1. Advertising
    y u no do it?

    Advertising (learn more)

    Advertise virtually anything here, with CPM banner ads, CPM email ads and CPC contextual links. You can target relevant areas of the site and show ads based on geographical location of the user if you wish.

    Starts at just $1 per CPM or $0.10 per CPC.

How to replace the text logo with an image logo in wordpress blog

Discussion in 'WordPress' started by Minterest, Nov 22, 2007.

  1. #1
    Hello,
    SEMrush
    How can I add my own image logo to wordpress.. Checkout http://www.insightarticles.com/ I want to replace the text INSIGHT ARTICLES with my own logo... Some one please help me..... Also please review my design,.....
     
    Minterest, Nov 22, 2007 IP
    SEMrush
  2. freesecrets

    freesecrets Active Member

    Messages:
    83
    Likes Received:
    4
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    58
    #2
    freesecrets, Nov 22, 2007 IP
  3. a-humblekid

    a-humblekid Peon

    Messages:
    90
    Likes Received:
    1
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #3
    nice theme you got there.
     
    a-humblekid, Nov 22, 2007 IP
  4. Minterest

    Minterest Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    2,694
    Likes Received:
    39
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    120
    #4
    Thanks.. actually i was about to change that theme.. but atleast one of you suggested that it looks good.. Great... by the way


    Anyone know how to change the label of search button to "GO" from "Search"????
     
    Minterest, Nov 22, 2007 IP
  5. Dan Schulz

    Dan Schulz Peon

    Messages:
    6,032
    Likes Received:
    434
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #5
    For your first question, replace your header with this:

    
    <div id="header">
    	<img src="<?php bloginfo('template_url'); ?>/images/logo.png" width="250" height="45" alt="<?php bloginfo('name'); ?>- <?php bloginfo('description'); ?>" title="" />
    </div>
    
    Code (markup):
    Of course "logo.png" the image width and image height need to be changed (depending on what the image filename is, its width and its height, and of course, where it's at). However, the image must be inside your theme, which is why in the example I gave I have it inside a folder named "images" that resides inside the theme folder.

    For your second question, you have to go to searchform.php and change the value of the submit button (it's most likely an input element) from "Search" to "Go" (or you can use the button element, if you know how to code it properly).
     
    Dan Schulz, Nov 23, 2007 IP
  6. Minterest

    Minterest Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    2,694
    Likes Received:
    39
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    120
    #6

    I cant find a term 'search' in search.php but i can see that in searchform.php... which is pasted below......

    <form method="get" id="searchform" action="<?php bloginfo('home'); ?>/">
    <input type="text" value="<?php echo wp_specialchars($s, 1); ?>" name="s" id="s" size="15" />
    <input type="submit" id="searchsubmit" value="Search" />
    </form>

    I replaced value="Search" to value="GO" stil it didnt worked...

    i think we need to change ' <input type="text" value="<?php echo wp_specialchars($s, 1); ?>" name="s" id="s" size="15" />'
     
    Minterest, Nov 23, 2007 IP
  7. Dan Schulz

    Dan Schulz Peon

    Messages:
    6,032
    Likes Received:
    434
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #7
    Ah, good catch. As much as I've been dealing with WordPress lately, you'd think I would have remembered it was the search form, not the search results page. Sorry about that. :)

    Now as it is, you should have been able to change the value of the submit button to Go! from Search. Odd that it didn't take though. And no, you don't need to change the input that you stated. Doing that will actually break the search form (I found that out the hard way once).
     
    Dan Schulz, Nov 23, 2007 IP
  8. Minterest

    Minterest Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    2,694
    Likes Received:
    39
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    120
    #8
    Anyone else here.. is aware about this?
     
    Minterest, Nov 24, 2007 IP
  9. Dan Schulz

    Dan Schulz Peon

    Messages:
    6,032
    Likes Received:
    434
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #9
    Try this. I just lifted it from a custom search form I wrote (but it's not 100% accessible yet since I'm not using fieldsets/legends and labels).

    
    	<form action="<?php echo $_SERVER['PHP_SELF']; ?>" id="search-form" method="get">
    		<div>
    			<input name="s" id="search-field" type="text" title="Type Your Search Query Here" size="25" value="Search This Site" />
    			<input class="submit" type="submit" value="Search" />
    		</div>
    	</form>
    
    Code (markup):
    Feel free to modify the text content (including the title) to suit your tastes.
     
    Dan Schulz, Nov 24, 2007 IP
  10. BOG

    BOG Peon

    Messages:
    204
    Likes Received:
    3
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #10
    None of those worked for me. Changing the header image does not seem to work either. I don't know what's going on.
     
    BOG, Nov 24, 2007 IP
  11. kenn

    kenn Peon

    Messages:
    114
    Likes Received:
    1
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #11
    I use a theme that allows me to change the header image easily. you can check them out at my signature. :)
     
    kenn, Nov 24, 2007 IP
  12. Dan Schulz

    Dan Schulz Peon

    Messages:
    6,032
    Likes Received:
    434
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #12
    BOG, can you PM me with a link to a .zip file of your theme (as it's currently installed on the server) along with a list of what plugins you're using? Something tells me there's more going on here than meets the eye.
     
    Dan Schulz, Nov 24, 2007 IP
  13. BOG

    BOG Peon

    Messages:
    204
    Likes Received:
    3
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #13
    I'm not sure how to do that. I installed it directly from my ISP with Fantastico. I just clicked a couple buttons and it was installed. I did not have to download anything.

    I would think changing the kubrickheader.jpg image would do the trick. I took the original kubrickheader.jpg image and put it in photoshop and changed the color and added some logo. Then re-uploaded it replacing the original kubrickheader.jpg logo. Nothing happened.


    I renamed the file name to newkubrickheader.jpg and changed the code in .css to newkurickheader.jpg also. It messed it up, so I changed it all back to just kubrickheader.jpg

    There seems to be code somewhere telling it to display the font logo still and not the image logo I think. I just don't know where.
     
    BOG, Nov 24, 2007 IP
  14. Dan Schulz

    Dan Schulz Peon

    Messages:
    6,032
    Likes Received:
    434
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #14
    Ah, you're using the default theme then. I thought you were using a custom one.
     
    Dan Schulz, Nov 24, 2007 IP