1. Advertising
    y u no do it?

    Advertising (learn more)

    Advertise virtually anything here, with CPM banner ads, CPM email ads and CPC contextual links. You can target relevant areas of the site and show ads based on geographical location of the user if you wish.

    Starts at just $1 per CPM or $0.10 per CPC.

joomla template help

Discussion in 'Joomla' started by tony84, Jul 7, 2006.

  1. #1
    I have my site up and running (its the rate me link in my sig) ive removed a lot of the things joomla offer that i just dont need on my site, but im having a problem with some things, if anyone could help id really appreciate it.
    SEMrush
    Where it says "top module empty" i want that box to be removed totally and then the header to stretch into where that is.

    I also want the 2 boxes at the top to go and not be there at all.

    And also where it says powered by joomla, i want that to not be on the screen at all then then "polls" and "whos online" to move up into that space.

    Can anyone help me with this as ive just been doing it all through the cms to remove the bits i dont want, if its changing html then thats no problem i can do that but i wouldnt know which files to change as i want it changed for every page.

    Tony
     
    tony84, Jul 7, 2006 IP
    SEMrush
  2. tony84

    tony84 Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    1,865
    Likes Received:
    29
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    140
    #2
    I think its code i need to change, which i have found in the template folder (d'oh) anyway the html is a little more complex than im used to, and it includes php which only confuses me more. would anybody be able to highlight the parts that need changing in order for me to get it to look like i described above?

    Cheers


    <div align="center">
    	<table border="0" cellpadding="0" cellspacing="0" width="808">
    		<tr>
    			<td class="outline">
    		  		<div id="buttons_outer">
    		  		  <div id="buttons_inner">
    						<div id="buttons">
    						<?php mosLoadModules ( 'user3', -1); ?>
    						</div>
    					</div>
    		  		</div>
    		  		<div id="search_outer">
    		  		  <div id="search_inner">
    		  		  <?php mosLoadModules ( 'user4', -1 ); ?>
    		  		  </div>
    		  		</div>
    		  		<div class="clr"></div>
    		  		<div id="header_outer">
    		  			<div id="header">
    		  			&nbsp;
    		  			</div>
    		  			<div id="top_outer">
    						<div id="top_inner">
    						<?php
    			  			if ( mosCountModules( 'top' ) ) {
    			  				mosLoadModules ( 'top', -2 );
    			  			} else {
    			  				?>
    			  				<span class="error">Top Module Empty</span>
    			  				<?php
    			  			}
    			  			?>
    						 </div>
    				  </div>
    		  		</div>
    		  		<div id="left_outer">
    		  			<div id="left_inner">
    		  			<?php mosLoadModules ( 'left', -2 ); ?>
    		  			</div>
    		  		</div>
    		  		<div id="content_outer">
    					<div id="content_inner">
    					<?php
    		  			if ( mosCountModules ('banner') ) {
    		  				?>
    		  				<table border="0" cellpadding="0" cellspacing="0" width="100%" class="content_table">
    						<tr>
    								<td>
    									<div id="banner_inner">
    									<img src="<?php echo $mosConfig_live_site;?>/templates/rhuk_solarflare_ii/images/advertisement.png" alt="advertisement.png, 0 kB" title="advertisement" border="0" height="8" width="468" /><br />
    			  					<?php mosLoadModules( 'banner', -1 ); ?><br />
    									</div>
    									<div id="poweredby_inner">
    										<img src="<?php echo $mosConfig_live_site;?>/templates/rhuk_solarflare_ii/images/powered_by.png" alt="powered_by.png, 1 kB" title="powered_by" border="0" height="68" width="165" /><br />
    									</div>
    								</td>
    							</tr>
    							</table>
    							<?php
    		  			}
    		  			?>
    		  			<table border="0" cellpadding="0" cellspacing="0" width="100%" class="content_table">
    						<tr valign="top">
    							<td width="99%">
    								<table border="0" cellpadding="0" cellspacing="0" width="100%" class="content_table">
    
    								<?php
    								if ($colspan > 0) {
    								?>
    									<tr valign="top">
    										<?php
    				  					if ( $user1 > 0 ) {
    				  						?>
    				  						<td width="50%">
    				  							<div class="user1_inner">
    				  							<?php mosLoadModules ( 'user1', -2 ); ?>
    				  							</div>
    				  						</td>
    				  						<?php
    				  					}
    				  					if ( $colspan == 3) {
    										 ?>
    											<td width="2">
    												<img src="<?php echo $mosConfig_live_site;?>/templates/rhuk_solarflare_ii/images/spacer.png" alt="" title="spacer" border="0" height="10" width="2" />
    											</td>
    										<?php
    										}
    				  					if ( $user2 > 0 ) {
    				  						?>
    				  						<td width="50%">
    				  							<div class="user2_inner">
    				  							<?php mosLoadModules ( 'user2', -2 ); ?>
    				  							</div>
    				  						</td>
    				  						<?php
    				  					}
    										?>
    									</tr>
    									<tr>
    										<td colspan="<?php echo $colspan; ?>">
    											<img src="<?php echo $mosConfig_live_site;?>/templates/rhuk_solarflare_ii/images/spacer.png" alt="" title="spacer" border="0" height="2" width="100" /><br />
    										</td>
    									</tr>
    HTML:
     
    tony84, Jul 7, 2006 IP
  3. neth

    neth Peon

    Messages:
    146
    Likes Received:
    1
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #3
    Try to discuss this issue in Joomla official forum, you'll be helped a lot
     
    neth, Jul 8, 2006 IP
  4. rewlie

    rewlie Active Member

    Messages:
    937
    Likes Received:
    19
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    58
    #4
    Ask the one who done the installation for you.
     
    rewlie, Jul 8, 2006 IP
  5. tony84

    tony84 Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    1,865
    Likes Received:
    29
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    140
    #5
    because the person that installed the script did what i asked, i cant expect him to start skinning it aswel, and its something i want to learn myself for in the future i dont want to keep relying on other people.

    Also the joomla forum, i dont want to register on another forum im happy with this site
     
    tony84, Jul 8, 2006 IP
  6. rewlie

    rewlie Active Member

    Messages:
    937
    Likes Received:
    19
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    58
    #6
    Dude, that's what we call "after-sale services", you just ask him howto, not ask him to do it for you.
     
    rewlie, Jul 8, 2006 IP
  7. neth

    neth Peon

    Messages:
    146
    Likes Received:
    1
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #7
    Don't be so picky on forum, you should learn everything from its best source. And Joomla knowledge resources converge in its official forum.
     
    neth, Jul 8, 2006 IP
  8. justtara

    justtara Peon

    Messages:
    245
    Likes Received:
    12
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #8
    I think this forum is great too but when I need help with Joomla I look on the Joomla site. When I need help with Moodle I go to the Moodle site. You may not even need to join you may be able to find the answer just by searching their forum.
     
    justtara, Jul 8, 2006 IP
  9. dinarpw

    dinarpw Guest

    Messages:
    470
    Likes Received:
    9
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #9
    Hi tony84,

    The code between the <?php and ?> tag is the module for the Top Menu box. You can find this code in line 24-32.

    The part of the code in bold and blue shows the text in the empty box. You might want to just delete it and leave it empty. Try it and see what happens.

    Now it's up to you what you want to do with the box. To delete the box you need to delete the complete code above. But if you delete it, the box will leave an empty space in the top right corner next to the banner.

    My suggestion is that you download and install a completely new template of your own choice which does not have a Top Module Box in the top right corner.

    You can find lots of templates here http://www.joomlaresource.com

    Hope this helps.
     
    dinarpw, Jul 9, 2006 IP
  10. 010081

    010081 Banned

    Messages:
    4,658
    Likes Received:
    222
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #10

    yea the best thing is to change the template i also used it i don't want to waste time thinking on it and changed the templates now its fine for me
    if you want some template suggestions be free to post
     
    010081, Jul 10, 2006 IP