1. Advertising
    y u no do it?

    Advertising (learn more)

    Advertise virtually anything here, with CPM banner ads, CPM email ads and CPC contextual links. You can target relevant areas of the site and show ads based on geographical location of the user if you wish.

    Starts at just $1 per CPM or $0.10 per CPC.

How to validate site?

Discussion in 'Co-op Advertising Network' started by qscomputing, Sep 17, 2004.

  1. #1
    Hi,

    My website won't auto-validate. I have the ad code set up in circulation with another adbanner network and some banners of my choosing. I think this is why my site won't auto-validate (because the code is not on the page every single time). Can you help me solve this problem without having to put a banner from coop ad network on every single page view?
    SEMrush
    Thanks,
    - QS Computing
     
    qscomputing, Sep 17, 2004 IP
    SEMrush
  2. nadlay

    nadlay Guest

    Messages:
    306
    Likes Received:
    4
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #2
    I think that is the conditions of the network - a banner on every page, shown ever time the page is loaded.

    Certainly, that is how it is implemented on my site.
     
    nadlay, Sep 17, 2004 IP
  3. qscomputing

    qscomputing Peon

    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    1
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #3
    I never noticed that. What about if I have a link on my sidebar as well as the full size banner at the top of the page in rotation with other ad exchanges? Would that be acceptable?
     
    qscomputing, Sep 17, 2004 IP
  4. digitalpoint

    digitalpoint Overlord of no one Staff

    Messages:
    38,297
    Likes Received:
    2,602
    Best Answers:
    461
    Trophy Points:
    710
    Digital Goods:
    29
    #4
    You can have a text-only ad from the network on your side-bar if you want, and you don't need to run the banner in your rotation.
     
    digitalpoint, Sep 17, 2004 IP
  5. qscomputing

    qscomputing Peon

    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    1
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #5
    OK, I've got a link in my sidebar. Please could somebody tell me why it still won't validate?

    My URI is http://cgi.qscomputing.plus.com/index.php?page=index (or www.qscomputing.plus.com).

    Thanks,
    - QS Computing.
     
    qscomputing, Sep 17, 2004 IP
  6. digitalpoint

    digitalpoint Overlord of no one Staff

    Messages:
    38,297
    Likes Received:
    2,602
    Best Answers:
    461
    Trophy Points:
    710
    Digital Goods:
    29
    #6
    digitalpoint, Sep 17, 2004 IP
  7. qscomputing

    qscomputing Peon

    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    1
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #7
    So does this mean that I have to place your ads on my error pages as well?
     
    qscomputing, Sep 18, 2004 IP
  8. disgust

    disgust Guest

    Messages:
    2,417
    Likes Received:
    133
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #8
    if it returns an error header (404) I wouldn't think google would cache it in the first place
     
    disgust, Sep 18, 2004 IP
  9. digitalpoint

    digitalpoint Overlord of no one Staff

    Messages:
    38,297
    Likes Received:
    2,602
    Best Answers:
    461
    Trophy Points:
    710
    Digital Goods:
    29
    #9
    No, it means you wouldn't be able to use the ad network because of the way your site is setup.
     
    digitalpoint, Sep 18, 2004 IP
  10. qscomputing

    qscomputing Peon

    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    1
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #10
    Shame :-(

    Can you delete my account for me please?
     
    qscomputing, Sep 19, 2004 IP