1. Advertising
    y u no do it?

    Advertising (learn more)

    Advertise virtually anything here, with CPM banner ads, CPM email ads and CPC contextual links. You can target relevant areas of the site and show ads based on geographical location of the user if you wish.

    Starts at just $1 per CPM or $0.10 per CPC.

Is Google down for anybody else in the UK

Discussion in 'Google' started by mad4, Feb 15, 2007.

  1. #1
    Google and about half of the internet has been down for the last 3 hours for me. Struggling to get any work done.

    Anybody else having problems? I'm on BT.
    SEMrush
     
    mad4, Feb 15, 2007 IP
    SEMrush
  2. jimbob2006

    jimbob2006 Banned

    Messages:
    406
    Likes Received:
    9
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #2
    nope googles up, im in the UK on Tiscali.
     
    jimbob2006, Feb 15, 2007 IP
  3. it career

    it career Notable Member

    Messages:
    3,564
    Likes Received:
    155
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    270
    #3
    I guess your computer got infected by adware/spyware. run some spyware/adware removal tool
     
    it career, Feb 15, 2007 IP
  4. mad4

    mad4 Peon

    Messages:
    6,987
    Likes Received:
    493
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #4
    Why would spyware block google.co.uk and let google.com work fine?

    Seems like a DNS issue (with BT) to me.
     
    mad4, Feb 15, 2007 IP
  5. mobilebay

    mobilebay Active Member

    Messages:
    1,024
    Likes Received:
    44
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    90
    #5
    my bt works fine :)
     
    mobilebay, Feb 15, 2007 IP
  6. stuey

    stuey Peon

    Messages:
    160
    Likes Received:
    7
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #6
    I'm in London and google is ok for me. Regards S
     
    stuey, Feb 15, 2007 IP
  7. PaulJames

    PaulJames Peon

    Messages:
    379
    Likes Received:
    15
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #7
    in london too, working fine for me
     
    PaulJames, Feb 15, 2007 IP
  8. ravianz

    ravianz Notable Member

    Messages:
    1,538
    Likes Received:
    56
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    250
    #8
    may be there is some issue at your internet provider end! its working fine!
     
    ravianz, Feb 15, 2007 IP
  9. mad4

    mad4 Peon

    Messages:
    6,987
    Likes Received:
    493
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #9
    Hmmmm, time to get BT on the phone. :)

    Edit: Just tried to go onto BT.com to get the system status, thats not working either. lol
     
    mad4, Feb 15, 2007 IP
  10. Hopper

    Hopper Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    1,330
    Likes Received:
    96
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    140
    #10
    NTL (Virgin) here and all is well at the moment.

    However, I did have some issues last week with the proxys in the settings. I contacted NTL and they gave me a temporary prioxy to enter.

    You could try this with BT.

    Not sure if this site covers BT but I got some good info from Here - Cable Hell. Maybe there's a BT version of this site.

    Cheers

    Hopper
     
    Hopper, Feb 15, 2007 IP
  11. CountryBoy

    CountryBoy Prominent Member

    Messages:
    8,970
    Likes Received:
    754
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    360
    #11
    No probs with TalkTalk up in the North East (apart from their shite customer service that is).
     
    CountryBoy, Feb 15, 2007 IP
  12. DomainDomain

    DomainDomain Active Member

    Messages:
    898
    Likes Received:
    17
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    78
    #12
    wlaes, tiscali and BT, no problems here mate. Hope its sorted quickly, internet is more important than food for me. seriously.
    DD
     
    DomainDomain, Feb 15, 2007 IP
  13. mad4

    mad4 Peon

    Messages:
    6,987
    Likes Received:
    493
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #13
    Sorted. It was a BT DNS issue.
     
    mad4, Feb 15, 2007 IP