1. Advertising
    y u no do it?

    Advertising (learn more)

    Advertise virtually anything here, with CPM banner ads, CPM email ads and CPC contextual links. You can target relevant areas of the site and show ads based on geographical location of the user if you wish.

    Starts at just $1 per CPM or $0.10 per CPC.

In-House Advertising

Discussion in 'Digital Point Ads' started by digitalpoint, Jul 25, 2010.

  1. Helvetii

    Helvetii Notable Member

    Messages:
    4,412
    Likes Received:
    90
    Best Answers:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    205
    #41
    Is it possible to target what kind of mails is our ad showing in? Like a forum owner might want to advertise in a new registration mail, a security related site in password reset mail or someone selling something might want to advertise in the Auction related mails...

    $0.02
     
    Helvetii, Aug 7, 2010 IP
  2. digitalpoint

    digitalpoint Overlord of no one Staff

    Messages:
    38,324
    Likes Received:
    2,613
    Best Answers:
    462
    Trophy Points:
    710
    Digital Goods:
    29
    #42
    Not currently, no.
     
    digitalpoint, Aug 7, 2010 IP
  3. PaiJom

    PaiJom Banned

    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #43
    I need to buy Ads within the original Threads which are made. Is is possible and what are pricing?
     
    PaiJom, Aug 7, 2010 IP
  4. digitalpoint

    digitalpoint Overlord of no one Staff

    Messages:
    38,324
    Likes Received:
    2,613
    Best Answers:
    462
    Trophy Points:
    710
    Digital Goods:
    29
    #44
    You can run banner ads within specific forums, but not specific threads.
     
    digitalpoint, Aug 7, 2010 IP
  5. PaiJom

    PaiJom Banned

    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #45
    I don't understand what you mean by specific Forum, can you show example and what is pricing?
     
    PaiJom, Aug 7, 2010 IP
  6. Helvetii

    Helvetii Notable Member

    Messages:
    4,412
    Likes Received:
    90
    Best Answers:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    205
    #46
    I think he's saying that he wants to purchase banners in the ad unit within the posts. Is it something that might be available in future?
     
    Helvetii, Aug 7, 2010 IP
  7. PaiJom

    PaiJom Banned

    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #47
    On Top where Google Adsense shows?
     
    PaiJom, Aug 8, 2010 IP
  8. PaiJom

    PaiJom Banned

    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #48
    Exactly that I mean.
     
    PaiJom, Aug 8, 2010 IP
  9. Stingerftw

    Stingerftw Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    860
    Likes Received:
    31
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    195
    #49
    Does this mean we're now going to be spammed with email ads from DP? :(
     
    Stingerftw, Aug 8, 2010 IP
  10. digitalpoint

    digitalpoint Overlord of no one Staff

    Messages:
    38,324
    Likes Received:
    2,613
    Best Answers:
    462
    Trophy Points:
    710
    Digital Goods:
    29
    #50
    Banner ad purchase can run inside posts, but not exclusively.
     
    digitalpoint, Aug 8, 2010 IP
  11. Helvetii

    Helvetii Notable Member

    Messages:
    4,412
    Likes Received:
    90
    Best Answers:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    205
    #51
    Please do something to improve the CTR, I ran a campaign for 11,000 impressions and got 37 clicks. Atleast 5 being bots. That makes the CTR 0.3% and CPC around .35/click, (while CPC for targeted keywords ads is just 0.10) Since the ads are CPM based, a better CTR would definitely add more value to the ads.

    Probably something of this sought which occurred due to an error:

    [​IMG]

    It brings more attention to the ads without making the forum look all that bad. Much better than the grayish text one hardly notices.
     
    Helvetii, Aug 8, 2010 IP
  12. digitalpoint

    digitalpoint Overlord of no one Staff

    Messages:
    38,324
    Likes Received:
    2,613
    Best Answers:
    462
    Trophy Points:
    710
    Digital Goods:
    29
    #52
    I checked your click history on your ad and I don't see any bots. In fact I show 32 of your clicks were people that were actually logged into their user account here (the others being guests).
     
    digitalpoint, Aug 8, 2010 IP
  13. Helvetii

    Helvetii Notable Member

    Messages:
    4,412
    Likes Received:
    90
    Best Answers:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    205
    #53
    Hmm..I'm not sure, I also run Inline Ads at 0.10/click and there some clicks which I was not charged for and they had no referrer, so I assumed that clicks with no referrer even in the CPM ads are bots and didn't go diggin into it much, what are they then I why are they not charged for? :confused:
     
    Helvetii, Aug 8, 2010 IP
  14. digitalpoint

    digitalpoint Overlord of no one Staff

    Messages:
    38,324
    Likes Received:
    2,613
    Best Answers:
    462
    Trophy Points:
    710
    Digital Goods:
    29
    #54
    If someone blocks their referrer with privacy/ad block software you are never charged for the click even if they are real people. I don't like charing someone for a click when we don't know exactly what page it was from. They are in fact real users, but if we can't give you FULL reporting on them, they are free. Also, if someone DOES have a referrer and were free clicks, it means it was someone that recently (within the last hour) clicked an add (could be any ad, not necessarily yours). It's still a real user, but prevents users from being annoying and going around clicking ads just for sake of clicking ads. Well... doesn't PREVENT it, but makes the click cost $0.00.
     
    digitalpoint, Aug 8, 2010 IP
  15. extremephp

    extremephp Peon

    Messages:
    1,290
    Likes Received:
    32
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #55
    Shawn, Speaking Frankly, Do you want to be like Netbuilders? Or some others who want to fill their Email with sponsers and ads?

    Can i Say something?

    You were successful in making a Name DP to be known for Digitalpoint!! And Now, People can understand what DP is instead of all forums.di... Stuff!

    So keep Up that , as it was!

    My Suggestion, But you can discard it if you wish!
    ~Exp~
     
    extremephp, Aug 8, 2010 IP
  16. Abhik

    Abhik ..:: The ONE ::..

    Messages:
    11,338
    Likes Received:
    606
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    410
    Digital Goods:
    2
    #56
    Nice feature indeed..
    I was trying to figure out how it works.

    I have a question and that is.. "are we allowed to mask the links that are being advertised?"
     
    Abhik, Aug 8, 2010 IP
  17. digitalpoint

    digitalpoint Overlord of no one Staff

    Messages:
    38,324
    Likes Received:
    2,613
    Best Answers:
    462
    Trophy Points:
    710
    Digital Goods:
    29
    #57
    You can if you want, but they never see your link anyway since it bounces off ads.digitalpoint.com anyway to track clicks.
     
    digitalpoint, Aug 8, 2010 IP
  18. digitalpoint

    digitalpoint Overlord of no one Staff

    Messages:
    38,324
    Likes Received:
    2,613
    Best Answers:
    462
    Trophy Points:
    710
    Digital Goods:
    29
    #58
    When editing an inline text ad, you now have the ability to override your bid on a per keyword basis (as well as being able to see what percentage your ad would be used based on your current bid).
     
    digitalpoint, Aug 8, 2010 IP
  19. digitalpoint

    digitalpoint Overlord of no one Staff

    Messages:
    38,324
    Likes Received:
    2,613
    Best Answers:
    462
    Trophy Points:
    710
    Digital Goods:
    29
    #59
    I added to the new ability to override bids on a per keyword basis... some AJAX stuff in there now to make it easier to figure out what position your bid is.
     
    digitalpoint, Aug 9, 2010 IP
  20. digitalpoint

    digitalpoint Overlord of no one Staff

    Messages:
    38,324
    Likes Received:
    2,613
    Best Answers:
    462
    Trophy Points:
    710
    Digital Goods:
    29
    #60
    The override functionality is also available for CPM banner ads now. You can override the bid on a per area basis as well as see roughly what spot you would be in with your bid.
     
    digitalpoint, Aug 9, 2010 IP