1. Advertising
    y u no do it?

    Advertising (learn more)

    Advertise virtually anything here, with CPM banner ads, CPM email ads and CPC contextual links. You can target relevant areas of the site and show ads based on geographical location of the user if you wish.

    Starts at just $1 per CPM or $0.10 per CPC.

In-House Advertising

Discussion in 'Digital Point Ads' started by digitalpoint, Jul 25, 2010.

  1. jackqs

    jackqs Peon

    Messages:
    1,262
    Likes Received:
    5
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #81
    They give much better ctr then text ads,
    so they are good for those who advertise here.
     
    jackqs, Sep 4, 2010 IP
  2. deluxdon

    deluxdon Catch Me If You Can...!!!™ Staff

    Messages:
    25,479
    Likes Received:
    1,943
    Best Answers:
    32
    Trophy Points:
    480
    #82
    I am just talking about lookwise.

    DON.
     
    deluxdon, Sep 4, 2010 IP
  3. Hecky

    Hecky Like a Dungeon Dragon!

    Messages:
    5,656
    Likes Received:
    284
    Best Answers:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #83
    In this thread the in-line advertising has highlighted the whole bottom section of the post, I presume that's a bug?

    EDIT: Okay, that's strange.. it was highlighted but when I refreshed the page it isn't anymore..

    EDIT #2(!) : Looks like the problem is happening with the large in-house advertising system (not the google ads), where it affects the text just below it sometimes :
    [​IMG]
    --
    [​IMG]
    --
    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Sep 7, 2010
    Hecky, Sep 7, 2010 IP
  4. digitalpoint

    digitalpoint Overlord of no one Staff

    Messages:
    38,324
    Likes Received:
    2,613
    Best Answers:
    462
    Trophy Points:
    710
    Digital Goods:
    29
    #84
    Are you still seeing it? I just checked and it looks normal to me (nothing has changed with anything on the backend).
     
    digitalpoint, Sep 7, 2010 IP
  5. Hecky

    Hecky Like a Dungeon Dragon!

    Messages:
    5,656
    Likes Received:
    284
    Best Answers:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #85
    I think it's just the inhouse advertising with images that does it, but I was just refreshing the page to find one when I saw this ? :

    [​IMG]
     
    Hecky, Sep 7, 2010 IP
  6. digitalpoint

    digitalpoint Overlord of no one Staff

    Messages:
    38,324
    Likes Received:
    2,613
    Best Answers:
    462
    Trophy Points:
    710
    Digital Goods:
    29
    #86
    Uh... what browser are you using? And do you have any plug-ins that would alter the HTML of the page you are on (like an ad blocking system)?

    I really don't see how two unrelated parts of a page could be magically swapped unless it was something weird your browser was doing...
     
    digitalpoint, Sep 7, 2010 IP
  7. Hecky

    Hecky Like a Dungeon Dragon!

    Messages:
    5,656
    Likes Received:
    284
    Best Answers:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #87
    I get this error on both my PC and my laptop, and a possibly unrelated error when trying in IE (again, both PC and laptop with the same error) :

    [​IMG]
    note the top right-hand corner formatting

    I don't think I have any strange plugins installed on either, maybe someone else can post whether they get it though :)
     
    Hecky, Sep 7, 2010 IP
  8. digitalpoint

    digitalpoint Overlord of no one Staff

    Messages:
    38,324
    Likes Received:
    2,613
    Best Answers:
    462
    Trophy Points:
    710
    Digital Goods:
    29
    #88
    Upgrade to Internet Explorer 8 or higher for the formatting issue (not going to bother with custom fixes that are only needed for old versions of IE).
     
    digitalpoint, Sep 7, 2010 IP
  9. CoreyPeerFly

    CoreyPeerFly Notable Member Affiliate Manager

    Messages:
    394
    Likes Received:
    24
    Best Answers:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    240
    #89
    I have ten cents left in my credits but my inline contextual ads are not showing up. Shouldn't they show up until I have zero credits?
     
    CoreyPeerFly, Sep 19, 2010 IP
  10. extremephp

    extremephp Peon

    Messages:
    1,290
    Likes Received:
    32
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #90
    Here You Go Shawn!

    See!

    You cant tell me to Update because, I am On The Latest Stable Version Of Firefox :D

    [​IMG]

    ~ExP~
     
    extremephp, Sep 19, 2010 IP
  11. deluxdon

    deluxdon Catch Me If You Can...!!!™ Staff

    Messages:
    25,479
    Likes Received:
    1,943
    Best Answers:
    32
    Trophy Points:
    480
    #91
    Strange.. I never seen anything like this..

    DON.
     
    deluxdon, Sep 19, 2010 IP
  12. digitalpoint

    digitalpoint Overlord of no one Staff

    Messages:
    38,324
    Likes Received:
    2,613
    Best Answers:
    462
    Trophy Points:
    710
    Digital Goods:
    29
    #92
    hmm... What is the keyword?
    So you are using Firefox 2.x?

    That isn't coming from our ad system. That's some sort of weirdness between AdSense and the Twitter button. Have you tried it after disabling all FF plugins?
     
    digitalpoint, Sep 19, 2010 IP
  13. Chuckun

    Chuckun Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    1,161
    Likes Received:
    60
    Best Answers:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    150
    #93
    Shawn, it's a known thing that Facebook / Twitter widgets interfere with javascript (and flash).. particularly with adsense for some reason...

    There are ways to prevent it, I remember seeing something on it, but I didnt read it (N)
     
    Chuckun, Sep 19, 2010 IP
  14. CoreyPeerFly

    CoreyPeerFly Notable Member Affiliate Manager

    Messages:
    394
    Likes Received:
    24
    Best Answers:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    240
    #94
    One of them is "peerfly".
     
    CoreyPeerFly, Sep 19, 2010 IP
  15. extremephp

    extremephp Peon

    Messages:
    1,290
    Likes Received:
    32
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #95

    You cant tell me to Update because, I am On The Latest Stable Version Of Firefox ! << Already stated on The First Post! :)

    ~ExP~
     
    extremephp, Sep 20, 2010 IP
  16. CoreyPeerFly

    CoreyPeerFly Notable Member Affiliate Manager

    Messages:
    394
    Likes Received:
    24
    Best Answers:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    240
    #96
    Any update on this?

    Thanks!
     
    CoreyPeerFly, Sep 23, 2010 IP
  17. digitalpoint

    digitalpoint Overlord of no one Staff

    Messages:
    38,324
    Likes Received:
    2,613
    Best Answers:
    462
    Trophy Points:
    710
    Digital Goods:
    29
    #97
    Yeah, it should be working now.
     
    digitalpoint, Sep 24, 2010 IP
  18. CoreyPeerFly

    CoreyPeerFly Notable Member Affiliate Manager

    Messages:
    394
    Likes Received:
    24
    Best Answers:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    240
    #98
    Good stuff.

    Two things:

    1. It's showing $-0.00. Should the minus symbol be there?
    2. When I updated the URL for one of my banner ads, the banner images were removed.
     
    CoreyPeerFly, Sep 24, 2010 IP
  19. digitalpoint

    digitalpoint Overlord of no one Staff

    Messages:
    38,324
    Likes Received:
    2,613
    Best Answers:
    462
    Trophy Points:
    710
    Digital Goods:
    29
    #99
    Internally the system works on thousandths of a penny, but the credit output rounds to the nearest penny.

    In your particular case, your credit in the system is -$0.00028, so that's why.

    Existing banners getting wiped when you edit an ad has been fixed.
     
    digitalpoint, Sep 25, 2010 IP
  20. cane

    cane Active Member

    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    56
    #100
    Really nice system you've made there, congratulations.

    So now you're not dependent to AdSense if anything happens again!
     
    cane, Sep 25, 2010 IP