1. Advertising
    y u no do it?

    Advertising (learn more)

    Advertise virtually anything here, with CPM banner ads, CPM email ads and CPC contextual links. You can target relevant areas of the site and show ads based on geographical location of the user if you wish.

    Starts at just $1 per CPM or $0.10 per CPC.

Keyword Tracker "Check All" not checking all

Discussion in 'Keyword Tracker' started by classifieds, Mar 26, 2005.

  1. #1
    Anyone else seen this?

    I just updated my keywords - clicked on the "Check All" link.
    SEMrush
    When it completed the back-links page was updated but the the keywords page has yesterday's date on it.

    If I manually update a keyword it appears to work.

    ?

    -jay
     
    classifieds, Mar 26, 2005 IP
    SEMrush
  2. normanu

    normanu Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    101
    #2
    Nope not me ... all is working here .. always does ...
     
    normanu, Mar 26, 2005 IP
  3. classifieds

    classifieds Sopchoppy Flash

    Messages:
    825
    Likes Received:
    51
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    150
    #3
    Here's an update.

    I was manually updating and after about 10-15 keywords I got the following error:

    <br />
    <b>Warning</b>:  fsockopen(): php_network_getaddresses: getaddrinfo failed: Name or service not known in <b>/**/**/**/**/shawnscript.php</b> on line <b>34</b><br />
    <br />
    <b>Warning</b>:  fsockopen(): unable to connect to api.google.com:80 in <b>/**/**/**/**/shawnscript.php</b> on line <b>34</b><br />
    a:2:{s:7:"results";s:3:"108";s:5:"error";s:27:"Unknown Google server error";}
    Code (markup):
    * I commented out the path/script name
    -jay
     
    classifieds, Mar 26, 2005 IP
  4. irish_ladie

    irish_ladie Guest

    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #4
    I had the same problem first Jay then tried later and it worked.
     
    irish_ladie, Mar 26, 2005 IP
  5. classifieds

    classifieds Sopchoppy Flash

    Messages:
    825
    Likes Received:
    51
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    150
    #5
    It does appear to happen infrequently.

    I manually updated most of the remaining keywords and it didn't happen again :confused:

    -jay
     
    classifieds, Mar 26, 2005 IP
  6. digitalpoint

    digitalpoint Overlord of no one Staff

    Messages:
    38,326
    Likes Received:
    2,614
    Best Answers:
    462
    Trophy Points:
    710
    Digital Goods:
    29
    #6
    Can't do anything about that on this end... communication (or DNS) failure between your server and Google.
     
    digitalpoint, Mar 26, 2005 IP
  7. classifieds

    classifieds Sopchoppy Flash

    Messages:
    825
    Likes Received:
    51
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    150
    #7
    Shawn,

    The original post was because the "Check All" did not run through all of the keywords/urls.

    Is it related to the script error or are other people having similar issues?

    -jay
     
    classifieds, Mar 26, 2005 IP
  8. digitalpoint

    digitalpoint Overlord of no one Staff

    Messages:
    38,326
    Likes Received:
    2,614
    Best Answers:
    462
    Trophy Points:
    710
    Digital Goods:
    29
    #8
    Yeah... if you get a bad enough error (communication failure, over API key limits, etc.), it will halt the check all.
     
    digitalpoint, Mar 26, 2005 IP
  9. classifieds

    classifieds Sopchoppy Flash

    Messages:
    825
    Likes Received:
    51
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    150
    #9
    I moved the script to a different datacenter server and it works fine. .

    I'd like to get it working on the original machine. Do you have any recommendations for isolating/debugging the problem?

    Thanks,

    -jay
     
    classifieds, Mar 26, 2005 IP
  10. digitalpoint

    digitalpoint Overlord of no one Staff

    Messages:
    38,326
    Likes Received:
    2,614
    Best Answers:
    462
    Trophy Points:
    710
    Digital Goods:
    29
    #10
    Not really, other than running keyword checks manually... it will show you any errors then.
     
    digitalpoint, Mar 26, 2005 IP
  11. dazzlindonna

    dazzlindonna Peon

    Messages:
    553
    Likes Received:
    21
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #11
    This morning, the check all didn't work, but checking them manually did - in other words, no errors shown when run manually. So...what does that mean?
     
    dazzlindonna, Mar 30, 2005 IP
  12. debunked

    debunked Prominent Member

    Messages:
    7,298
    Likes Received:
    416
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    310
    #12
    That means your in the same boat as me.. .. it is a real bummer.

    I am assuming that my hosting server doesn't like the way it is being accessed by Shawn's server and stopping after so many, that is all I can think of.
     
    debunked, Mar 30, 2005 IP
  13. dazzlindonna

    dazzlindonna Peon

    Messages:
    553
    Likes Received:
    21
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #13
    Hmmm...but it was working fine before. Weird.
     
    dazzlindonna, Mar 30, 2005 IP
  14. debunked

    debunked Prominent Member

    Messages:
    7,298
    Likes Received:
    416
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    310
    #14
    It worked the first day for me, but not since.

    i am clicking each one -about 10 at a time and I got a few errors at the end yesterday.
     
    debunked, Mar 30, 2005 IP
  15. dazzlindonna

    dazzlindonna Peon

    Messages:
    553
    Likes Received:
    21
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #15
    Working fine for me today. Go figure.
     
    dazzlindonna, Mar 31, 2005 IP
  16. Cartman

    Cartman Active Member

    Messages:
    354
    Likes Received:
    5
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    88
    #16
    Had nothing but problems this morning, even when individually checking certain keywords, I was getting "Unexpected error" messages occasionally.
     
    Cartman, Mar 31, 2005 IP
  17. GuyFromChicago

    GuyFromChicago Permanent Peon

    Messages:
    6,728
    Likes Received:
    528
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #17
    Wondering why the keyword tracker isn't "checking all" on a daily basis. I was one of the people who donated $250 so the keyword tracking tool was updating for me automatically each day. Now it only updates some keywords each day.

    If I log in and hit "check all", it doesn't actually "check all". If I update on a keyword by keyword basis it works ok so I assume I'm not exceeding queries through API or by IP.

    Any ideas???

    (BTW, I've never seen any error messages)
     
    GuyFromChicago, Mar 31, 2005 IP
  18. digitalpoint

    digitalpoint Overlord of no one Staff

    Messages:
    38,326
    Likes Received:
    2,614
    Best Answers:
    462
    Trophy Points:
    710
    Digital Goods:
    29
    #18
    The Check All doesn't return the error because it's in it's own process/thread. But it will halt on a fatal error. Yahoo has been having some problems with their API the last 24 hours, so it's probably Yahoo that's causing it. You can tell for sure if you check your web logs and find the last query made to your advanced usage script before it died.
     
    digitalpoint, Mar 31, 2005 IP
  19. Cartman

    Cartman Active Member

    Messages:
    354
    Likes Received:
    5
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    88
    #19
    I don't know if I'm the only one, but NONE of my Google keywords are checking anymore, even when I manually check them. Shawn, can you check out my account and see what's going on?

    Warning: file_get_contents(http://www.mydomainhere.com/yahooms....com&s=1&key=ABCDEFGuPI2D&country=countryUS): failed to open stream: HTTP request failed! in /home/.sites/28/site1/web/tools/keywords/functions.php on line 111

    Thanks!
     
    Cartman, Apr 4, 2005 IP
  20. debunked

    debunked Prominent Member

    Messages:
    7,298
    Likes Received:
    416
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    310
    #20
    I disabled the few kwp that I was watching that had N/A at this point because I haven't made pages yet. That seemed to help a lot.

    Maybe bring it down to searching the first 100 or even 50 for a little while might stop the errors.
     
    debunked, Apr 4, 2005 IP