1. Advertising
    y u no do it?

    Advertising (learn more)

    Advertise virtually anything here, with CPM banner ads, CPM email ads and CPC contextual links. You can target relevant areas of the site and show ads based on geographical location of the user if you wish.

    Starts at just $1 per CPM or $0.10 per CPC.

Iframe help!

Discussion in 'HTML & Website Design' started by fryman, Jan 24, 2005.

  1. #1
    I am using an advertising network to show some ads on my site. The problem is that it takes forwever to get those banners from their server, so my pages take a long time to load. Someone told me that if I put the banner code in an IFRAME it would solve my problem. How would I do that?

    THe code for my banner looks like this:

    <script language="javascript">Qval='xxxxxxxxx'</script>
    <script type="text/javascript" src="http://www.advertisingcompany.com/pubcodes/banner.js"></script>

    Thanks for your help
     
    fryman, Jan 24, 2005 IP
  2. schlottke

    schlottke Peon

    Messages:
    2,185
    Likes Received:
    63
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #2
     
    <iframe src="http://yoursites.com/url-to-file-holding-ad.php" width="468" height="60" scrolling="no"></iframe>
    
    PHP:
     
    schlottke, Jan 24, 2005 IP
  3. fryman

    fryman Kiss my rep

    Messages:
    9,604
    Likes Received:
    777
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    370
    #3
    Think I figure it out... thanks...
     
    fryman, Jan 24, 2005 IP
  4. Foxy

    Foxy Chief Natural Foodie

    Messages:
    1,614
    Likes Received:
    48
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #4
    What he means is place the iframe code on the page you want the ad to appear

    Make a new page

    url-to-file-holding-ad.php [or htm]

    which has your java on it

    Upload and hey presto there it is in a frame of 468 etc :)
     
    Foxy, Jan 25, 2005 IP
  5. fryman

    fryman Kiss my rep

    Messages:
    9,604
    Likes Received:
    777
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    370
    #5
    Yup, I meant to post " I think I figured it out".

    Thanks!! :D

    Another question: would it be worth the fuss to put the Googleads in an IFRAME? Why do people do it? What benefit does it carry?
     
    fryman, Jan 25, 2005 IP
  6. schlottke

    schlottke Peon

    Messages:
    2,185
    Likes Received:
    63
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #6
    You can control the ads externally then from just one file - much like any other include.
     
    schlottke, Jan 25, 2005 IP
  7. rtheodorow

    rtheodorow Peon

    Messages:
    129
    Likes Received:
    2
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #7
    you will also most likely want to add frameborder="0"....so the frame is seamless.
     
    rtheodorow, Jan 25, 2005 IP