1. Advertising
    y u no do it?

    Advertising (learn more)

    Advertise virtually anything here, with CPM banner ads, CPM email ads and CPC contextual links. You can target relevant areas of the site and show ads based on geographical location of the user if you wish.

    Starts at just $1 per CPM or $0.10 per CPC.

Is Better Analytics Right for my company?

Discussion in 'Better Analytics' started by CCGHC, Nov 16, 2016.

  1. #1
    Hi,
    SEMrush
    I'm fairly new to this stuff, and have been tasked with starting to gather analytics on my company's website. We are a small Canadian non-profit that wants to know things like how many people are visiting our site, which pages they're viewing, where specifically (down to city, if possible) in Canada they are accessing the pages from, how they're getting to our site, etc. We are not an e-commerce site and do not have any paid ads at this time. I'm looking for something that will easily set itself up on our wordpress.org site, and allow me to easily generate reports with this information. Is better analytics overkill for what I'm looking for? Is there a tutorial somewhere on how to use the plugin for noobs?

    Thanks,

    Sam
     
    CCGHC, Nov 16, 2016 IP
    SEMrush
  2. digitalpoint

    digitalpoint Overlord of no one Staff

    Messages:
    38,192
    Likes Received:
    2,584
    Best Answers:
    457
    Trophy Points:
    710
    Digital Goods:
    29
    #2
    Better Analytics extends Google Analytics. If you aren't using Google Analytics (or don't want to), it's moot. If you are, yes... it will make things easier/better for you.
     
    digitalpoint, Nov 16, 2016 IP
  3. CCGHC

    CCGHC Greenhorn

    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    #3
    I would like to start using Google Analytics. We have an account set up, but have not put any analytics code onto the pages of our site. Better Analytics will do this for me, is that correct?
     
    CCGHC, Nov 16, 2016 IP
  4. digitalpoint

    digitalpoint Overlord of no one Staff

    Messages:
    38,192
    Likes Received:
    2,584
    Best Answers:
    457
    Trophy Points:
    710
    Digital Goods:
    29
    #4
    Yes it will.
     
    digitalpoint, Nov 16, 2016 IP
  5. CCGHC

    CCGHC Greenhorn

    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    #5
    Ok thanks. One more thing I'd like to confirm: I am most interested in seeing the city from which people are accessing specific pages of my site. Can this be done?
     
    CCGHC, Nov 16, 2016 IP
  6. digitalpoint

    digitalpoint Overlord of no one Staff

    Messages:
    38,192
    Likes Received:
    2,584
    Best Answers:
    457
    Trophy Points:
    710
    Digital Goods:
    29
    #6
    Yep that's automatic.
     
    digitalpoint, Nov 16, 2016 IP
  7. CCGHC

    CCGHC Greenhorn

    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    #7
    Thanks. I purchased it yesterday but haven't received an email or anything and am still getting the message that I'm using an unlicensed version.
     
    CCGHC, Nov 17, 2016 IP
  8. digitalpoint

    digitalpoint Overlord of no one Staff

    Messages:
    38,192
    Likes Received:
    2,584
    Best Answers:
    457
    Trophy Points:
    710
    Digital Goods:
    29
    #8
    digitalpoint, Nov 17, 2016 IP
  9. CCGHC

    CCGHC Greenhorn

    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    #9
    I've done that and I get this message:
    Unpacking the packageā€¦

    Installing the pluginā€¦

    The package could not be installed. No valid plugins were found.

    Plugin install failed.

    I am trying to install the .zip file and yes I have Better Analytics installed already and activated.
     
    CCGHC, Nov 17, 2016 IP
  10. digitalpoint

    digitalpoint Overlord of no one Staff

    Messages:
    38,192
    Likes Received:
    2,584
    Best Answers:
    457
    Trophy Points:
    710
    Digital Goods:
    29
    #10
    Are you able to upload via FTP? I've seen some issues where the in-browser uploader was a little finicky in WordPress. If not, let me know and I can send you a patched version.
     
    digitalpoint, Nov 17, 2016 IP
  11. CCGHC

    CCGHC Greenhorn

    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    #11
    I've been trying everything to upload it through Cyberduck but it keeps saying login failed and I'm stuck. Would you mind sending me a patched version please
     
    CCGHC, Nov 18, 2016 IP
  12. CCGHC

    CCGHC Greenhorn

    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    #12
    I just managed to log in. Might not need it. Will keep you posted
     
    CCGHC, Nov 18, 2016 IP
  13. digitalpoint

    digitalpoint Overlord of no one Staff

    Messages:
    38,192
    Likes Received:
    2,584
    Best Answers:
    457
    Trophy Points:
    710
    Digital Goods:
    29
    #13
    Okay, just let me know if you need a patched one.
     
    digitalpoint, Nov 18, 2016 IP
  14. CCGHC

    CCGHC Greenhorn

    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    #14
    I think I do. I managed to log in to Cyberduck but it's all blank, there's nothing from my website there and I don't have anyone who knows this stuff to help. Please do send.
     
    CCGHC, Nov 19, 2016 IP
  15. CCGHC2

    CCGHC2 Peon

    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    #15
    Hi, Are you able to help me with loggin in? I've been locked out of the CCGHC account for a week now and no matter how many times I reset my password it won't work. I have hooked up my google account to webmaster tools and the domain still wont verify so I still can't use the plugin.
     
    CCGHC2, Nov 29, 2016 IP
  16. digitalpoint

    digitalpoint Overlord of no one Staff

    Messages:
    38,192
    Likes Received:
    2,584
    Best Answers:
    457
    Trophy Points:
    710
    Digital Goods:
    29
    #16
    Sure, just send me a private message with the password you want to change the original account to.
     
    digitalpoint, Nov 29, 2016 IP