1. Advertising
    y u no do it?

    Advertising (learn more)

    Advertise virtually anything here, with CPM banner ads, CPM email ads and CPC contextual links. You can target relevant areas of the site and show ads based on geographical location of the user if you wish.

    Starts at just $1 per CPM or $0.10 per CPC.

How to replace logo of phpBB forum?

Discussion in 'phpBB' started by MFI, Dec 17, 2008.

  1. #1
    Hi,

    I have just installed and configured phpBB 2.x forum (subsilver style). I was able to change the logo before by just uploading the same image.

    Now I want to again replace the logo but when I upload the image file with the same name, nothing happens. Old logo still shows.

    I don't know what's the problem. I have also changed the file name in overall_header.tpl but no success. I also tried by clearing the cache.
    SEMrush
    Anybody knows what could be the problem?

    Thanks in advance.
     
    MFI, Dec 17, 2008 IP
    SEMrush
  2. bloomsden

    bloomsden Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    807
    Likes Received:
    15
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    145
    #2
    while uploading the new logo first delete the old one first and then upload it images section dont change any code..just delete the old image and upload new image to images folder.
     
    bloomsden, Dec 17, 2008 IP
  3. MFI

    MFI Peon

    Messages:
    180
    Likes Received:
    1
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #3
    MFI, Dec 17, 2008 IP
  4. PixelRaider

    PixelRaider Banned

    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    2
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #4
    You'd need to clear the imageset cache in order for changes to the images to take effect.

    Process: Admin Control Panel -> Styles Tab -> Look down the left hand menu for 'Style Components' and click "Imagesets" -> *find your style* -> look along the row and click 'refresh' -> Confirm the action -> head back to your index page and hit F5 =).

    Unfortunately you have to do this every time you want to make a change to an image, theme or template. To avoid having to refresh the cache every time you can go into the Admin Panel, click "Load Settings" on the left hand side and change "Recompile stale style components:" from No to Yes -> click Submit.

    Hope this puts and end to your troubles :)
     
    PixelRaider, Dec 18, 2008 IP
  5. MFI

    MFI Peon

    Messages:
    180
    Likes Received:
    1
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #5
    I could not see any "Style Componenets" option in admin control panel. I guess it would be in version 3.0.

    I am using 2.0.19. Can you please guide me how to clear the image set in 2.0 version.

    Thanks.

     
    MFI, Dec 18, 2008 IP
  6. UnknownOne

    UnknownOne Banned

    Messages:
    466
    Likes Received:
    1
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #6
    I had the same problem, I uploaded the new logo with the same name (sitelogo), and it just dissapeared. I then deleted the old one and then reuploaded. After some problems of it now showing, it showed on my site with the new logo after a while.

    Though my version was 3.0.2
     
    UnknownOne, Dec 22, 2008 IP
  7. PixelRaider

    PixelRaider Banned

    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    2
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #7
    @UnknownOne, assuming you've got your own phpBB 3 installation the method I wrote 2 posts above should work fine for you.

    @MFI, I don't see any reason why you're getting this problem, phpBB 2 doesn't cache anything like phpBB 3 does, so perhaps the problem is on your end. Have you tried clearing your browsers cache?
     
    PixelRaider, Dec 23, 2008 IP
  8. silent_thunder

    silent_thunder Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    1,111
    Likes Received:
    14
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    130
    #8
    Make sure the dimesions are correct else you have to go into the theme folder and edit the css part of logo,
     
    silent_thunder, Dec 23, 2008 IP
  9. MFI

    MFI Peon

    Messages:
    180
    Likes Received:
    1
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #9
    Yes, Dimensions are same as with old logo.
     
    MFI, Dec 23, 2008 IP
  10. jhsutton

    jhsutton Peon

    Messages:
    374
    Likes Received:
    3
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #10
    MFI

    Download the overall_header.tpl

    Near the bottom, you will find this line.....


    <td><a href="{U_INDEX}"><img src="templates/subSilver/images/logo_phpBB.gif" border="0" alt="{L_INDEX}" vspace="1" /></a></td>

    Change the name of your new logo to "logo_phpBB1.gif"

    Then, update overall_header.tpl to..

    <td><a href="{U_INDEX}"><img src="templates/subSilver/images/logo_phpBB1.gif" border="0" alt="{L_INDEX}" vspace="1" /></a></td>

    Delete your old logo & overall_template.tpl. Upload both you new logo and the updated overall_header.tpl.

    I think this'll be the easiest way for you :)
     
    jhsutton, Dec 23, 2008 IP
  11. MFI

    MFI Peon

    Messages:
    180
    Likes Received:
    1
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #11
    Thanks for your reply.

    I have followed the same but still problem not solved.
     
    MFI, Dec 23, 2008 IP
  12. PixelRaider

    PixelRaider Banned

    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    2
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #12
    What are you using to upload the image? FTP or cPanel?
     
    PixelRaider, Dec 24, 2008 IP
  13. MFI

    MFI Peon

    Messages:
    180
    Likes Received:
    1
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #13
    I am using Cpanel.
     
    MFI, Dec 24, 2008 IP