1. Advertising
    y u no do it?

    Advertising (learn more)

    Advertise virtually anything here, with CPM banner ads, CPM email ads and CPC contextual links. You can target relevant areas of the site and show ads based on geographical location of the user if you wish.

    Starts at just $1 per CPM or $0.10 per CPC.

Keyword tracker not working for Bing & Google

Discussion in 'Keyword Tracker' started by jekko, Oct 16, 2009.

  1. cd1

    cd1 Peon

    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #21
    Actually, I just switched hosting companies today (ie nameservers resolved today).
    SEMrush
    I had the same problem when I was with the old hosting company as well.
     
    cd1, Jan 22, 2010 IP
    SEMrush
  2. digitalpoint

    digitalpoint Overlord of no one Staff

    Messages:
    38,326
    Likes Received:
    2,614
    Best Answers:
    462
    Trophy Points:
    710
    Digital Goods:
    29
    #22
    Not really sure why, but it *appears* as if Bing is blocking the requests from your server.
     
    digitalpoint, Jan 22, 2010 IP
  3. cd1

    cd1 Peon

    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #23
    Yesterday my site was located on Network Solutions servers and today the site is located on HostGator servers. Two completely different ip addresses.

    How could I be blocked as soon as I started using the ip?
     
    cd1, Jan 22, 2010 IP
  4. digitalpoint

    digitalpoint Overlord of no one Staff

    Messages:
    38,326
    Likes Received:
    2,614
    Best Answers:
    462
    Trophy Points:
    710
    Digital Goods:
    29
    #24
    Not sure... without having access to the server I can't really tell you for 100% certainty if that's the case, but it sure does appear that way.

    Bing might not have been blocking you specifically, but could have blocked your hosting server(s) beforehand because of spam/rogue spiders running on them. We block all IP addresses from many larger hosting companies because of that same issue here. IP addresses of hosting servers that are accessing our site are typically up to no good since they aren't computers that have a keyboard/mouse/user using it.
     
    digitalpoint, Jan 22, 2010 IP
  5. cd1

    cd1 Peon

    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #25
    Just my luck - ugh!
     
    cd1, Jan 22, 2010 IP
  6. cd1

    cd1 Peon

    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #26
    Well, today I have a new problem.

    I now am getting an error message when I manually check keywords. This is on any of the search engines. I get the error message with or without the show surrounding urls box checked.

    I can still run the "Check all" feature.

    I tried recopying the advanced scrip and even saved it under a different name (ie dp2.php instead of dp.php) but when I tried to "update" my advanced script location I got the message: The advanced usage script URL is not valid.

    error message:
    thanks
    cd1
     
    cd1, Jan 24, 2010 IP
  7. digitalpoint

    digitalpoint Overlord of no one Staff

    Messages:
    38,326
    Likes Received:
    2,614
    Best Answers:
    462
    Trophy Points:
    710
    Digital Goods:
    29
    #27
    That error definitely is coming from your server... (403 Forbidden)... talk to your server admin why they are blocking the requests.
     
    digitalpoint, Jan 24, 2010 IP
  8. tech_savvy

    tech_savvy Peon

    Messages:
    435
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #28
    some setting changes maybe essential for this to work.
     
    tech_savvy, Feb 9, 2010 IP
  9. allreseller.com

    allreseller.com Guest

    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #29
    awesome tool to use
     
    allreseller.com, Feb 9, 2010 IP
  10. farisvio

    farisvio Peon

    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #30
    how the influence of the difference it using this tool yes?
     
    farisvio, Feb 18, 2010 IP
  11. Lechlak

    Lechlak Peon

    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #31
    "You need PHP 5.2.0 or higher for Google to work." It looks like its time to update PHP - thanks.
     
    Lechlak, Feb 23, 2010 IP
  12. jemblunk

    jemblunk Member

    Messages:
    78
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    #32
    i am sorry i am a newbie want to ask what that is a plugin like Seo Booster or Bstat
     
    jemblunk, Feb 25, 2010 IP