1. Advertising
    y u no do it?

    Advertising (learn more)

    Advertise virtually anything here, with CPM banner ads, CPM email ads and CPC contextual links. You can target relevant areas of the site and show ads based on geographical location of the user if you wish.

    Starts at just $1 per CPM or $0.10 per CPC.

Keyword Tracker Not Working For Me??

Discussion in 'Keyword Tracker' started by Elee, Mar 11, 2011.

  1. #1
    I have been using Digital Point's Keyword Tracker for 7 years and never had problems. I use it to track the keywords for all our websites, including www.cardsshoppe.com www.invitations-instyle.com www.graduationcardsshop.com and others.

    For the past two days, the results show NONE when in fact we do have some fairly good placements on all three sites. Is anyone else having problems? Did something change I don't know about?

    Thanks for your help.
    SEMrush
     
    Elee, Mar 11, 2011 IP
    SEMrush
  2. digitalpoint

    digitalpoint Overlord of no one Staff

    Messages:
    38,276
    Likes Received:
    2,596
    Best Answers:
    460
    Trophy Points:
    710
    Digital Goods:
    29
    #2
    Did you double check your advanced usage script to make sure it's still on your server and at the correct URL?
     
    digitalpoint, Mar 11, 2011 IP
  3. Elee

    Elee Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    407
    Likes Received:
    5
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    108
    #3
    Thanks for the response. How do I check my advanced usage script?
     
    Elee, Mar 11, 2011 IP
  4. ched

    ched Active Member

    Messages:
    185
    Likes Received:
    5
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    90
    #4
    I seem to be having the same problem. I haven't changed or deleted the script. Most of my keywords on most domains seem to be giving NA when they are within the top 20. I would say it's effecting about 90% of all my keywords. Only happened yesterday and today its the same. If I manually check single keywords it works fine. Its just the link at the top to check all keywords brings back NA results.
     
    ched, Mar 11, 2011 IP
  5. Elee

    Elee Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    407
    Likes Received:
    5
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    108
    #5
    Yea, that's when it started with me. I think it is a bug in the Digital Point program. How do we contact the guys and let them know? Anyone know??
     
    Elee, Mar 11, 2011 IP
  6. ched

    ched Active Member

    Messages:
    185
    Likes Received:
    5
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    90
    #6
    The first reply was from 'THE MAN' himself, see his signature. I had a glitch in the past and he sorted it. I am only checking Google so I guess it's nothing to do with the script but who knows.
    Hopefully digitalpoint himself will help.
     
    ched, Mar 11, 2011 IP
  7. digitalpoint

    digitalpoint Overlord of no one Staff

    Messages:
    38,276
    Likes Received:
    2,596
    Best Answers:
    460
    Trophy Points:
    710
    Digital Goods:
    29
    #7
    Not sure, I just tried it on my account and it works fine (both manually checking one and the check all). Maybe Google is throttling the IP you run the script on or something so when a bunch of API calls happens with the check all function, it hits that throttle point or something.
     
    digitalpoint, Mar 11, 2011 IP
  8. tbarr60

    tbarr60 Notable Member

    Messages:
    3,457
    Likes Received:
    125
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    210
    #8
    All of the links I track with DP Keyword Tracking have gone N/A this week. 2 out of 100 came back today when I ran a check all.

    At my day job, I use a rank tracking client which worked fine this week but when humans in the office did a Google Search they were hit with a captcha. This happened right after I ran the ranking tool so I think Google is doing some throttling.
     
    tbarr60, Mar 11, 2011 IP
  9. ESAD

    ESAD Active Member

    Messages:
    120
    Likes Received:
    3
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    88
    #9
    They are definitely throttling.
     
    ESAD, Mar 12, 2011 IP
  10. jimkarter

    jimkarter Notable Member

    Messages:
    5,168
    Likes Received:
    347
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    235
    #10
    Its not working here as well from last two days.

    Yesterday when I checked for all. After checking it was still showing "Yesterday" as the last checked.

    Today, when I checked again, it is now showing "13th March 2011" as last checked time.

    So, something is surely not working there. I have not touched anything in setup or the script at my host.

    Edit: It may be the throttling issue, as I have been checking sites little more aggressively in last one week.
     
    jimkarter, Mar 14, 2011 IP
  11. digitalpoint

    digitalpoint Overlord of no one Staff

    Messages:
    38,276
    Likes Received:
    2,596
    Best Answers:
    460
    Trophy Points:
    710
    Digital Goods:
    29
    #11
    Well nothing has changed on this end. It does seem Google may be more aggressively throttling usage of their API, although I haven't been personally affected (then again, I don't check that many really).
     
    digitalpoint, Mar 14, 2011 IP
  12. jimkarter

    jimkarter Notable Member

    Messages:
    5,168
    Likes Received:
    347
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    235
    #12
    I thought it might be throttling issue, so I installed the php script on my other server (dedicated one) where it has never been run before.

    Then, I did "Check all Rankings" again manually. At the end of the script, all the "Last Check" timestamp still showing yesterday.

    So, throttling is surely not a issue. It must be something else.
     
    jimkarter, Mar 14, 2011 IP
  13. digitalpoint

    digitalpoint Overlord of no one Staff

    Messages:
    38,276
    Likes Received:
    2,596
    Best Answers:
    460
    Trophy Points:
    710
    Digital Goods:
    29
    #13
    Well there could be some variation of what it considers "Today", "Yesterday", etc. Because of the nature of how it stores things in 24 hour windows, internally it stores everything based on server time (PST), what what might be yesterday for you, could be today for the server.
     
    digitalpoint, Mar 14, 2011 IP
  14. jimkarter

    jimkarter Notable Member

    Messages:
    5,168
    Likes Received:
    347
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    235
    #14
    Well, never faced such timings issue before in last year or so I have used it.

    Anyways, just to make sure, will check it again after 48 hours and update here.
     
    jimkarter, Mar 14, 2011 IP
  15. Elee

    Elee Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    407
    Likes Received:
    5
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    108
    #15
    Most of the reasons sited for WHY are over my head. But, it is still not working on my end. I thank all of you for your input.
     
    Elee, Mar 14, 2011 IP
  16. rudyzplace

    rudyzplace Peon

    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #16
    Not working for me as well since 2-3 days ago, I use the tracker for a long time now and never had such an error.

    @Digital point - were you able to reproduce the error? should we look for alternative position trackers if the issue is from Google's side?
     
    rudyzplace, Mar 14, 2011 IP
  17. digitalpoint

    digitalpoint Overlord of no one Staff

    Messages:
    38,276
    Likes Received:
    2,596
    Best Answers:
    460
    Trophy Points:
    710
    Digital Goods:
    29
    #17
    I'm not able to produce it from with my set of keywords, but I also don't check a ton of them. For the ones being throttled, how many keywords are you checking? And of those, how many are not in the search results (when something isn't found, it takes more queries as it attempts to find it)?
     
    digitalpoint, Mar 14, 2011 IP
  18. rudyzplace

    rudyzplace Peon

    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #18
    Thanks for the quick reply.
    I use it on 50 words, only 10 are being processed, all the rest seem to disappear of the SERP by the tracker.
     
    rudyzplace, Mar 14, 2011 IP
  19. digitalpoint

    digitalpoint Overlord of no one Staff

    Messages:
    38,276
    Likes Received:
    2,596
    Best Answers:
    460
    Trophy Points:
    710
    Digital Goods:
    29
    #19
    What if you click one of the other ones by manually clicking it? Does it update when you check it individually?
     
    digitalpoint, Mar 14, 2011 IP
  20. rudyzplace

    rudyzplace Peon

    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #20
    Yes. It updates
     
    rudyzplace, Mar 14, 2011 IP