1. Advertising
    y u no do it?

    Advertising (learn more)

    Advertise virtually anything here, with CPM banner ads, CPM email ads and CPC contextual links. You can target relevant areas of the site and show ads based on geographical location of the user if you wish.

    Starts at just $1 per CPM or $0.10 per CPC.

Joomla .htaccess problem

Discussion in 'Apache' started by seoindiaweb, Jul 10, 2006.

  1. #1
    Hello there
    i m newbie in development .. i mean totally zero in this..
    i've installed joomla but i changed the config to seo friendly URL's
    it said change your htaccess.txt file to .htaccess ( there's already 1 .htaccess file in root folder)
    where can i find other htaccess.txt file to change it?? i posted in joomla forum but no one replied
    please help
    here's the URL www.thegujarat.org
    SEMrush
    Many many thanx in advance
     
    seoindiaweb, Jul 10, 2006 IP
    SEMrush
  2. MattUK

    MattUK Notable Member

    Messages:
    6,950
    Likes Received:
    377
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    275
    #2
    There should be a htaccess.txt file, rename this to .htaccess and ignore the other one already in the directory.

    You'll know if you've done something wrong as if you have SEO Friendly URLs turned on then clicking on a link on the site will give a 404
     
    MattUK, Jul 10, 2006 IP
  3. seoindiaweb

    seoindiaweb Banned

    Messages:
    2,890
    Likes Received:
    200
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #3
    Thanx Matt,
    But i cant see any htaccess.txt file.. will it be there in root folder or in some other directory???
    Thanx
     
    seoindiaweb, Jul 10, 2006 IP
  4. MattUK

    MattUK Notable Member

    Messages:
    6,950
    Likes Received:
    377
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    275
    #4
    There should have been one in the files that you uploaded? Chack the package you downloaded from the Joomla website.
     
    MattUK, Jul 10, 2006 IP
  5. seoindiaweb

    seoindiaweb Banned

    Messages:
    2,890
    Likes Received:
    200
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #5
    I didnt downloaded.. i did install from fantastico..
    there's one in root folder n it has all the config in it..
    but can't find another one

    Any Help appreciated please...
     
    seoindiaweb, Jul 10, 2006 IP
  6. MattUK

    MattUK Notable Member

    Messages:
    6,950
    Likes Received:
    377
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    275
    #6
    Do you have SEO friendly URLs turned on?
    If you do can you navigate to ther pages on the site? - Clink on the links

    If yes then the installation is fine.
     
    MattUK, Jul 10, 2006 IP
  7. seoindiaweb

    seoindiaweb Banned

    Messages:
    2,890
    Likes Received:
    200
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #7
    Yeah seo friendly url's are turned on..
    and when i navigate thru sites it says cannot find server:(
    lol tonight again whole night i have to try this..
    I think joomla forum isnt so supportive:(
     
    seoindiaweb, Jul 10, 2006 IP
  8. MattUK

    MattUK Notable Member

    Messages:
    6,950
    Likes Received:
    377
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    275
    #8
    I'd scrap the Fantastico install and do it manually to check everything is being installed correctly. It's weird that the htaccess.txt hasn't been added to the server.
     
    MattUK, Jul 10, 2006 IP
  9. seoindiaweb

    seoindiaweb Banned

    Messages:
    2,890
    Likes Received:
    200
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #9
    hmm i think i'll do that..
    but are you sure htaccess.txt is on root folder??
     
    seoindiaweb, Jul 10, 2006 IP
  10. MattUK

    MattUK Notable Member

    Messages:
    6,950
    Likes Received:
    377
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    275
    #10
    It 'should' be in the root folder
     
    MattUK, Jul 10, 2006 IP
  11. seoindiaweb

    seoindiaweb Banned

    Messages:
    2,890
    Likes Received:
    200
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #11
    Allright Matt.. many thanx.. i'll uninstall it tonight and will upload it manually ..
     
    seoindiaweb, Jul 10, 2006 IP
  12. MattUK

    MattUK Notable Member

    Messages:
    6,950
    Likes Received:
    377
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    275
    #12
    No worries, if you get stuck give me a shout
     
    MattUK, Jul 10, 2006 IP
  13. seoindiaweb

    seoindiaweb Banned

    Messages:
    2,890
    Likes Received:
    200
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #13
    Sure Matt, it'll be my pleasure to learn things from you:)
    Thanx once again
     
    seoindiaweb, Jul 10, 2006 IP
  14. vikrant_karanjkar

    vikrant_karanjkar Peon

    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #14
    i have same problem with file .htaccess
    i can`t make url friendly.
    if i make Search Engine Friendly URLs option "yes"
    and Use Apache mod_rewrit mode "no" then i get url ---http://localhost/joomla/index.php/home.html

    and if i make Use Apache mod_rewrit mode "yes"
    then i get http://localhost/joomla/home.html
    but page can not find. so plz help me :(
     
    vikrant_karanjkar, Oct 16, 2008 IP
  15. Hummerbie

    Hummerbie Member

    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    4
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    #15
    @vikrant_karanjkar: if you are running your localhost on a windowsbased computer you can't loose the index.php in your URL

    Most hosting companies run a Lunix or Unix based server, there your are able to get the best SEF URLs.

    .htaccess files can ba a struggle somtimes since there are different hosting companies en even there can be different server setups.

    I have same sample .htaccess files on my site that you can check, most problems occur if Options FollowSymLinks is either On or Off
     
    Hummerbie, Dec 8, 2008 IP
  16. killer2021

    killer2021 Peon

    Messages:
    872
    Likes Received:
    14
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #16
    For the love of god don't bump old threads!!
     
    killer2021, Dec 9, 2008 IP
  17. mdmmdm

    mdmmdm Peon

    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #17
    which way shall I use ??

    php.ini
    they advices some changes

    ________________________________________________________

    ### to reach your site and other content as such ###
    ### Security Risk involved in allowing allow_url_fopen###
    allow_url_fopen = off;
    memory_limit = 40M;
    upload_max_filesize = 20M;
    max_execution_time = 50000;
    browscap = /usr/local/lib/browscap.ini;
    ### Register Globals off for php 4 ###
    ###if you use an htaccess file to change to 5 this doesn't matter ###
    register_globals = off;
    error_reporting = (E_ALL & ~E_NOTICE & ~E_WARNING);
    url_rewriter.tags = “a=href,area=href,frame=src,form=fakeentry,fieldset=”;
    display_errors = off;
    ________________________________________________________

    or


    .htaccess

    they advices to add one line

    ________________________________________________________
    RLimitMem 128000000
    ________________________________________________________

    my target is to get over the problem of allocated memory which appeared when I integrated AEC membership script with Community builder login

    what do you advice?
     
    mdmmdm, Feb 8, 2010 IP