1. Advertising
    y u no do it?

    Advertising (learn more)

    Advertise virtually anything here, with CPM banner ads, CPM email ads and CPC contextual links. You can target relevant areas of the site and show ads based on geographical location of the user if you wish.

    Starts at just $1 per CPM or $0.10 per CPC.

Keyword Tracker doomed on Aug 31st 2009?

Discussion in 'Keyword Tracker' started by BlackjackInfo, Jul 30, 2009.

  1. digitalpoint

    digitalpoint Overlord of no one Staff

    Messages:
    38,326
    Likes Received:
    2,614
    Best Answers:
    462
    Trophy Points:
    710
    Digital Goods:
    29
    #101
    No clue... gonna have to ask the admin of the web server.
    SEMrush
     
    digitalpoint, Oct 17, 2009 IP
    SEMrush
  2. Harvey1958

    Harvey1958 Peon

    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #102
    Shawn, Harvey here again. How do you tell if the PHP server is at least 5.2 or higher? Just tried it again with my script pointing to www dot islandaquatics dot com and it still shows all N/A's for results. You were able to somehow test my previous domain and know instantly if it's a recent enough version.

    Thanks again,

    Harvey
     
    Harvey1958, Oct 17, 2009 IP
  3. digitalpoint

    digitalpoint Overlord of no one Staff

    Messages:
    38,326
    Likes Received:
    2,614
    Best Answers:
    462
    Trophy Points:
    710
    Digital Goods:
    29
    #103
    Nope, that server running 5.1.6, sorry. :)
     
    digitalpoint, Oct 18, 2009 IP
  4. bwerner

    bwerner Peon

    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #104
    Hello to all,
    what's happen when I try to track mys popsitions I get always only the "surronding Url's" result and never my position.
    I've installed the advanced script and php is 5.2.8
    So why isn't it working?
    Any inputs?
    thanks
    Werner
     
    bwerner, Oct 18, 2009 IP
  5. digitalpoint

    digitalpoint Overlord of no one Staff

    Messages:
    38,326
    Likes Received:
    2,614
    Best Answers:
    462
    Trophy Points:
    710
    Digital Goods:
    29
    #105
    What keyword/URL combo (exactly) as entered for one of the ones you think it's reporting incorrectly?
     
    digitalpoint, Oct 18, 2009 IP
  6. Luke Carrier

    Luke Carrier Peon

    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    1
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #106
    If anyone needs free hosting (this is a shameless plug, but hey), Google for Refuge Networks and take a look at edgeWeb. We've had some hardware issues recently, but we're good to go again now; we offer a pretty good free package and have got plenty of support staff on hand most of the day. I would link you, but I need to wait for my account to be upgraded :/
     
    Luke Carrier, Oct 18, 2009 IP
  7. bwerner

    bwerner Peon

    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #107
    Hi,
    for all of my sites and keywords in my account (cashplanet), i tried for example to track for my ww.affiliate-marketings.com the keyw.: "affiliate marketing", as said before always only surrounding URls as result meanwhile my site is even not named between the results
     
    bwerner, Oct 18, 2009 IP
  8. CanadianEh

    CanadianEh Notable Member

    Messages:
    3,812
    Likes Received:
    380
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    260
    #108
    Mine started off working great. I got a couple of hundred good results on Oct 13th. It never made it through the run. Since then everything has been N/A. It has been running extremely slow (it has never completely made it through the initial run).

    Is it possible that Google banned the IP or something along that line?
     
    CanadianEh, Oct 18, 2009 IP
  9. digitalpoint

    digitalpoint Overlord of no one Staff

    Messages:
    38,326
    Likes Received:
    2,614
    Best Answers:
    462
    Trophy Points:
    710
    Digital Goods:
    29
    #109
    I don't see it in the normal Google results for that keyword, so it not reporting it as found would be correct. What position do you see your site when you search Google manually for those keywords?

    Turn on surrounding URLs (in preferences) and see if doing a manual query gives any results (or errors).
     
    digitalpoint, Oct 18, 2009 IP
  10. Johnburk

    Johnburk Peon

    Messages:
    777
    Likes Received:
    12
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #110
    So is there going to be an option for other people just to upgrade there keyword tool account for less than 125 usd a year.
     
    Johnburk, Oct 19, 2009 IP
  11. digitalpoint

    digitalpoint Overlord of no one Staff

    Messages:
    38,326
    Likes Received:
    2,614
    Best Answers:
    462
    Trophy Points:
    710
    Digital Goods:
    29
    #111
    Probably not to be honest. I don't really see much demand for the keyword tracker premium options. At least not enough to spin it out as it's own thing.

    I suppose some might upgrade to premium membership just for the keyword tracker features, but the intention was to give the keyword tracker bonus features just as a small bonus (among many others) to premium members. There really was only ever one competitor to the keyword tracker, and I just looked and it's $175/year (and does far less), so I guess it might be worth it for some... {shrug} http://www.seocount.com/pricing.php
     
    digitalpoint, Oct 19, 2009 IP
  12. CanadianEh

    CanadianEh Notable Member

    Messages:
    3,812
    Likes Received:
    380
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    260
    #112
    Tried it. A manual query Hangs( gives me a blank screen) using both Google and Yahoo. Please note that the "check all" batch job is still running at the same time.
     
    CanadianEh, Oct 19, 2009 IP
  13. digitalpoint

    digitalpoint Overlord of no one Staff

    Messages:
    38,326
    Likes Received:
    2,614
    Best Answers:
    462
    Trophy Points:
    710
    Digital Goods:
    29
    #113
    I really doubt Google and Yahoo would block your IP at the same time. Makes me think there's something else going on. Maybe somewhere in your server (or firewall it's going through) is blocking outbound requests? That's the only thing I can think of.
     
    digitalpoint, Oct 19, 2009 IP
  14. CanadianEh

    CanadianEh Notable Member

    Messages:
    3,812
    Likes Received:
    380
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    260
    #114
    I moved the Advanced Usage Script onto another host and I was able to do manual queries. It took a couple of tries but I got the daily update to work. Thanks.
     
    CanadianEh, Oct 19, 2009 IP
  15. candysmith

    candysmith trying not to be evil

    Messages:
    227
    Likes Received:
    13
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    88
    #115
    Hi Shawn

    Just a quick thank you for getting this going again. Installed the script on a server running php 5.2 and it all works beautifully, as before. Thank you very much, I appreciate it!!

    Regards
     
    candysmith, Oct 22, 2009 IP
  16. Harvey1958

    Harvey1958 Peon

    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #116
    Hi Shawn, Harvey here again. My ISP emailed me this morning and says www dot neoscooters dot com is now running php 5.2, but I am getting the same output as before. The tool flies through all my keywords and returns N/A's for everything. Anything else I should be looking at? I have tried it from a variety of networks, same output.

    Thanks for hanging in there with me on this!

    Harvey
     
    Harvey1958, Oct 23, 2009 IP
  17. digitalpoint

    digitalpoint Overlord of no one Staff

    Messages:
    38,326
    Likes Received:
    2,614
    Best Answers:
    462
    Trophy Points:
    710
    Digital Goods:
    29
    #117
    Well, your script is password protected for one, so our requests to it will never make it.
     
    digitalpoint, Oct 23, 2009 IP
  18. Harvey1958

    Harvey1958 Peon

    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #118
    Ohhh, man. Sorry to be such a noob on this stuff. Prior to my ISP upgrading to the 5.2 version the script wasn't protected, but of course didn't work due to being the older php version. I have gone back to them to get it unprotected. It's in the same location as all my visible, product files and such, not sure why it's doing that. I'll verify and test prior to exercising you again Shawn.

    Thanks,

    Harvey
     
    Harvey1958, Oct 23, 2009 IP
  19. AzharNadeem

    AzharNadeem Active Member

    Messages:
    90
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    61
    #119
    we should test befre we post to save precious time of members
     
    AzharNadeem, Oct 24, 2009 IP
  20. bootou

    bootou Peon

    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #120
    So ---- do we really have 2 choices to get keyword tracker for Google to show up?
    1) Put the Advanced Usage Script onto another host that has php version 5.2 or
    2) Upgrade to premium membership just for the keyword tracker features --- and that would get me the Advanced Usage Script on the digitalpoint server so it would work?

    Are these our choices for getting Google keyword tracker to work again?
     
    bootou, Oct 28, 2009 IP