1. Advertising
    y u no do it?

    Advertising (learn more)

    Advertise virtually anything here, with CPM banner ads, CPM email ads and CPC contextual links. You can target relevant areas of the site and show ads based on geographical location of the user if you wish.

    Starts at just $1 per CPM or $0.10 per CPC.

HTML: This content can’t be shown in a frame

Discussion in 'PHP' started by izlik, Dec 9, 2018.

  1. #1
    I have some problems with Framesets for one of my websites. The code bellow shoes the error "There is supposed to be some content here, but the publisher doesn’t allow it to be displayed in a frame.". is there some way around this, anyone have some suggestions ?
    SEMrush
    <framesetcols="100%"frameborder="0">
    <frameset rows="*, <?php echo SITE_CONFIG_TOP_IFRAME_HEIGHT;?>">
    <frame src="<?php echo $shortUrlObj->fullUrl;?>" noresize>
    <frame src="framedRedirectTop.php?url=<?php echo $shortUrlObj->shortUrlUID;?>" class="framedRedirectTopFrame" noresize>
    </frameset><noframes><?php echo t("browser_no_frame_support");?></noframes></frameset>
    PHP:
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Dec 9, 2018
    izlik, Dec 9, 2018 IP
    SEMrush
  2. mmerlinn

    mmerlinn Notable Member

    Messages:
    1,887
    Likes Received:
    218
    Best Answers:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    240
    #2
    If the owner of the content refuses to allow said content to be displayed in frames you will likely need to display it on a separate non-framed webpage. There may be some way to trick the content into displaying within a framed environment, but if said page is changed by the owner, said page would probably fail again.
     
    mmerlinn, Dec 9, 2018 IP
    sarahk likes this.
  3. qwikad.com

    qwikad.com Illustrious Member Affiliate Manager

    Messages:
    5,627
    Likes Received:
    1,044
    Best Answers:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    400
    #3
    Some sites owners choose no frame option due to the security reasons.

    Also (I am not 100% sure on that though) if your site is http:// but the frame link is https:// you may encounter that error message too.
     
    qwikad.com, Dec 9, 2018 IP
    sarahk likes this.
  4. NetStar

    NetStar Notable Member

    Messages:
    2,112
    Likes Received:
    409
    Best Answers:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    215
    #4
    If the parent frame is on a HTTPS and the framed window is HTTP it would not display the page.

    In any case... why use a frame???
     
    NetStar, Dec 11, 2018 IP
  5. volkankey

    volkankey Member

    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    #5
    you can get the framed page as text/html and show it in your page using PHP Curl / file_get_contents
     
    volkankey, Dec 16, 2018 IP
  6. deathshadow

    deathshadow Acclaimed Member

    Messages:
    8,683
    Likes Received:
    1,564
    Best Answers:
    226
    Trophy Points:
    515
    #6
    This, this, SO MUCH THIS.

    Framesets? What is this, 1997?
     
    deathshadow, Dec 27, 2018 IP