1. Advertising
    y u no do it?

    Advertising (learn more)

    Advertise virtually anything here, with CPM banner ads, CPM email ads and CPC contextual links. You can target relevant areas of the site and show ads based on geographical location of the user if you wish.

    Starts at just $1 per CPM or $0.10 per CPC.

I got error using api.currencylayer.com service

Discussion in 'Products & Tools' started by mstdmstd, May 1, 2021.

  1. #1
    Hi,
    our site laravel 5.8 app which use api.currencylayer.com stopped to work
    and I see error in console of my browser :
    https://prnt.sc/12d06pw

    also when run url in browser I got error : https://prnt.sc/12d08az

    our account is active and not expired : https://prnt.sc/12d09ln

    I wrote to support of api.currencylayer.com 3 days ago and still did not got any feedback
    SEMrush
    Does somebody know what is wrong and why error?
    This request worked ok about a week ago and now this error.
    I checked in bitbucket : there were no any code modifications which could ocasionally break the app.

    2) I tried to fix it by registering at api.currencylayer.com site and created free plan
    and set new registered access key into the app and still have the same errors

    Thanks!
     
    mstdmstd, May 1, 2021 IP
    SEMrush
  2. mmerlinn

    mmerlinn Prominent Member

    Messages:
    2,935
    Likes Received:
    688
    Best Answers:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    320
    #2
    My questions are:

    What is the error that you are getting?
    Has your IT changed your software in any way recently?
    Have you added/deleted anything from your computer recently?
    Has your browser been updated recently?
    Have there been any other changes to your operating system?
     
    mmerlinn, May 1, 2021 IP
  3. sarahk

    sarahk iTamer Staff

    Messages:
    27,112
    Likes Received:
    4,152
    Best Answers:
    117
    Trophy Points:
    665
    #3
    Have you tested the call using postman?
    I find it can quickly let you see the errors and then let you work out how to fix them.
     
    sarahk, May 1, 2021 IP
  4. mstdmstd

    mstdmstd Active Member

    Messages:
    114
    Likes Received:
    1
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    73
    #4
    looks like POstman shows valid data. No work were done last time on the project or on staging server.
    What and how can I debug it? Because of this error key functionality of the site stopped working
     
    mstdmstd, May 2, 2021 IP
  5. sarahk

    sarahk iTamer Staff

    Messages:
    27,112
    Likes Received:
    4,152
    Best Answers:
    117
    Trophy Points:
    665
    #5
    What are you seeing on the network tab of your browser's developer tools?
     
    sarahk, May 2, 2021 IP
  6. mstdmstd

    mstdmstd Active Member

    Messages:
    114
    Likes Received:
    1
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    73
    #6
    200 return code with valid data structure in on responce of network tab.
    I cloned the project to my local os(also ubuntu 18) and it works ok
    Some specific problem on our staging server? I asked for our admins support but I do not know what to search...
     
    mstdmstd, May 2, 2021 IP
  7. sarahk

    sarahk iTamer Staff

    Messages:
    27,112
    Likes Received:
    4,152
    Best Answers:
    117
    Trophy Points:
    665
    #7
    Go through your code line by line, debug so you know which lines work, which lines fail. Then you'll be able to give us, and your hosting company, some specific information.
     
    sarahk, May 2, 2021 IP