1. Advertising
    y u no do it?

    Advertising (learn more)

    Advertise virtually anything here, with CPM banner ads, CPM email ads and CPC contextual links. You can target relevant areas of the site and show ads based on geographical location of the user if you wish.

    Starts at just $1 per CPM or $0.10 per CPC.

Keyword Tracker Not Working For Me??

Discussion in 'Keyword Tracker' started by Elee, Mar 11, 2011.

  1. digitalpoint

    digitalpoint Overlord of no one Staff

    Messages:
    38,263
    Likes Received:
    2,595
    Best Answers:
    460
    Trophy Points:
    710
    Digital Goods:
    29
    #21
    Definitely sounds like Google is throttling you when you blast out a bunch of API calls at once. I suppose you could slow down the requests by editing your keyword tracker script...

    Change this:
    $data = get_page ('ajax.googleapis.com', '/ajax/services/search/web?v=1.0&rsz=' . ($start == 61 ? '4' : 'filtered_cse') . '&start=' . ($start - 1) . '&q=' . urlencode ($_REQUEST['q']) . ($_REQUEST['i'] ? '&userip=' . $_REQUEST['i'] : ''));
    PHP:
    To this:
    sleep(2);
    $data = get_page ('ajax.googleapis.com', '/ajax/services/search/web?v=1.0&rsz=' . ($start == 61 ? '4' : 'filtered_cse') . '&start=' . ($start - 1) . '&q=' . urlencode ($_REQUEST['q']) . ($_REQUEST['i'] ? '&userip=' . $_REQUEST['i'] : ''));
    
    PHP:
    Adding the sleep(2) will force your end to wait 2 seconds before sending the next request.
    SEMrush
     
    digitalpoint, Mar 14, 2011 IP
    SEMrush
  2. jimkarter

    jimkarter Notable Member

    Messages:
    5,168
    Likes Received:
    347
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    235
    #22
    I am using around 100 of them.

    80% of them are in top20 and shows results

    No. It does not. It brings that black small float window but nothing in it. The window width is very small (like 150 pixels to 200 pixels).

    I add the 2sec sleep and moved the script to another new server, but still no luck.

    Hey Shawn, would u be interested in logging in some account (mine) to see how it is looking?

    Edit: I think the listings are being updated but the date being shown is not current. Though not sure about it. But that is what it looks like.
     
    Last edited: Mar 14, 2011
    jimkarter, Mar 14, 2011 IP
  3. digitalpoint

    digitalpoint Overlord of no one Staff

    Messages:
    38,263
    Likes Received:
    2,595
    Best Answers:
    460
    Trophy Points:
    710
    Digital Goods:
    29
    #23
    Does it still show "Yesterday" for you? Test it by changing your time zone settings to PST in your UserCP setting.
     
    digitalpoint, Mar 14, 2011 IP
  4. rudyzplace

    rudyzplace Peon

    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #24
    It always shows yesterday, no matter what is the timezone setting
     
    rudyzplace, Mar 15, 2011 IP
  5. Elee

    Elee Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    407
    Likes Received:
    5
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    108
    #25
    I started this post several days ago and have tried all the suggestions, but nothing is working. I click on the search terms one at a time, and it shows the correct data. But, nothing else seems to help. Mine is like most everyone else posting here with a problem. Only 2 or 3 results are shown and the rest have N/A.

    I use the tracker every day and really rely on it. Any other suggestions?? Thanks to you all!!
     
    Last edited: Mar 15, 2011
    Elee, Mar 15, 2011 IP
  6. rudyzplace

    rudyzplace Peon

    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #26
    @digitalpoint:
    Changed the timezone, the tracker is still showing yesterday, I remember this problem occurred when the new version of the tracker was introduced a couple of months back, it was solved in a few days.
    I've added the sleep(2) to the script, didn't solve the problem.
    I've also tried sleep(10) which didn't solve the problem as well.
    I've also tried sleep(30) as a last resort...still 80% of the keywords show N/A

    Please advise

    Any ideas?
     
    rudyzplace, Mar 15, 2011 IP
  7. digitalpoint

    digitalpoint Overlord of no one Staff

    Messages:
    38,263
    Likes Received:
    2,595
    Best Answers:
    460
    Trophy Points:
    710
    Digital Goods:
    29
    #27
    Unfortunately there wouldn't be anything we can do on our end if Google is throttling your usage of their API. You might try contacting Google and see if they would be willing to whitelist you.
     
    digitalpoint, Mar 15, 2011 IP
  8. Elee

    Elee Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    407
    Likes Received:
    5
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    108
    #28
    Yea, that's akin to contacting the IRS for help!!!

    But, thanks for your help. This happened a year or so ago to us, and after a few days it reverted back to normal. Hopefully, this will happen this time.

    Because we have a dozen or so websites, we use another software for the majority of our SERP reports which continues to work fine. However, first thing in the morning, I have more or less grown up using the Digital Point search results and prefer to continue. It's so convenient and easy to use.

    But, we will see what Google does!! Thanks, again
     
    Elee, Mar 15, 2011 IP
  9. c12281

    c12281 Peon

    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #29
    Same problem here. Have lost my rankings on Digital Point but am still ranking in the engines. Love this tool and hoping it will be corrected soon. Thanks!
     
    c12281, Mar 16, 2011 IP
  10. rudyzplace

    rudyzplace Peon

    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #30
    OK, Based on Digitalpoint's answers I was able to solve the problem.
    once it was determined that throttling was the problem I did the following:
    1. downloaded the script again from the tracker settings page (apparently I had an older version)
    2. set the sleep(2) as explained above.
    3. uploaded the position.php to a NEW server with DIFFERENT IP address.

    everything is working fine.

    Thanks DP
     
    rudyzplace, Mar 16, 2011 IP
  11. c12281

    c12281 Peon

    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #31
    I tried to follow the instructions provided by rudyzplace above. However, here's the error code I get when I test the code:


    Warning: Unexpected character in input: '\' (ASCII=92) state=1 in /home/content/98/7373098/html/KeywordScript.php on line 7

    Warning: Unexpected character in input: '\' (ASCII=92) state=1 in /home/content/98/7373098/html/KeywordScript.php on line 8

    Parse error: syntax error, unexpected T_STRING in /home/content/98/7373098/html/KeywordScript.php on line 9

    Any idea what I should try next?

    Thanks!
     
    c12281, Mar 17, 2011 IP
  12. digitalpoint

    digitalpoint Overlord of no one Staff

    Messages:
    38,263
    Likes Received:
    2,595
    Best Answers:
    460
    Trophy Points:
    710
    Digital Goods:
    29
    #32
    Sounds like you might be using an editor that is trying to do something weird to the script and not output it exactly as entered.
     
    digitalpoint, Mar 17, 2011 IP
  13. c12281

    c12281 Peon

    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #33
    I copied the script from the site, pasted into Mac's TextEdit program, saved as a PHP file, and then uploaded into WordPress. Should I have done something differently? It thought that's what I did last time, but I could be wrong. Thanks!
     
    c12281, Mar 17, 2011 IP
  14. c12281

    c12281 Peon

    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #34
    OK - I checked the code line by line and it is identical. I used to be able to do a manual refresh and get the updated rankings (before uploading the new script). Now I get nothing but red...
     
    c12281, Mar 17, 2011 IP
  15. digitalpoint

    digitalpoint Overlord of no one Staff

    Messages:
    38,263
    Likes Received:
    2,595
    Best Answers:
    460
    Trophy Points:
    710
    Digital Goods:
    29
    #35
    Can you tell the app to save it as a straight text file instead of a PHP file?
     
    digitalpoint, Mar 17, 2011 IP
  16. 4freedomstantra

    4freedomstantra Peon

    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #36
    Hi, I updated the tracker and follow rudyzplace advice but it shows only 29 results for my 516 keywords. and some of our keywords that rank 1 on google search have no results also. Should i minimize the keywords for better results? Thanks:)
     
    4freedomstantra, Mar 23, 2011 IP
  17. Elee

    Elee Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    407
    Likes Received:
    5
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    108
    #37
    I have tried ALL the suggestions included in this post, but still no results. Should I delete this account and set up another one altogether? I really want to get this working as I have used it for many years first thing each morning! Thanks
     
    Elee, Mar 23, 2011 IP
  18. ESAD

    ESAD Active Member

    Messages:
    120
    Likes Received:
    3
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    88
    #38
    Was definitely the old script not working with the API any longer. Or google not liking it. I downloaded the latest script and it works perfectly again.
     
    ESAD, Mar 23, 2011 IP
  19. swoop

    swoop Active Member

    Messages:
    469
    Likes Received:
    6
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    90
    #39
    I've been having the same problem for several weeks...only one or (at most) two sites show a position on Google. I just switched from checking 20 to checking 10 deep, will see if that helps.
     
    swoop, Apr 1, 2011 IP
  20. digitalpoint

    digitalpoint Overlord of no one Staff

    Messages:
    38,263
    Likes Received:
    2,595
    Best Answers:
    460
    Trophy Points:
    710
    Digital Goods:
    29
    #40
    Did you try adding the sleep() function to your PHP script?
     
    digitalpoint, Apr 1, 2011 IP