1. Advertising
    y u no do it?

    Advertising (learn more)

    Advertise virtually anything here, with CPM banner ads, CPM email ads and CPC contextual links. You can target relevant areas of the site and show ads based on geographical location of the user if you wish.

    Starts at just $1 per CPM or $0.10 per CPC.

Keyword Tracker Not Working For Me??

Discussion in 'Keyword Tracker' started by Elee, Mar 11, 2011.

  1. swoop

    swoop Active Member

    Messages:
    469
    Likes Received:
    6
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    90
    #41
    Reducing depth from 20 to 10 did not help.
    I replaced the existing script, which was installed in 2009, with the newer one. Did not install the sleep() function. It works!
    SEMrush
     
    swoop, Apr 2, 2011 IP
    SEMrush
  2. Delgado2009

    Delgado2009 Member

    Messages:
    94
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    #42
    Why does the box "Last Check" shows "1st Jan 1970" ?
     
    Delgado2009, Apr 3, 2011 IP
  3. digitalpoint

    digitalpoint Overlord of no one Staff

    Messages:
    38,262
    Likes Received:
    2,595
    Best Answers:
    460
    Trophy Points:
    710
    Digital Goods:
    29
    #43
    Have you ever checked that keyword?
     
    digitalpoint, Apr 3, 2011 IP
  4. Delgado2009

    Delgado2009 Member

    Messages:
    94
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    #44
    Yes, of course. When I search for that keyword, google cache shows "29 Mar 2011 18:54:31 GMT"
     
    Last edited: Apr 3, 2011
    Delgado2009, Apr 3, 2011 IP
  5. digitalpoint

    digitalpoint Overlord of no one Staff

    Messages:
    38,262
    Likes Received:
    2,595
    Best Answers:
    460
    Trophy Points:
    710
    Digital Goods:
    29
    #45
    No, I mean checked that keyword in the keyword tracker.
     
    digitalpoint, Apr 4, 2011 IP
  6. Delgado2009

    Delgado2009 Member

    Messages:
    94
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    #46
    You're right, I never checked keyword in the keyword tracker, thanks.
     
    Delgado2009, Apr 4, 2011 IP
  7. Elee

    Elee Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    407
    Likes Received:
    5
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    108
    #47
    I started this post and am still having problems. Your post appears to have resolved the problem, for you anyway! Great and Congratulations.

    Now, since I have very limited technical knowledge on matters like this, I need some help. Can you tell me where to GET the new script and where to post it to? Also, where to add to a new server with different IP address.

    Thank you very much for your help.
     
    Elee, Apr 19, 2011 IP
  8. TheCooldude

    TheCooldude Notable Member Premium Member

    Messages:
    1,514
    Likes Received:
    32
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    215
    #48
    1. I uploaded the latest script to new IP address
    2. set sleep(2) val
    3. clicked on individual keywords


    ...but nothing helps!! i still see N/A for many keywords which are in first page of Google


    Also, i noticed that reports of yahoo ranks are invalid, the tracker shows as 5, when the site is not available on yahoo even until 50 positions

    i hope these issues will be resolved soon!
     
    TheCooldude, Apr 24, 2011 IP
  9. LauraSmith

    LauraSmith Peon

    Messages:
    116
    Likes Received:
    1
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #49
    Does the same thing happen when you use other keyword trackers?
     
    LauraSmith, May 3, 2011 IP
  10. gcwbr

    gcwbr Peon

    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #50
    Hi guys, I signed up for a one month membership to test the keyword tracker out before I commit to a year.

    I've got client pages with thousands of keywords & URLs to track. I've inputted a mere 40 URL/keyword combinations into the tracking tool (using the advanced/bulk add) and I'm getting N/A for 80% of them. This is on the first day I've ever used this service, first time the server where the PHP script is located has ever been accessed, etc.

    Could I be doing something wrong? I like the tool, but can't see how I can commit to a yearly subscription without proof that it works.

    If it helps, I tried to use the chart function and got an error "Invalid ID" -- is this the dreaded API 'throttling' ?
     
    gcwbr, May 19, 2011 IP
  11. Elee

    Elee Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    407
    Likes Received:
    5
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    108
    #51
    I started the thread and have followed all the suggestions, but still can't get it to work. It was a very nice and useful tool for many years, but somehow it just aint working for me. Oh, well, such is life . . . . . .
     
    Elee, May 19, 2011 IP
  12. maha

    maha Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    304
    Likes Received:
    4
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    123
    #52
    I had the exact same problem. I uploaded the new script, added 2sec sleep and it now it works fine.

    .
     
    maha, May 20, 2011 IP
  13. TheCooldude

    TheCooldude Notable Member Premium Member

    Messages:
    1,514
    Likes Received:
    32
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    215
    #53
    Well i have also added the 2 sec delay to the latest script, but still i'm not able to get it right. Maybe someone has to direct me in the right direction :)

    Regards

     
    TheCooldude, May 20, 2011 IP
  14. stack

    stack Active Member

    Messages:
    134
    Likes Received:
    1
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    85
    #54
    Sean, I am getting similar results to people above (with the N/A results). I am new to using the script, added the 2 second delay (actually made it 4!).....as a free product I can accept this without support, but for paying members where do we turn to get this product working properly? You said that it may be throttling (Im currently running about 60 words through the system, not sure if that is what you consider too much).
     
    stack, May 21, 2011 IP
  15. maha

    maha Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    304
    Likes Received:
    4
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    123
    #55
    I spoke too soon. the new script + 2 sec. worked yesterday. Today is not working?? 1/2 of my keywords are working.. 1/2 have the N/A.


    .
     
    maha, May 22, 2011 IP
  16. ESAD

    ESAD Active Member

    Messages:
    120
    Likes Received:
    3
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    88
    #56
    Yep. . . after installing the new script it worked since. But the past few days it has stopped working again.
     
    ESAD, May 25, 2011 IP
  17. WhiteGyr

    WhiteGyr Grunt

    Messages:
    82
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    121
    #57
    I follow 81 urls and the tool is showing N/As for all but 18 of them. When I check the urls individually all but 23 show number values. Something is definitely haywire with this tool, I have been using it for YEARS.
     
    WhiteGyr, May 27, 2011 IP
  18. WhiteGyr

    WhiteGyr Grunt

    Messages:
    82
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    121
    #58
    Any suggestions on a tool for tracking keyword SERPs that works???
     
    WhiteGyr, May 28, 2011 IP
  19. digitalpoint

    digitalpoint Overlord of no one Staff

    Messages:
    38,262
    Likes Received:
    2,595
    Best Answers:
    460
    Trophy Points:
    710
    Digital Goods:
    29
    #59
    Google has changed their API... specifically they depreciated the old API, but at the same time put a throttle of 100 queries/day on it.

    We have updated the keyword tracker to use the new API... this means you need to enter your Google API Key on your settings.

    http://tools.digitalpoint.com/tracker.php?do=settings

    Google's new API also only allows 100 queries/day before they want you to pay them... BUT (hidden feature I guess)... Google lets you create multiple "projects", so you can get multiple keys. When you enter your API key in the keyword tracker settings, you can separate multiple keys with a pipe... for example: apikey1|apikey2|apikey3, etc.

    This also means you need to update your Keyword Tracker script (also on the settings page).
     
    digitalpoint, May 30, 2011 IP
  20. stack

    stack Active Member

    Messages:
    134
    Likes Received:
    1
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    85
    #60
    thanks

    :cool::cool:
     
    stack, May 30, 2011 IP