1. Advertising
    y u no do it?

    Advertising (learn more)

    Advertise virtually anything here, with CPM banner ads, CPM email ads and CPC contextual links. You can target relevant areas of the site and show ads based on geographical location of the user if you wish.

    Starts at just $1 per CPM or $0.10 per CPC.

Keyword Tracker "no results available"

Discussion in 'Keyword Tracker' started by slowtalkinjones, Sep 29, 2013.

  1. slowtalkinjones

    slowtalkinjones Member

    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    #21
    Yup, that's what is happening.
    SEMrush
     
    slowtalkinjones, Oct 9, 2013 IP
    SEMrush
  2. digitalpoint

    digitalpoint Overlord of no one Staff

    Messages:
    38,117
    Likes Received:
    2,578
    Best Answers:
    457
    Trophy Points:
    710
    Digital Goods:
    29
    #22
    When I try it with the Christian radio online streaming", and the URL "surfernetwork.com", it shows it at 42 (and records it as such).

    When it does a search, it will show the last 10 results it searched through even if it didn't match any... I think that might be what you are seeing. If you have it set to search 50 deep, and it doesn't find a match, it will show you results 41-50 anyway.

    When I do the search, "www.surfernetwork.com/html/fp/streaming_radio.asp" is NOT in the search results (which is what you were searching for), but "www.surfernetwork.com/html/fp/streaming_faith_ministries.asp" is (different URL). If you want it to match anything in the domain, just do like I did, and just put the domain as the URL.
     
    digitalpoint, Oct 9, 2013 IP
  3. slowtalkinjones

    slowtalkinjones Member

    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    #23
    Got it. I'm good to go. Thanks so much for your help.

    Harry
     
    slowtalkinjones, Oct 10, 2013 IP
  4. Costi Manea

    Costi Manea Member

    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    #24
    Hi guys,

    I'm new to web domain administration and keyword tracking. I have an issue with Keyword Tracker showing nothing for google, attached is a capture of my settings.
    The php is in the root of my website folder. I did something wrong? On Bing works fine.

    Thanks in advance for your answer.
    Costi
     

    Attached Files:

    Costi Manea, Feb 13, 2014 IP
  5. digitalpoint

    digitalpoint Overlord of no one Staff

    Messages:
    38,117
    Likes Received:
    2,578
    Best Answers:
    457
    Trophy Points:
    710
    Digital Goods:
    29
    #25
    If you click one of your keywords manually, does it show anything at all?
     
    digitalpoint, Feb 13, 2014 IP
  6. Costi Manea

    Costi Manea Member

    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    #26
    It gives this error: Access Not Configured. Please use Google Developers Console to activate the API for your project. ()

    My API settings are like in the capture
     

    Attached Files:

    Costi Manea, Feb 13, 2014 IP
  7. digitalpoint

    digitalpoint Overlord of no one Staff

    Messages:
    38,117
    Likes Received:
    2,578
    Best Answers:
    457
    Trophy Points:
    710
    Digital Goods:
    29
    #27
    Do you have more than 1 project? I'd double check that to make sure Custom Srarch API is enabled for *that* key. Also make sure you didn't set restrictions on the key (IP maybe?)
     
    digitalpoint, Feb 13, 2014 IP
  8. Costi Manea

    Costi Manea Member

    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    #28
    I only have one proj. I just renew the key maybe it helps:

    Key for server applications
    API keyAIzaSyBB6jzQtUCMhKZi5oTTgw08shAJR0tb_zo
    IPsAny IP allowed
    Activation dateFeb 13, 2014 10:18 AM
    Activated xxxxx (you)
    Obsolete keyAIzaSyCE3capEu5wh4Hi5TOtrFzLLhodt04JeMU
    StatusActive until Feb 14, 2014 10:18 AM
     
    Last edited: Feb 13, 2014
    Costi Manea, Feb 13, 2014 IP
  9. digitalpoint

    digitalpoint Overlord of no one Staff

    Messages:
    38,117
    Likes Received:
    2,578
    Best Answers:
    457
    Trophy Points:
    710
    Digital Goods:
    29
    #29
    Well you probably want to reset it again since you posted it... It's meant for your eyes only. :)
     
    digitalpoint, Feb 13, 2014 IP
  10. Costi Manea

    Costi Manea Member

    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    #30
    OK, didnt knew that...:p renewed. This stuff is Chinese for me so please bear with me :). Anyway didn't help still nothing on google search.
     
    Costi Manea, Feb 13, 2014 IP
  11. digitalpoint

    digitalpoint Overlord of no one Staff

    Messages:
    38,117
    Likes Received:
    2,578
    Best Answers:
    457
    Trophy Points:
    710
    Digital Goods:
    29
    #31
    Same message about needing to activate API if you click a keyword?
     
    digitalpoint, Feb 13, 2014 IP
  12. Costi Manea

    Costi Manea Member

    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    #32
    Something has changed, now I have results when I click on keywords but still no results in the column, it's a good sign no?
     
    Costi Manea, Feb 13, 2014 IP
  13. Costi Manea

    Costi Manea Member

    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    #33
    On the keywords I click I get N/A after closing the results window, this is normal? For some of the keywords I know I'm in top 10, search is set to RO (Google Romania).
     
    Costi Manea, Feb 13, 2014 IP
  14. digitalpoint

    digitalpoint Overlord of no one Staff

    Messages:
    38,117
    Likes Received:
    2,578
    Best Answers:
    457
    Trophy Points:
    710
    Digital Goods:
    29
    #34
    If you are getting results, yes... That's a good sign. If you want to post a URL/keyword combo (exactly as entered) I could look into it for you...
     
    digitalpoint, Feb 13, 2014 IP
  15. Costi Manea

    Costi Manea Member

    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    #35
    try this "lavabila kraft" with "www.finicon.ro" for this I have 3 results in top 10 so with any error it should get some rank higher than 20.
     
    Costi Manea, Feb 13, 2014 IP
  16. digitalpoint

    digitalpoint Overlord of no one Staff

    Messages:
    38,117
    Likes Received:
    2,578
    Best Answers:
    457
    Trophy Points:
    710
    Digital Goods:
    29
    #36
    To be honest, I'm not really sure... what does "lavabila kraft" mean? Is it something super competitive/spammy? It's definitely getting results back from the Google API, but to *me* it looks like they are serving up different results (maybe by different data centers?). Where is the server that you installed the script on?

    This is what I get for the top 10 via the API...

    [​IMG]
     
    digitalpoint, Feb 13, 2014 IP
  17. Costi Manea

    Costi Manea Member

    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    #37
    Thanks a lot for your effort.
    My server is in Romania, Bucharest near my location. My conclusion is that your search engine is not able to simulate properly that the search is made from a Romanian location. If I search in google.ro or google.com the results are pretty similar probably due location. I've tried from my PC and a remote PC(also in Romania) and I have on both consistent and similar results but very different from what you get. I'm not a specialist and it is possible that I'm doing something wrong any ideas would be much appreciated.

    By the way "vopsea lavabila" means washable paint and Kraft is the brand.

    Thank you again for your patience.
    Costi
     
    Costi Manea, Feb 13, 2014 IP
  18. digitalpoint

    digitalpoint Overlord of no one Staff

    Messages:
    38,117
    Likes Received:
    2,578
    Best Answers:
    457
    Trophy Points:
    710
    Digital Goods:
    29
    #38
    Yeah, I'm seeing what you see... sometimes in the US I see your site in the top 10, other times not. Not sure there's a whole lot we can do about it on this end since ultimately it's Google that's bouncing the results around (I can get very different results without changing anything, just doing the same query).
     
    digitalpoint, Feb 13, 2014 IP