1. Advertising
    y u no do it?

    Advertising (learn more)

    Advertise virtually anything here, with CPM banner ads, CPM email ads and CPC contextual links. You can target relevant areas of the site and show ads based on geographical location of the user if you wish.

    Starts at just $1 per CPM or $0.10 per CPC.

IIS server, connection to offsite database server

Discussion in 'C#' started by Hazzardusa, Aug 15, 2005.

  1. #1
    i currently host with godaddy and i have xp pro. i have my working website setup on a godaddy server and i am trying to set it up on my own computer using IIS. so far the website works great except that it cant in any way connect to the database on godaddy's site. heres what the global.asa file looks like,

    Sub Application_OnStart
    Application("Website_Url") = "http://www.MM.com" 'this was edited because thye website has not been released yet
    Application("Data_Server") = "Provider=SQLOLEDB.1;Persist Security Info=False;User ID=BLANK;password=BLANK;Initial Catalog=DB_11279;Data Source=whsql-v01.prod.mesa1.secureserver.net"
    End Sub

    i dont see why this wouldn't still work, i am currently contacting godaddy to see if they dont allow offsite database calls, thats my only idea so far.
    if this is the case, does anyone know of any good webhosts that host plain asp and allow offsite database calls?
     
    Hazzardusa, Aug 15, 2005 IP
  2. mopacfan

    mopacfan Peon

    Messages:
    3,273
    Likes Received:
    164
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #2
    That's what I would imagine the issue to be. How big is your site and what kind of database? I may be willing to host it for you.
     
    mopacfan, Aug 15, 2005 IP
  3. Hazzardusa

    Hazzardusa Guest

    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #3
    it will be really big when i finish it.
    i already got it hosted with godaddy but i am just trying to use my own iis server on my computer so i can work on my own version of the website during the day and then update the online version at around 2 am
     
    Hazzardusa, Aug 15, 2005 IP
  4. iShopHQ

    iShopHQ Peon

    Messages:
    644
    Likes Received:
    33
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #4
    Address it by IP. Is it running on the standard port? I run many web sites on several servers and do reach back to a single SQL 2000 db I host myself:


    Datasource is IP address followed by port, ie 123.456.789.012,1433
    SQL Server default port is 1433, but GoDaddy might have changed it
    You have to specify the network library in most instances to get it working

    This is a connection for one of my ASP sites

    dim dbConn
    Set dbConn = Server.CreateObject("ADODB.Connection")
    dbConn.Open "Provider=sqloledb;" & _
    "Network Library=DBMSSOCN;" & _
    "Data Source=XXX.XXX.XXX.XXX,1433;" & _
    "Initial Catalog=DatabaseName;" & _
    "User ID=UserName;" & _
    "Password=Password"
     
    iShopHQ, Aug 19, 2005 IP
  5. JamieC

    JamieC Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    226
    Likes Received:
    5
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    138
    #5
    What kind of hardware are you going through at home? Any firewalls / NAT?
     
    JamieC, Aug 23, 2005 IP
  6. iShopHQ

    iShopHQ Peon

    Messages:
    644
    Likes Received:
    33
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #6
    Going through an el cheapo 4-port router I bought at best buy 4 years ago. Hardware firewall (built into the router), no software. I have all ports closed except those I need open to pass data.
     
    iShopHQ, Aug 23, 2005 IP
  7. J.D.

    J.D. Peon

    Messages:
    1,198
    Likes Received:
    65
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #7
    It's a good idea to restrict the port 1433 to a specific IP address block. SQL Server has enough vulnerabilities that may allow the attacker to take over your machine to let it be wide-open to the whole world.

    J.D.
     
    J.D., Aug 23, 2005 IP
  8. iShopHQ

    iShopHQ Peon

    Messages:
    644
    Likes Received:
    33
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #8
    Or do what I did and change the port....
     
    iShopHQ, Aug 23, 2005 IP
  9. J.D.

    J.D. Peon

    Messages:
    1,198
    Likes Received:
    65
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #9
    By itself - bad idea. A good scanner will go through all your ports in minutes.

    J.D.
     
    J.D., Aug 23, 2005 IP
  10. iShopHQ

    iShopHQ Peon

    Messages:
    644
    Likes Received:
    33
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #10
    Good suggestion J.D. I'll look into it-
     
    iShopHQ, Aug 24, 2005 IP