1. Advertising
    y u no do it?

    Advertising (learn more)

    Advertise virtually anything here, with CPM banner ads, CPM email ads and CPC contextual links. You can target relevant areas of the site and show ads based on geographical location of the user if you wish.

    Starts at just $1 per CPM or $0.10 per CPC.

i need help calling js script i php variable

Discussion in 'PHP' started by john hashim, Jan 14, 2019.

  1. #1
    hi i have a script that is in php and this is how the code is like
    $contents .= "
        //html code here the code here
       ";
    PHP:
    and this is one of my js function
    function domain_form_submit()
                {
                  
                    document.theform.submit();
                }
    Code (markup):
    and i want to add this form however is facing a problem because this js function is not loading and i get a php error
    <form method="post" action="root.php" name="theform">
                    <input type="text" id="metanav-search-field" value="enter domain name" onclick="javascript:this.value='';" name="url">
                    <button id="domain_search_btn" class="oBtnPrimary oBtnInline" onclick="domain_form_submit();">Search</button>              
                    </form>
    Code (markup):
    please i need help on how i can solve this
    SEMrush
     
    john hashim, Jan 14, 2019 IP
    SEMrush
  2. hdewantara

    hdewantara Active Member

    Messages:
    437
    Likes Received:
    37
    Best Answers:
    19
    Trophy Points:
    80
    #2
    Every buttons should be given a type,... no?
     
    hdewantara, Jan 14, 2019 IP
  3. sarahk

    sarahk iTamer Staff

    Messages:
    25,186
    Likes Received:
    3,428
    Best Answers:
    100
    Trophy Points:
    665
    #3
    What is the actual problem?
     
    sarahk, Jan 14, 2019 IP
  4. john hashim

    john hashim Active Member

    Messages:
    66
    Likes Received:
    2
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    93
    #4
    hey problem here is that i have to put the form in a php variable as this

    <?php
    $content .="
    <form method=\"post\" action=\"root.php\" name=\"theform"\>
                    <input type=\"text"\ id=\"metanav-search-field\" value=\"enter domain name\" onclick=\"javascript:this.value=\'';" name=\"url\">
                    <button id=\"domain_search_btn\" class=\"oBtnPrimary oBtnInline\" onclick=\"domain_form_submit();\">Search</button>           
                    </form>";
    Code (markup):
    and im get errors

    since the script templating is that every code has to be inside $content .=" ";

    so the problem is how can target the class instead of adding the js in the form. I'm not that experienced in coding so i need help
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Jan 15, 2019
    john hashim, Jan 15, 2019 IP
  5. sarahk

    sarahk iTamer Staff

    Messages:
    25,186
    Likes Received:
    3,428
    Best Answers:
    100
    Trophy Points:
    665
    #5
    There are a few different ways to get the form into the variable but this might make it a bit easier

    <?php
    $content .="
    <form method='post' action='root.php' name='theform'>
    <input type='text' id='metanav-search-field' value='enter domain name' onclick='javascript:this.value=';' name='url'>
    <button id='domain_search_btn' class='oBtnPrimary oBtnInline' onclick='domain_form_submit();'>Search</button>
    </form>";
    HTML:
    but something else I do when building up a complex string like this is to take a building blocks approach like this:
    <?php
    $blocks = [];
    $blocks[] = "<form method='post' action='root.php' name='theform'>";
    $blocks[] = "<input type='text' id='metanav-search-field' value='enter domain name' onclick='javascript:this.value=';' name='url'>";
    $blocks[] = "<button id='domain_search_btn' class='oBtnPrimary oBtnInline' onclick='domain_form_submit();'>Search</button>";
    $blocks[] = "</form>";
    $content .= implode($blocks);
    HTML:
     
    sarahk, Jan 15, 2019 IP
  6. john hashim

    john hashim Active Member

    Messages:
    66
    Likes Received:
    2
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    93
    #6
    Hey thanks, I was still getting PHP error because the script coding style is old but i used this and it worked since it getting the form to query info from the other site which is not on my server
    $content    .="
    <form method=\"get\" action=\"https://www.example.com/reports.php\" name=\"theform\">
            <div class=\"input-group\">
                <input type=\"text\" class=\"form-control\" name=\"domain\" placeholder=\"Type domain name..\">
                <span class=\"input-group-btn\"><button type=\"submit\" name=\"submit\" class=\"btn btn-primary\">get info</button></span>
            </div>
    
            </form>";
    Code (markup):
    i just got lead of the js
     
    john hashim, Jan 15, 2019 IP