1. Advertising
    y u no do it?

    Advertising (learn more)

    Advertise virtually anything here, with CPM banner ads, CPM email ads and CPC contextual links. You can target relevant areas of the site and show ads based on geographical location of the user if you wish.

    Starts at just $1 per CPM or $0.10 per CPC.

Keyword Tracker Not Working

Discussion in 'Keyword Tracker' started by hor3tio, Jan 20, 2013.

  1. #1
    Hey,
    SEMrush
    I have tried to test the keyword tracker and everytime I add a group with all the website info I get the following error:
    
    Please enter a value for the required field 'userid'.
    
    Code (markup):
     
    hor3tio, Jan 20, 2013 IP
    SEMrush
  2. #2
    Go ahead and try it again... it should be fixed now.
     
    digitalpoint, Jan 20, 2013 IP
  3. hor3tio

    hor3tio Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    253
    Likes Received:
    2
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    105
    #3
    Hey Shawn,

    Yes it is working now, thank you for the fast fix. Also now I get an error when I try to add new keywords.
     
    hor3tio, Jan 20, 2013 IP
  4. digitalpoint

    digitalpoint Overlord of no one Staff

    Messages:
    38,061
    Likes Received:
    2,575
    Best Answers:
    456
    Trophy Points:
    710
    Digital Goods:
    29
    #4
    Is it still happening? I thought I fixed that at the same time...
     
    digitalpoint, Jan 20, 2013 IP
  5. Sensei.Design

    Sensei.Design Notable Member

    Messages:
    3,840
    Likes Received:
    162
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    260
    Digital Goods:
    1
    #5
    I just tried adding a keyword to monitor and it seems to be working but when I refresh no keyword is displayed or probably saved in the database
     
    Sensei.Design, Jan 20, 2013 IP
  6. digitalpoint

    digitalpoint Overlord of no one Staff

    Messages:
    38,061
    Likes Received:
    2,575
    Best Answers:
    456
    Trophy Points:
    710
    Digital Goods:
    29
    #6
    Hmmm... I just tested it and it's working for me. Can you give me an example of exactly what you tried to add?
     
    digitalpoint, Jan 20, 2013 IP
  7. dwone

    dwone Peon

    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    #7
    It works for me too!
     
    dwone, Jan 20, 2013 IP
  8. Sensei.Design

    Sensei.Design Notable Member

    Messages:
    3,840
    Likes Received:
    162
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    260
    Digital Goods:
    1
    #8
    I tried adding "jailbreak android" for androidjailbreak.net for no special country in Big G
     
    Sensei.Design, Jan 20, 2013 IP
  9. digitalpoint

    digitalpoint Overlord of no one Staff

    Messages:
    38,061
    Likes Received:
    2,575
    Best Answers:
    456
    Trophy Points:
    710
    Digital Goods:
    29
    #9
    Go ahead and try it now... I think it was assuming people had set up their initial config/settings, but maybe you didn't. Now if someone tries to add a keyword without a setup, it will tell them to.
     
    digitalpoint, Jan 20, 2013 IP
  10. Sensei.Design

    Sensei.Design Notable Member

    Messages:
    3,840
    Likes Received:
    162
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    260
    Digital Goods:
    1
    #10
    I just tried and after I add the keyword I see the info keyword was added but refreshing or checking the charts nothing happens
     
    Sensei.Design, Jan 20, 2013 IP
  11. digitalpoint

    digitalpoint Overlord of no one Staff

    Messages:
    38,061
    Likes Received:
    2,575
    Best Answers:
    456
    Trophy Points:
    710
    Digital Goods:
    29
    #11
    Can you post a screenshot by chance?
     
    digitalpoint, Jan 20, 2013 IP
  12. Sensei.Design

    Sensei.Design Notable Member

    Messages:
    3,840
    Likes Received:
    162
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    260
    Digital Goods:
    1
    #12
    Yep, as your upload script tells me the files are to big I decided to use mine

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
     
    Sensei.Design, Jan 20, 2013 IP
  13. hor3tio

    hor3tio Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    253
    Likes Received:
    2
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    105
    #13
    Whenever I try to add a new keyword I get the following error:
    The existing data required by the data writer could not be found.
    Please enter a value for the required field 'keywords'.
    Please enter a value for the required field 'url'.
    Please enter a value for the required field 'search_engine'.
    Code (markup):
     
    hor3tio, Jan 20, 2013 IP
  14. digitalpoint

    digitalpoint Overlord of no one Staff

    Messages:
    38,061
    Likes Received:
    2,575
    Best Answers:
    456
    Trophy Points:
    710
    Digital Goods:
    29
    #14
    If you look at the "Group" menu (the one with a drop-down), is there a group selected in there?
     
    digitalpoint, Jan 20, 2013 IP
  15. hor3tio

    hor3tio Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    253
    Likes Received:
    2
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    105
    #15
    Hey Shawn,

    Yes there is a group selected and I have also setup everything, also when I go and select that group I get this error:
    Digital Point - Error
    The existing data required by the data writer could not be found.
    Please enter a value for the required field 'userid'.
    Code (markup):
     
    hor3tio, Jan 20, 2013 IP
  16. digitalpoint

    digitalpoint Overlord of no one Staff

    Messages:
    38,061
    Likes Received:
    2,575
    Best Answers:
    456
    Trophy Points:
    710
    Digital Goods:
    29
    #16
    Okay... give it one more try (sorry)... I think I might have it fixed now.
     
    digitalpoint, Jan 20, 2013 IP
  17. hor3tio

    hor3tio Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    253
    Likes Received:
    2
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    105
    #17
    Nope, its not working I still get the same errors :(
     
    hor3tio, Jan 20, 2013 IP
  18. hor3tio

    hor3tio Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    253
    Likes Received:
    2
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    105
    #18
    Actually I made an screenshot of the error so you can see:
    [​IMG]
     
    hor3tio, Jan 20, 2013 IP
  19. digitalpoint

    digitalpoint Overlord of no one Staff

    Messages:
    38,061
    Likes Received:
    2,575
    Best Answers:
    456
    Trophy Points:
    710
    Digital Goods:
    29
    #19
    WTF? Can you try it once more? I flushed out your settings... maybe it was some weird state of being half created.
     
    digitalpoint, Jan 20, 2013 IP
  20. Sensei.Design

    Sensei.Design Notable Member

    Messages:
    3,840
    Likes Received:
    162
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    260
    Digital Goods:
    1
    #20
    also not working for me
     
    Sensei.Design, Jan 20, 2013 IP