1. Advertising
    y u no do it?

    Advertising (learn more)

    Advertise virtually anything here, with CPM banner ads, CPM email ads and CPC contextual links. You can target relevant areas of the site and show ads based on geographical location of the user if you wish.

    Starts at just $1 per CPM or $0.10 per CPC.

I am trying to install this script...

Discussion in 'Programming' started by donal, Oct 27, 2009.

  1. #1
    http://www.floopo.com/index.php/requirements.html

    My host says it doesn't have ioncube loaders? Can I get around this or do I have to change hosts?
    SEMrush
     
    donal, Oct 27, 2009 IP
    SEMrush
  2. pneulameiro

    pneulameiro Peon

    Messages:
    440
    Likes Received:
    4
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #2
    Can you ask your host to install this ioncube for you?
     
    pneulameiro, Oct 27, 2009 IP
  3. theapparatus

    theapparatus Peon

    Messages:
    2,925
    Likes Received:
    119
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #3
    You'll have top change hosts if your current pone won't allow ioncube to be installed. Rather surprised as most hosts have ioncube already installed.
     
    theapparatus, Oct 27, 2009 IP
  4. Bohra

    Bohra Prominent Member

    Messages:
    12,578
    Likes Received:
    537
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    310
    #4
    If ioncube isnt installed just upload the whole ioncube folder to the root of the hosting or the script it will work then
     
    Bohra, Oct 27, 2009 IP
  5. theapparatus

    theapparatus Peon

    Messages:
    2,925
    Likes Received:
    119
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #5
    Can you do that? I though it had to be compiled into php? Or am I getting confused with Zend?
     
    theapparatus, Oct 27, 2009 IP
  6. Bohra

    Bohra Prominent Member

    Messages:
    12,578
    Likes Received:
    537
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    310
    #6
    Yes its possible atleast it was till the last time i used it..and yes zend has to be compiled into php
     
    Bohra, Oct 27, 2009 IP
  7. theapparatus

    theapparatus Peon

    Messages:
    2,925
    Likes Received:
    119
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #7
    Reference: http://www.webhostgear.com/77.html

    Hmmm, you may be able to get away with it if your host allows the use of a local php.ini.

    For step 5, I would move the directory elsewhere outside of your webroot. Depending on your host and the software they run, you may or may not have a /usr/local directory.
     
    theapparatus, Oct 27, 2009 IP