get into it at all now, once I put in the password it hangs until it gives the error that it "cannot display the page".

    I attempted from a second computer with no access there either. All other areas of DP are accessible.
     
    debunked, Nov 17, 2009 IP
  11. digitalpoint

    digitalpoint Overlord of no one Staff

    Messages:
    38,326
    Likes Received:
    2,614
    Best Answers:
    462
    Trophy Points:
    710
    Digital Goods:
    29
    #11
    Your account isn't checking (assuming your login is the same as your username here).
     
    digitalpoint, Nov 17, 2009 IP
  12. debunked

    debunked Prominent Member

    Messages:
    7,298
    Likes Received:
    416
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    310
    #12
    Trying on FF now and it does the same thing. It acts like it accepts the username/password then just takes forever - then goes to a blank page.

    nothing.


    Yes, same username debunked
     
    debunked, Nov 17, 2009 IP
  13. debunked

    debunked Prominent Member

    Messages:
    7,298
    Likes Received:
    416
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    310
    #13
    Still can't log in to the account. It acts as though the server won't reply after giving the username/password.


    Shawn, can I give you a different location for the KW script? I think it is what is hanging it up and I can't sign in to change it.
     
    Last edited: Nov 18, 2009
    debunked, Nov 18, 2009 IP
  14. digitalpoint

    digitalpoint Overlord of no one Staff

    Messages:
    38,326
    Likes Received:
    2,614
    Best Answers:
    462
    Trophy Points:
    710
    Digital Goods:
    29
    #14
    I took it out for you.
     
    digitalpoint, Nov 18, 2009 IP
  15. debunked

    debunked Prominent Member

    Messages:
    7,298
    Likes Received:
    416
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    310
    #15
    Thank you - now it lets me in.

    OK, put in a different site/page and it seems to be working. I could not find anything in our server that was blocking it.

    Anyone else have a similar issue and has whm cpanel that knows where to fix this issue?
     
    debunked, Nov 18, 2009 IP
  16. venetsian

    venetsian Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    1,105
    Likes Received:
    61
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    168
    #16
    Hi Shawn,

    I'm having the same timeout problem after logging in to the keyword tracker.

    My username is venetsian

    Can you do the magic?

    Cheers m8,

    Venetsian.
     
    venetsian, Nov 20, 2009 IP
  17. shortbus

    shortbus Peon

    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    1
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #17
    Same thing is happening to me. Takes forever and when it does load it's just a blank white page.
     
    shortbus, Nov 22, 2009 IP
  18. shortbus

    shortbus Peon

    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    1
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #18
    I'm still getting the blank screen.

    Can you help me out with this?

    Thanks!
     
    shortbus, Nov 23, 2009 IP
  19. Cartman

    Cartman Active Member

    Messages:
    354
    Likes Received:
    5
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    88
    #19
    This same thing just happened to me as well, but I was able to restart the process by clicking on "Check All" and now it seems to be chugging along.
     
    Cartman, Nov 24, 2009 IP
  20. randy72560

    randy72560 Active Member

    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    #20
    Same thing for me, I'm getting a blank screen after I try and go to the KW tracker. I noticed all the url's its tracking went to 9999 last week and I figured there was an issue. But now I cant even get to it.

    Same user name as here btw
     
    randy72560, Nov 25, 2009 IP