1. Advertising
    y u no do it?

    Advertising (learn more)

    Advertise virtually anything here, with CPM banner ads, CPM email ads and CPC contextual links. You can target relevant areas of the site and show ads based on geographical location of the user if you wish.

    Starts at just $1 per CPM or $0.10 per CPC.

I might have found a bug - not sure, though

Discussion in 'Co-op Advertising Network' started by Nicky21, Nov 26, 2004.

  1. #1
    Shawn, i might have found a bug in the coop network.

    When i first started this account 2 days ago i used several base urls (even some .html pages) until i switched to the base url i'm having right now (http://www. crea-soft. com) .

    Every once in a while when i try to validate/ calculate weight i get a message like "Ads not found on ............. page" . I hit the validate button again and i get the message "ads appear to be live".

    wait 1-2 minutes, hit the validate again and i get the message "Ads not found on ............. page". The problem is that this page is a different page. Almost ever time i get this error i get it about a different page.
    SEMrush
    Of course, when i hit the validate, immediately after that, i get: "ads appear to be live"

    My account is "Nicky21"
    my base url is: "http:// www. crea-soft. com"

    Can you take a look at it?
     
    Nicky21, Nov 26, 2004 IP
    SEMrush
  2. digitalpoint

    digitalpoint Overlord of no one Staff

    Messages:
    38,297
    Likes Received:
    2,602
    Best Answers:
    461
    Trophy Points:
    710
    Digital Goods:
    29
    #2
    What's an example of a page it can't find ads on that they are actually on?
     
    digitalpoint, Nov 26, 2004 IP
  3. Nicky21

    Nicky21 Guest

    Messages:
    83
    Likes Received:
    2
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #3
    Nicky21, Nov 26, 2004 IP
  4. crew

    crew Peon

    Messages:
    225
    Likes Received:
    7
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #4
    Yes. You have to have ads on every page of your web site. I'm not going to speak for shawn, but I think the reason for this is that it's the only fair and easy way to calculate weights and confirm that ads are actually showing. If this wasn't the rule, Shawn's server would have to crawl your whole web site to calculate your weight for the network. That's not going to happen anytime soon I don't think.
     
    crew, Nov 26, 2004 IP
  5. schlottke

    schlottke Peon

    Messages:
    2,185
    Likes Received:
    63
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #5
    It isn't a bug, you need to have the ads on all pages to receive the weight it shows.
     
    schlottke, Nov 26, 2004 IP
  6. digitalpoint

    digitalpoint Overlord of no one Staff

    Messages:
    38,297
    Likes Received:
    2,602
    Best Answers:
    461
    Trophy Points:
    710
    Digital Goods:
    29
    #6
    Ads must be on all pages of the site.
     
    digitalpoint, Nov 27, 2004 IP
  7. Nicky21

    Nicky21 Guest

    Messages:
    83
    Likes Received:
    2
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #7
    Hmmm... How about if i make the base url "www.crea-soft.com/DIRECTORY" , then the ads should be only in the pages that contain that directory in the url, without beeing on "www.crea-soft.com" ?
     
    Nicky21, Nov 27, 2004 IP
  8. digitalpoint

    digitalpoint Overlord of no one Staff

    Messages:
    38,297
    Likes Received:
    2,602
    Best Answers:
    461
    Trophy Points:
    710
    Digital Goods:
    29
    #8
    Yes, that's correct...
     
    digitalpoint, Nov 27, 2004 IP