1. Advertising
    y u no do it?

    Advertising (learn more)

    Advertise virtually anything here, with CPM banner ads, CPM email ads and CPC contextual links. You can target relevant areas of the site and show ads based on geographical location of the user if you wish.

    Starts at just $1 per CPM or $0.10 per CPC.

How to display subforums inside subforums??

Discussion in 'vBulletin' started by s2pidkaspr, Apr 14, 2012.

  1. #1
    Does anyone know how to setup forum listing display depth of subforums inside subforums?
    Kind of like this idea.

    MAIN FORUM
    --SUBFORUM
    --SUBFORUM
    ----SUBFORUM
    -------SUBFOFORUM
    -------SUBFOFORUM
    MAIN FORUM 2
    --SUBFORUM
    ----SUBFORUM
    -------SUBFOFORUM
    MAIN FORUM 3
    --SUBFORUM
    ----SUBFORUM
    -------SUBFOFORUM

    I can't figure out how to play with subforums depth.
    I tried 3-3-3 and 2-3-3 but it seems it doesn't work, even if I rebuild the thread information.

    Anyone knows how?
     
    s2pidkaspr, Apr 14, 2012 IP
  2. hoangvu

    hoangvu Greenhorn

    Messages:
    75
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    #2
    in Admincp -> vBulletin Options -> vBulletin Options -> Forum Listings Display Options
    you increase the depth
     
    hoangvu, Apr 15, 2012 IP
  3. s2pidkaspr

    s2pidkaspr Member

    Messages:
    144
    Likes Received:
    2
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    #3
    Yes I did that. It didn't work for me.
    Like when you go inside the subforums, it should show another subforums too in a manner that i have on main forums, but it did not work it that way. Any more ideas?
     
    s2pidkaspr, Apr 17, 2012 IP
  4. dynashox

    dynashox Premium Member Staff

    Messages:
    8,667
    Likes Received:
    563
    Best Answers:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    335
    #4
    By default, vBulletin can display forum depth of 2 only. In your case, you need the 3rd level. You need to create a new template called forumhome_forumbit_level3_post and forumhome_forumbit_level3_nopost. Just copy the code from template level 1 or 2 to the new template.

    Don't know if there a mod to do this or not at vbulletin.org.
     
    dynashox, Apr 17, 2012 IP
  5. s2pidkaspr

    s2pidkaspr Member

    Messages:
    144
    Likes Received:
    2
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    #5
    i tried that, it seems not working. It still shows the same thing for me. Do i need to change something in the code i copied from level 1 or 2? Coz i literally just copied it and just change the name

    forumhome_forumbit_level1_nopost
    forumhome_forumbit_level1_post

    to

    forumhome_forumbit_level3_nopost
    forumhome_forumbit_level3_post

    But i just copied the codes. And after saving the new template, I tried changing on

    vBulletin Options -> Forum Listing Diplay
    the subforums to 3-3-3 (this one breaks the layout) and 2-3-3 (nothing is changed from before) and 2-3-3 (nothing is changed from before)

    hmm..Am i doing something wrong here?
     
    Last edited: Apr 20, 2012
    s2pidkaspr, Apr 20, 2012 IP
  6. aayush93

    aayush93 Member

    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    33
    #6
    try 2-2-4 combination...
     
    aayush93, Apr 22, 2012 IP
  7. s2pidkaspr

    s2pidkaspr Member

    Messages:
    144
    Likes Received:
    2
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    #7
    tried that too. didn't work as well. hmm, am i missing something obvious here?
     
    s2pidkaspr, Apr 22, 2012 IP
  8. naijafinder

    naijafinder Member

    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    #8
    i also need sub forum level three some please help
     
    naijafinder, Oct 24, 2012 IP
  9. Lanouvelle

    Lanouvelle Member

    Messages:
    185
    Likes Received:
    2
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    #9
    Lanouvelle, Oct 24, 2012 IP
  10. Brandon Sheley

    Brandon Sheley Prominent Member

    Messages:
    9,678
    Likes Received:
    594
    Best Answers:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    370
    #10
    You do NOT need to make a new template, but you do need to play around with the forum display listing mentioned in the 2nd post.
     
    Brandon Sheley, Oct 25, 2012 IP
  11. Brandon Sheley

    Brandon Sheley Prominent Member

    Messages:
    9,678
    Likes Received:
    594
    Best Answers:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    370
    #11
    what's up with all your images "cookies" in your post... reported
     
    Brandon Sheley, Oct 25, 2012 IP
  12. Alex210

    Alex210 Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    214
    Likes Received:
    11
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    100
    #12
    Depth of Forums - Forum Home - 2
    Depth of Forums - Forum Display - 1
    Depth of Sub-Forums - 1

    This should work.
     
    Alex210, Jan 26, 2013 IP
  13. eyedream

    eyedream Greenhorn

    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    1
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    #13
    Thanks I also Try This Methood
     
    eyedream, Jan 28, 2013 IP