1. Advertising
    y u no do it?

    Advertising (learn more)

    Advertise virtually anything here, with CPM banner ads, CPM email ads and CPC contextual links. You can target relevant areas of the site and show ads based on geographical location of the user if you wish.

    Starts at just $1 per CPM or $0.10 per CPC.

How to delete database in phpmyadmin?

Discussion in 'Databases' started by cristal1290, Dec 30, 2011.

  1. #1
    Hey there,
    SEMrush
    I'm trying to delete a database just typing in "Drop database <dbname>" but it keeps telling me that "Drop database" statements are disabled. And I cant find anything where I can enable it.

    Can anyone help me with this because I'm new at this.
     
    cristal1290, Dec 30, 2011 IP
    SEMrush
  2. habib10

    habib10 Member

    Messages:
    188
    Likes Received:
    1
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    #2
    cpanel>mysql databases>choose ur database>press on delete :D good luck :p
     
    habib10, Dec 30, 2011 IP
  3. cristal1290

    cristal1290 Member

    Messages:
    149
    Likes Received:
    1
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    30
    #3
    I wish it was that simple. There is no button which would say like delete/disable or anything like that.
     
    cristal1290, Dec 30, 2011 IP
  4. habib10

    habib10 Member

    Messages:
    188
    Likes Received:
    1
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    #4
    could you provide me your skype?
     
    habib10, Dec 30, 2011 IP
  5. WebDev Solutions

    WebDev Solutions Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    1,639
    Likes Received:
    80
    Best Answers:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    170
    #5
    Select the database on the left hand side, then look towards the centre of the page where you will see Import/Export etc... You will see delete.

    WebDev
     
    WebDev Solutions, Dec 30, 2011 IP
  6. Time2303

    Time2303 Peon

    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #6
    If none of the above solutions work, sounds like you don't have any permission to delete/drop databases and you may need to contact your web host regarding the error.
     
    Time2303, Dec 30, 2011 IP
  7. edhan

    edhan Active Member

    Messages:
    364
    Likes Received:
    8
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    58
    #7
    You definitely need to login as Administrator in MyPhpAdmin in order to drop the database. You can check with your hosting provider with regards to this matter. If you are using sharing hosting, it will be likely that you will not be given the permission to carry out this task. They will be able to assist you though.
     
    edhan, Dec 30, 2011 IP
  8. cristal1290

    cristal1290 Member

    Messages:
    149
    Likes Received:
    1
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    30
    #8
    I think I will have to contact them its just that it takes time for them to respond.

    Thanks
     
    cristal1290, Dec 31, 2011 IP
  9. sharmakamal

    sharmakamal Peon

    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #9
    First option
    control panel ->mysql databases>choose Your database>press on delete

    @nd option

    use command
    delete databasename;
     
    sharmakamal, Jan 10, 2012 IP
  10. 008

    008 Peon

    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    #10
    I have the same problem too, before this I always worked my way through control panel,
    now I see I have 2 deleted before by control panel databases on phpMyAdmin!
     
    008, Jul 8, 2013 IP
  11. mamul

    mamul Member

    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    #11
    Was also running into this issue on a MAMP setup, but managed to fix it by selecting the database in the sidebar menu then going to the Operations tab, here you will find an option to Drop the database. All the other fixes I read didn't work for me, there was no delete option and the drop DATABASE request led to disabled statement. Going thru Operations fixed it!
     
    mamul, Aug 22, 2013 IP
  12. mamina

    mamina Active Member

    Messages:
    316
    Likes Received:
    4
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    60
    #12
    You have to be logged in as an administrator (not a user) to drop a database.
     
    mamina, Aug 27, 2013 IP
  13. Flatliner86

    Flatliner86 Active Member

    Messages:
    185
    Likes Received:
    19
    Best Answers:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    68
    #13
    As a user you can only empty the database. But this should be enough to restart a Setup.
    Just navigate into your database, check all tables (you can do this by the "check all" tables on the end of the page) and delete them.
     
    Flatliner86, Sep 2, 2013 IP
  14. shintal

    shintal Greenhorn

    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    2
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    23
    #14
    If your host using cpanel, you can delete from mysql databases group.

    You'll find your db list and delete button.
     
    shintal, Sep 12, 2013 IP
  15. webfantasy

    webfantasy Greenhorn

    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    #15
    if you want delet database so use this step mysql >databases>choose ur database>press on delete
     
    webfantasy, Sep 26, 2013 IP
  16. The_Burning_Ship

    The_Burning_Ship Peon

    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    #16
    I had this problem. It's a language issue, not computer settings. The geniuses who made phpmyadmin thought that putting a button called 'drop' right next to the DB names would be painfully obvious. But they were blissfully unaware that anyone not familiar with DB-speak would not recognise this as being the same as 'delete'.

    So there you are - tick your database then click 'drop'. The console will then ask if you're sure you want to DELETE that database...
     
    The_Burning_Ship, Sep 27, 2013 IP
  17. DenverSkills

    DenverSkills Peon

    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    #17
    The answer is to use the MySQL Console and issue the command "drop DATABASE <databasename>;" (without the quotes)
     
    DenverSkills, Oct 3, 2013 IP
  18. Matthew Butler

    Matthew Butler Peon

    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    #18
    So, Just had this issue myself. -- DROP DATABASE sql wasn't working at all, even after changing the config file.

    So. If you click on the database you want to DELETE. Then, click on the operation tab. In there you will find, highlighted in RED, 'drop the database (DROP)'

    PO, Matt.
     
    Matthew Butler, Dec 13, 2013 IP
  19. andrewhoward123

    andrewhoward123 Active Member

    Messages:
    149
    Likes Received:
    1
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    50
    #19
    With query you can use the following syntax..
    $result=mysql_query($query="DROP database database_name");
    
    Code (markup):
    Run this result, You must find your answer.
     
    andrewhoward123, Dec 23, 2013 IP
  20. phplduser

    phplduser Greenhorn

    Messages:
    160
    Likes Received:
    4
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    23
    #20
    If you go to cpanel, MySQL Databases, Scroll down until you see your database, On the right, 'Actions' / Delete (Should delete the database).

    Best Regards
    J
     
    phplduser, Jun 19, 2017 IP