1. Advertising
    y u no do it?

    Advertising (learn more)

    Advertise virtually anything here, with CPM banner ads, CPM email ads and CPC contextual links. You can target relevant areas of the site and show ads based on geographical location of the user if you wish.

    Starts at just $1 per CPM or $0.10 per CPC.

Keyword Tracker doomed on Aug 31st 2009?

Discussion in 'Keyword Tracker' started by BlackjackInfo, Jul 30, 2009.

  1. joeventura

    joeventura Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    384
    Likes Received:
    21
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    100
    #81

    I mean tool went to 100 results deep for free users now it doesn't anymore, sorry I was unclear.
    SEMrush
     
    joeventura, Oct 15, 2009 IP
    SEMrush
  2. digitalpoint

    digitalpoint Overlord of no one Staff

    Messages:
    38,326
    Likes Received:
    2,614
    Best Answers:
    462
    Trophy Points:
    710
    Digital Goods:
    29
    #82
    It hasn't gone 100 deep in a long time actually... It's been limited to 20 deep for awhile now (because of server loads and the number of users using it).
     
    digitalpoint, Oct 15, 2009 IP
  3. Johnburk

    Johnburk Peon

    Messages:
    777
    Likes Received:
    12
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #83
    Before it stopped working it used to go 200 deep for me.

    Perhaps it would be an option to introduce premium accounts. For example.

    For 10 USD a year you can have additional features such as going 100 deep (assuming it is possible with the new Google restrictions)

    With 2000 premiun users you could have $20.000 each year and that would result in mayor server upgrades for the keyword tool ;)
     
    Johnburk, Oct 16, 2009 IP
  4. Lever

    Lever Deep Thought

    Messages:
    1,823
    Likes Received:
    94
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    145
    #84
    Shawn, I noticed in my error logs that I'm getting the following error for the advanced script which I called digitalpoint.php:

    Invalid argument supplied for foreach() in /var/www/html/www.domain.com/public_html/digitalpoint.php on line 70

    I doubled-checked I'm on PHP 5.2.10, checked the code was clean-pasted and watched the logs again when the tracker ran... same problem.

    Any ideas?
     
    Lever, Oct 16, 2009 IP
  5. digitalpoint

    digitalpoint Overlord of no one Staff

    Messages:
    38,326
    Likes Received:
    2,614
    Best Answers:
    462
    Trophy Points:
    710
    Digital Goods:
    29
    #85
    Yeah... going to have a fix today for that.

    That's sort of what I did. I enabled up to 200 deep (as well as user's being able to automatically run a "Check All" nightly) for the old users that ever donated back when we were raising money for the servers. For people that didn't have that opportunity (or just didn't for whatever reason), if they *must* be able to go deeper and/or check all automatically, there's an option to link your forum account to your keyword tracker account now. If your forum account is a premium account, being able to go that deep (and auto-checking) becomes just another (of many) benefit of premium forum users.
     
    digitalpoint, Oct 16, 2009 IP
  6. Harvey1958

    Harvey1958 Peon

    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #86
    Hi Shawn, I put the script in, added the hash to my account, and now the tool "runs" (just like the good old days, shows it's checking some 81 keywords), but the results come back 100% all N/A.

    I rank #1 or #2 on google for "gas scooters" and generally #11 for "scooter" so I know I'm doing better than N/A for all 81 keywords! Doesn't return anything for Bing or Yahoo.

    Anything else I should be checking?

    Thanks so much,

    Harvey
     
    Harvey1958, Oct 16, 2009 IP
  7. debunked

    debunked Prominent Member

    Messages:
    7,298
    Likes Received:
    416
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    310
    #87
    How do you know if your forum account is a premium account?




    What version PHP is your server running?
     
    debunked, Oct 16, 2009 IP
  8. digitalpoint

    digitalpoint Overlord of no one Staff

    Messages:
    38,326
    Likes Received:
    2,614
    Best Answers:
    462
    Trophy Points:
    710
    Digital Goods:
    29
    #88
    Linking your forum account has no affect if the forum account isn't premium.

    Are you getting results for Google?

    You would know... :) Your username shows as bold for one.

    http://forums.digitalpoint.com/payments.php
     
    digitalpoint, Oct 16, 2009 IP
  9. Harvey1958

    Harvey1958 Peon

    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #89
    Shawn, the google results all come back as N/A for my 81 keywords, although the date field to the right updates with the correct date, and sufficient time goes by so as to convince me that it is indeed going out and looking.

    The site is functional, and when I test the keywords by going direct to google and inputting I do get many results in the top 10 to top 20 that normally would appear just fine in the tool.

    Harvey
     
    Harvey1958, Oct 16, 2009 IP
  10. digitalpoint

    digitalpoint Overlord of no one Staff

    Messages:
    38,326
    Likes Received:
    2,614
    Best Answers:
    462
    Trophy Points:
    710
    Digital Goods:
    29
    #90
    What's the URL for your advanced usage script?
     
    digitalpoint, Oct 16, 2009 IP
  11. Harvey1958

    Harvey1958 Peon

    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #91
    www dot neoscooters dot com/KeyWordTracker.php I asked my ISP thinking it was something they had to do on their end, they claimed to just upload it as I did.

    Immediately the Advanced Usage Error message went away, and right away the tool behaved like it did before, other than giving me the N/A's. For Bing and Yahoo, it doesn't even populate the output table.

    Harvey
     
    Harvey1958, Oct 16, 2009 IP
  12. digitalpoint

    digitalpoint Overlord of no one Staff

    Messages:
    38,326
    Likes Received:
    2,614
    Best Answers:
    462
    Trophy Points:
    710
    Digital Goods:
    29
    #92
    Well right off the bat, your web server is using PHP 5.1.4, which isn't going to work for Google at all because the json_decode() function requires PHP 5.2.0 or higher.
     
    digitalpoint, Oct 16, 2009 IP
  13. Harvey1958

    Harvey1958 Peon

    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #93
    Oh wow....I have been with Tokios dot com for about 5 years now. I just sent them a request to see if they can manage the upgrade. Is the json_decode() function new since September of this year Shawn? It worked fine until the google API situation came up.

    Really appreciate all your help on this Shawn.

    Regards,

    Harvey
     
    Harvey1958, Oct 16, 2009 IP
  14. debunked

    debunked Prominent Member

    Messages:
    7,298
    Likes Received:
    416
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    310
    #94
    All these years and I didn't know there was such a thing.

    OK, thanks again for the tool!
     
    debunked, Oct 16, 2009 IP
  15. digitalpoint

    digitalpoint Overlord of no one Staff

    Messages:
    38,326
    Likes Received:
    2,614
    Best Answers:
    462
    Trophy Points:
    710
    Digital Goods:
    29
    #95
    Yeah, the json_decode() function wasn't needed with the old (now discontinued) API.
     
    digitalpoint, Oct 16, 2009 IP
  16. Johnburk

    Johnburk Peon

    Messages:
    777
    Likes Received:
    12
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #96
    125 usd a year is a lot for some minor additional options.


    p.s 317,726 accounts, if 1% are premium, that would be 397125 USD a year! But that is probably not the case otherwise I don't understand why you need donations ;)
     
    Johnburk, Oct 17, 2009 IP
  17. Harvey1958

    Harvey1958 Peon

    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #97
    Shawn, if my Tokios ISP provider cannot upgrade to php version 5.2 can I use another site I have www dot islandaquatics dot com which is hosted by doteasy dot com and put the script there?

    Or does the script have to lie in the domain that you are using the tool on?

    Thanks,

    Harvey
     
    Harvey1958, Oct 17, 2009 IP
  18. digitalpoint

    digitalpoint Overlord of no one Staff

    Messages:
    38,326
    Likes Received:
    2,614
    Best Answers:
    462
    Trophy Points:
    710
    Digital Goods:
    29
    #98
    Indeed... it's more of a bonus for the existing premium forum members than anything else.

    It can be on any server.
     
    digitalpoint, Oct 17, 2009 IP
  19. digitalpoint

    digitalpoint Overlord of no one Staff

    Messages:
    38,326
    Likes Received:
    2,614
    Best Answers:
    462
    Trophy Points:
    710
    Digital Goods:
    29
    #99
    lol... Well, can't help you debug that one, sorry. :)
     
    digitalpoint, Oct 17, 2009 IP
  20. wizardofx

    wizardofx Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    565
    Likes Received:
    10
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    140
    #100
    I can't say and still remain anonymous, but it is http://www....com/tracker.php
    which is the same name as I am trying to convince the account edit to accept.

    Are there settings of the PHP installation that might be haywire?

    wiz
     
    wizardofx, Oct 17, 2009 IP