1. Advertising
    y u no do it?

    Advertising (learn more)

    Advertise virtually anything here, with CPM banner ads, CPM email ads and CPC contextual links. You can target relevant areas of the site and show ads based on geographical location of the user if you wish.

    Starts at just $1 per CPM or $0.10 per CPC.

Keyword Tracker Problem ?

Discussion in 'Keyword Tracker' started by fornews, Jun 16, 2004.

  1. #1
    If this has been asked/answered I couldn't find it but if so hopefully
    someone can point me to the solution..... TIA. Otherwise

    Yesterday when I refreshed the page to update results for all my
    keywords everything (daily, weekly, and monthly change) went
    way negative.. from -100 to -9998. These values are with in what
    I've seen some weeks back in a positive green direction but never
    for daily, weekly, and monthly like this. I don't think I've been
    dropped from google or anything like that since I'm seeing the
    number of pages in the google index continue to increase even today
    and I still have a decent PR. Any thoughts appreciated. I really
    like using this tool to monitor my progress.
    SEMrush
    Jon
     
    fornews, Jun 16, 2004 IP
    SEMrush
  2. digitalpoint

    digitalpoint Overlord of no one Staff

    Messages:
    38,326
    Likes Received:
    2,614
    Best Answers:
    462
    Trophy Points:
    710
    Digital Goods:
    29
    #2
    Do you have a specific keyword/URL combo that you think is being reported incorrectly? What position do you see it at when you search Google manually?
     
    digitalpoint, Jun 16, 2004 IP
  3. fornews

    fornews Peon

    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #3
    My URL is hairexpo.biz but it isn't any specific keywords.
    This has happened for almost every keyword I have.
    Everyone except one is N/A (I have 30... is that to many ?).
    I just checked 2 keyword phrases and they showed up in
    positions 1/2 and 3/4 on the first page. So I don't think it is
    an issue with my real results but rather the tool. I also just tried
    adding another set of keywords to see how that goes and I guess
    I exceeded my daily limit :eek:

    Jon
     
    fornews, Jun 16, 2004 IP
  4. Geir

    Geir Berserker

    Messages:
    208
    Likes Received:
    5
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #4
    I think this will happen if google for some reason does not return the results (timeout/site down).

    It happened to me a couple times in the past; simply check the keyword(s) again and you should see the correct numbers.

    :) Geir
     
    Geir, Jun 16, 2004 IP
  5. fornews

    fornews Peon

    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #5
    Well it has been this way since yesterday morning and I've check a few
    times. Though I did read that google did have some problems yesterday.
    When you say timeout/site down did you mean google or my site ?

    Jon
     
    fornews, Jun 16, 2004 IP
  6. digitalpoint

    digitalpoint Overlord of no one Staff

    Messages:
    38,326
    Likes Received:
    2,614
    Best Answers:
    462
    Trophy Points:
    710
    Digital Goods:
    29
    #6
    Well, without knowing a specific keyword, it's impossible for me to check it for you. Really would need an example keyword and where you are seeing it ranked when you check Google manually.
     
    digitalpoint, Jun 16, 2004 IP
  7. fornews

    fornews Peon

    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #7
    Oh, sorry... 'mizani shampoo' is one phrase and that shows up
    in position 1/2 on google.
    Just that it doesn't appear to be for any specific keyword.

    Jon
     
    fornews, Jun 16, 2004 IP
  8. digitalpoint

    digitalpoint Overlord of no one Staff

    Messages:
    38,326
    Likes Received:
    2,614
    Best Answers:
    462
    Trophy Points:
    710
    Digital Goods:
    29
    #8
    When I try it in the keyword tracker, it comes back correctly in position 1 and 2. If you go to Edit Preferences in your keyword tracker account, do you have anything set in the country and/or language restrictions by chance?
     
    digitalpoint, Jun 16, 2004 IP
  9. fornews

    fornews Peon

    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #9
    Yes, United States and English.

    Jon
     
    fornews, Jun 16, 2004 IP
  10. digitalpoint

    digitalpoint Overlord of no one Staff

    Messages:
    38,326
    Likes Received:
    2,614
    Best Answers:
    462
    Trophy Points:
    710
    Digital Goods:
    29
    #10
    Try setting them to no restriction (which would be the same as a normal Google search then).
     
    digitalpoint, Jun 16, 2004 IP
  11. anastrophe

    anastrophe Guest

    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #11
    could this be related to the DDoS against akamai's servers that took place yesterday (and which still seems to be affecting google today)?
     
    anastrophe, Jun 16, 2004 IP
  12. digitalpoint

    digitalpoint Overlord of no one Staff

    Messages:
    38,326
    Likes Received:
    2,614
    Best Answers:
    462
    Trophy Points:
    710
    Digital Goods:
    29
    #12
    Highly doubtful...
     
    digitalpoint, Jun 16, 2004 IP
  13. fornews

    fornews Peon

    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #13
     
    fornews, Jun 16, 2004 IP
  14. digitalpoint

    digitalpoint Overlord of no one Staff

    Messages:
    38,326
    Likes Received:
    2,614
    Best Answers:
    462
    Trophy Points:
    710
    Digital Goods:
    29
    #14
    Try clicking on an individual keyword in your list, it will return any error it gets from the Google servers to your browser.
     
    digitalpoint, Jun 16, 2004 IP
  15. fornews

    fornews Peon

    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #15
    As I click each one individually it appears to be getting back to
    where it was. I must say that was weird. Thanks for telling me !

    Do you think I'll be able to restrict just to USA again once they all
    appear to be cleared up ? Also I've noticed in my logs searches from
    www.google.com.au recently which I've never noticed before.
    Most likely just coincidence.

    Jon
     
    fornews, Jun 16, 2004 IP
  16. digitalpoint

    digitalpoint Overlord of no one Staff

    Messages:
    38,326
    Likes Received:
    2,614
    Best Answers:
    462
    Trophy Points:
    710
    Digital Goods:
    29
    #16
    You could restrict to the US/English assuming your site is in the US (physically) and in English, but truthfully, you would be better off leaving it with no restriction, since no one ever actually searches Google with a US restriction. The default at www.google.com is with no language or country restriction.

    So if you want the rankings to actually match what you see on Google, you're best option is to leave it.
     
    digitalpoint, Jun 16, 2004 IP
  17. fornews

    fornews Peon

    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #17
    Ok, didn't consider that. Then I'll leave it the way it is.
    I did notice some time back that if I changed it to USA only then my site,
    which is definately a USA only site, would rank batter. And really it is
    a reference point to measure change and that Keyword Tracker
    saves a history is one of the reasons this tool is so great.

    Jon
     
    fornews, Jun 16, 2004 IP
  18. digitalpoint

    digitalpoint Overlord of no one Staff

    Messages:
    38,326
    Likes Received:
    2,614
    Best Answers:
    462
    Trophy Points:
    710
    Digital Goods:
    29
    #18
    Yes, it will of course rank better because it would cut out all the non-US pages/sites. If you want to use it as a reference, rather than an actual ranking gauge you could do it I guess.
     
    digitalpoint, Jun 16, 2004 IP
  19. fornews

    fornews Peon

    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #19
    After a couple of days of testing it appears that if I set the country
    or language it messes up. The only thing I've done recently that may
    have caused this is added more keywords. Could there be some threshold
    in the code I'm hitting. Since I obviously don't have access to the
    source I can't do a whole lot but I'd be willing to try stuff to see what
    may be causing this.

    Jon
     
    fornews, Jun 19, 2004 IP
  20. digitalpoint

    digitalpoint Overlord of no one Staff

    Messages:
    38,326
    Likes Received:
    2,614
    Best Answers:
    462
    Trophy Points:
    710
    Digital Goods:
    29
    #20
    No, there are no limitions on how many you can have. The only limitation is that of your Google API key (1,000 queries per day).
     
    digitalpoint, Jun 19, 2004 IP