1. Advertising
    y u no do it?

    Advertising (learn more)

    Advertise virtually anything here, with CPM banner ads, CPM email ads and CPC contextual links. You can target relevant areas of the site and show ads based on geographical location of the user if you wish.

    Starts at just $1 per CPM or $0.10 per CPC.

How to put a Header Banner In SMF ?

Discussion in 'Forum Management' started by bluearrow, Aug 19, 2007.

  1. #1
    I'm started using SMF to see how it works. Can anyone tell how to put a Header Banner into the forum ?
    SEMrush
    .
     
    bluearrow, Aug 19, 2007 IP
    SEMrush
  2. sawz

    sawz Prominent Member

    Messages:
    8,227
    Likes Received:
    808
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    360
    #2
    depends on the theme your using.
    go into Admin> Current Theme> on the right there should be an option to display your logo, there is a place to type in the url to it.

    what theme you using?
     
    sawz, Aug 20, 2007 IP
  3. bluearrow

    bluearrow Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    1,339
    Likes Received:
    8
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    130
    #3
    I'm using the Babylon Theme .
     
    bluearrow, Aug 23, 2007 IP
  4. sawz

    sawz Prominent Member

    Messages:
    8,227
    Likes Received:
    808
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    360
    #4
    same thing, that option is there, just put the url in there for your banner.

    or are you wanting something for advertising?
     
    sawz, Aug 23, 2007 IP
  5. bluearrow

    bluearrow Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    1,339
    Likes Received:
    8
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    130
    #5
    Header banner and also that how to add Ad Management mod.
     
    bluearrow, Aug 23, 2007 IP
  6. sawz

    sawz Prominent Member

    Messages:
    8,227
    Likes Received:
    808
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    360
    #6
    like i said in my first 2 posts, the banner option is in the admin panel. the ad mod needs to be installed through the package manager and your theme may need editing cause the mod only applies itself to the core theme (default).
     
    sawz, Aug 23, 2007 IP
  7. hugodiaz

    hugodiaz Active Member

    Messages:
    971
    Likes Received:
    28
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    70
    #7
    hugodiaz, Aug 25, 2007 IP
  8. birdsq

    birdsq Peon

    Messages:
    810
    Likes Received:
    16
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #8
    You can manually add banner to the site by editing
    index.template.php from the current theme's folder....
    Add any banner code just after the <body> tag
    It should work!!!!
     
    birdsq, Aug 30, 2007 IP
  9. Audentio

    Audentio Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    424
    Likes Received:
    12
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    108
    #9
    Dont feel bad, this is the MOST common problem people have with SMF. It needs to be a certain size or it wont even show up, so the best way is to directly place it in the templates.

    SMF has the worst templates...
     
    Audentio, Sep 3, 2007 IP
  10. bluearrow

    bluearrow Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    1,339
    Likes Received:
    8
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    130
    #10
    Agree with that !

    Anyway Thanks guys I got it fixed.
     
    bluearrow, Sep 23, 2007 IP
  11. michael247

    michael247 Peon

    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #11
    I tried the whole day to get the f... Ad-mod in the Babylon theme to work and did not manage.

    Could someone please put the modified files into a zip File and put it somewhere to download?
    Would be greatly appreciated.
     
    michael247, Oct 14, 2007 IP
  12. michael247

    michael247 Peon

    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #12
    OK. I changed everything several times over and now it runs without errors but also without showing google ads. I first put a text there and the text was shown. But google scipt does not seem to work.

    * Any ideas?

    This modification I was not able to apply:
    Find:


    In file $themedir/BoardIndex.template.php
    ------------------------------------
    echo '
    </div>';



    Add after:


    //Display ads Between cats
    if (function_exists("show_category"))
    {
    $ads = show_category($category['id']);
    if(!empty($ads))
    if($ads['type']==0)
    echo $ads['content'];
    else
    eval($ads['content']);
    unset($ads);
    }
    ------------------------------------

    * Another question for another SMF, where the mod script does not run at all.
    How can I apply the SQL changes manually?

    Best,

    Michael
     
    michael247, Oct 14, 2007 IP
  13. sawz

    sawz Prominent Member

    Messages:
    8,227
    Likes Received:
    808
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    360
    #13
    near as i can tell, find this in Boardindex.template.php

    echo '
            </td>
        </tr>
    </table></div>';
    Code (markup):
    after place this:

    //Display ads Between cats
        if (function_exists("show_category"))
        {
            $ads = show_category($category['id']);
            if(!empty($ads))
                if($ads['type']==0)
                    echo $ads['content'];
                else
                    eval($ads['content']);
            unset($ads);
        }
    Code (markup):
    this is what i would try, the babylon themes a little tricky.
    make sure you backup your files in case i'm wrong.

    why would you have to manually add to the database? what mod are you trying to install?
     
    sawz, Oct 14, 2007 IP
  14. n3wbi3

    n3wbi3 Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    1,274
    Likes Received:
    16
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    130
    #14
    go to smf and look for the mod called "Global Headers and Footers"
     
    n3wbi3, Oct 15, 2007 IP
  15. michael247

    michael247 Peon

    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #15
    Thanx, worked for one board (english)

    Does not work for non-English boards. Any suggestions/words of wisdom?
     
    michael247, Oct 16, 2007 IP
  16. n3wbi3

    n3wbi3 Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    1,274
    Likes Received:
    16
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    130
  17. jasontn

    jasontn Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    997
    Likes Received:
    13
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    155
    Digital Goods:
    1
    #17
    Go to Admin > Configuration > Current Theme > Themes and Settings

    There will be a box saying "Logo Image URL". You just type in your URL of your banner there.
     
    jasontn, Apr 16, 2011 IP
  18. eolawaye

    eolawaye Peon

    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    #18
    I have a question to ask, I use akhyne theme for my smf forum...How can i place adsense ad banners on it....I've looked everywhere and i seem not to find a way of going about it....
     
    eolawaye, Feb 27, 2013 IP