1. Advertising
    y u no do it?

    Advertising (learn more)

    Advertise virtually anything here, with CPM banner ads, CPM email ads and CPC contextual links. You can target relevant areas of the site and show ads based on geographical location of the user if you wish.

    Starts at just $1 per CPM or $0.10 per CPC.

Keyword tracker not working for Bing & Google

Discussion in 'Keyword Tracker' started by jekko, Oct 16, 2009.

  1. #1
    Hi

    I'm having a problem displaying results from bing & google, yahoo is working fine.

    Keyword: Koh Chang Weather
    URL: www.i-sitekohchang.com

    Bing serps result #8
    Google Serps result #8

    The tracker is displaying N/A for all my bing and google results

    Any help would be appreciated
    SEMrush
    Jekko
     
    jekko, Oct 16, 2009 IP
    SEMrush
  2. leo

    leo Peon

    Messages:
    174
    Likes Received:
    2
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #2
    Similar for me, I am looking for Google results only. My server uses PHP 5.2.9, so that shouldn't be a problem. Do I have to shorten the KW list to those 64 requests? Presently I have more than 100.

    Backlink list shows no change at all (still displaying Sep 7th).

    KW list shows N/A throughout, although date has changed to Oct 16th.

    My page is www.meincoach.at, my script i to be found under www.meincoach.at/KWT.php.

    Tnx in advance for any help.
    Rgds
     
    leo, Oct 16, 2009 IP
  3. digitalpoint

    digitalpoint Overlord of no one Staff

    Messages:
    38,326
    Likes Received:
    2,614
    Best Answers:
    462
    Trophy Points:
    710
    Digital Goods:
    29
    #3
    Set your preferences to show surrounding URLs (under edit preferences). Then look one up manually that hasn't been working (by clicking on it). What error do you get?
     
    digitalpoint, Oct 16, 2009 IP
  4. kyle422

    kyle422 Peon

    Messages:
    290
    Likes Received:
    8
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #4
    I get this error message:
    <br />
    <b>Fatal error</b>: Call to undefined function: json_decode() in <b>/homepages/37/d110455442/htdocs/tracking.php</b> on line <b>65</b><br />
     
    kyle422, Oct 16, 2009 IP
  5. digitalpoint

    digitalpoint Overlord of no one Staff

    Messages:
    38,326
    Likes Received:
    2,614
    Best Answers:
    462
    Trophy Points:
    710
    Digital Goods:
    29
    #5
    You need PHP 5.2.0 or higher for Google to work.
     
    digitalpoint, Oct 16, 2009 IP
  6. leo

    leo Peon

    Messages:
    174
    Likes Received:
    2
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #6
    If I do the same, I get a blank screen and the address shown in the browser window changes to http://www.digitalpoint.com/tools/keywords/?action=lookup&id=1635564

    According to my hostmaster, my server uses php 5.2.9.
     
    leo, Oct 16, 2009 IP
  7. digitalpoint

    digitalpoint Overlord of no one Staff

    Messages:
    38,326
    Likes Received:
    2,614
    Best Answers:
    462
    Trophy Points:
    710
    Digital Goods:
    29
    #7
    Completely blank? Like not even the navigation on the left?
     
    digitalpoint, Oct 16, 2009 IP
  8. leo

    leo Peon

    Messages:
    174
    Likes Received:
    2
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #8
    Yup, completely blank. Nothing to see.
     
    leo, Oct 16, 2009 IP
  9. digitalpoint

    digitalpoint Overlord of no one Staff

    Messages:
    38,326
    Likes Received:
    2,614
    Best Answers:
    462
    Trophy Points:
    710
    Digital Goods:
    29
    #9
    Hmmm... really odd. PM me your username and I'll get in there and have a look if you want.
     
    digitalpoint, Oct 16, 2009 IP
  10. namoffer

    namoffer Peon

    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #10
    Today:
    URL : www.i-sitekohchang.com
    Recherche : Koh Chang Weather
    Google
    serps result 9

    Page : 1

    Yahoo
    serps result : 20

    Page : 2

    BING
    serps result >50

    Page : >50
     
    namoffer, Oct 23, 2009 IP
  11. jekko

    jekko Peon

    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #11
    Our original problem was that we were using the wrong version of PHP, we're now using 5.2.11. I can see the yahoo and google results in the keyword tracker but still no luck with bing. All bing results still show NA but when I click on a bing keyword we are listed in the surrounding ULRs window.

    Not sure where you got the bing serp result from, when I search on bing we are on page 2

    BING
    serps result >11
    Page : >2

    Also, wanted to say thanks to Shawn this is a great keyword tracking tool
     
    jekko, Oct 23, 2009 IP
  12. digitalpoint

    digitalpoint Overlord of no one Staff

    Messages:
    38,326
    Likes Received:
    2,614
    Best Answers:
    462
    Trophy Points:
    710
    Digital Goods:
    29
    #12
    Can you take a screenshot of the surrounding URLs window you are getting?
     
    digitalpoint, Oct 23, 2009 IP
  13. jekko

    jekko Peon

    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #13
    Our site is hosted in germany and I'm based in thailand. When i search on bing i get different results to the keyword tracker.

    Keyword used is: Koh Chang Internet Cafe

    local (thai) serp result is:
    serps result: #1
    Page: 1

    Keyword tracker result is:
    serps result: #16
    Page: 2

    Also the result at the top of the surrounding url page (#11) is a bing search result (http://www.bing.com:80/search?q=Koh+Chang+Internet+Cafe)

    Not sure if I've paste the image correctly but you can view it here (www.i-sitekohchang/bing-result.jpg)

    [​IMG]
     
    jekko, Oct 23, 2009 IP
  14. jekko

    jekko Peon

    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #14
    I just noticed that the surrounding URL window is displaying a non www result. Weird cos we use www and have and .htaccess redirect in place. Also if I click on result #11 in the surrounding URL window bing shows us as position 1 page 1
     
    jekko, Oct 23, 2009 IP
  15. digitalpoint

    digitalpoint Overlord of no one Staff

    Messages:
    38,326
    Likes Received:
    2,614
    Best Answers:
    462
    Trophy Points:
    710
    Digital Goods:
    29
    #15
    Take the "www." out of the URL you are searching for within the keyword tracker and you should be fine.
     
    digitalpoint, Oct 23, 2009 IP
  16. jekko

    jekko Peon

    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #16
    Shawn

    Thank you for a quick reply

    that's done the trick. now bing results are showing. I'm not sure why bing is indexing our site as non www tho.

    One other thing, is there any way I can get the tool to show .com results rather than country specific results (i.e. german where the site is hosted). Maybe well have to change hosting companies
     
    jekko, Oct 23, 2009 IP
  17. digitalpoint

    digitalpoint Overlord of no one Staff

    Messages:
    38,326
    Likes Received:
    2,614
    Best Answers:
    462
    Trophy Points:
    710
    Digital Goods:
    29
    #17
    No, sorry... there's not a way to tell the search engines you want to search as if from another IP address, so...
     
    digitalpoint, Oct 23, 2009 IP
  18. ebooks21

    ebooks21 Peon

    Messages:
    99
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #18
    Nice one shawn, i didn´t knew that bing did that
     
    ebooks21, Jan 19, 2010 IP
  19. cd1

    cd1 Peon

    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #19
    Hi

    I'm having a problem displaying results from bing, google and yahoo are working fine.

    Keyword: Fit After Fifty
    URL: fit-after-fifty(.)com [with the w's and with the http etc) ]

    Actual Bing serps result #1 & #5

    The tracker is displaying N/A for all my bing results

    I selected to show surrounding urls and the pop up opens for both google and yahoo but fails to open or display anything when I manually search for keywords in bing.

    Any help would be appreciated

    cd1
     
    cd1, Jan 22, 2010 IP
  20. digitalpoint

    digitalpoint Overlord of no one Staff

    Messages:
    38,326
    Likes Received:
    2,614
    Best Answers:
    462
    Trophy Points:
    710
    Digital Goods:
    29
    #20
    Hmmm... do you have a different server you can put your advanced usage script on by chance?
     
    digitalpoint, Jan 22, 2010 IP