1. Advertising
    y u no do it?

    Advertising (learn more)

    Advertise virtually anything here, with CPM banner ads, CPM email ads and CPC contextual links. You can target relevant areas of the site and show ads based on geographical location of the user if you wish.

    Starts at just $1 per CPM or $0.10 per CPC.

How to check Yahoo Rank?

Discussion in 'Yahoo' started by stock_post, Dec 13, 2006.

  1. #1
    Are there tools?

    So far I only know of Google Page Rank - Does Yahoo have one like that.

    Any clues on this is appreicated.

    Thanks
     
    stock_post, Dec 13, 2006 IP
  2. T0PS3O

    T0PS3O Feel Good PLC

    Messages:
    13,220
    Likes Received:
    778
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #2
    No, they don't. Google should copy Yahoo and just have something like their Site Explorer which is far more useful.
     
    T0PS3O, Dec 13, 2006 IP
  3. dreamsubmitting

    dreamsubmitting Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    1,276
    Likes Received:
    44
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    110
    #3
    siteexplore as i know is use to check backlinks.
     
    dreamsubmitting, Dec 13, 2006 IP
  4. JoshuaGross

    JoshuaGross Peon

    Messages:
    411
    Likes Received:
    14
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #4
    I'm kind of conflicted. I'd like Google to have something like it, but the more info they give to webmasters, the more the system will be exploited - which is why they don't show all backlinks, for example.
     
    JoshuaGross, Dec 13, 2006 IP
  5. master06

    master06 Peon

    Messages:
    2,807
    Likes Received:
    121
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #5
    siteexplorer only shows backlinks and indexed pages.
     
    master06, Dec 13, 2006 IP
  6. filtalr

    filtalr Peon

    Messages:
    682
    Likes Received:
    43
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #6
    Some SEO site (I forget which one at the moment) has a Yahoo rank indicator but it just shows some screwy graphic that doesn't do anything as far as I can tell....
     
    filtalr, Dec 13, 2006 IP
  7. Cryogenius

    Cryogenius Peon

    Messages:
    1,280
    Likes Received:
    118
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #7
    You're thinking of the Digital Point "Yahoo! Web Rank Tool". Seems to be pretty useless, and I had heard elsewhere that Yahoo had dropped it.

    Cryo.
     
    Cryogenius, Dec 14, 2006 IP
  8. rustybrick

    rustybrick User ID 3

    Messages:
    384
    Likes Received:
    41
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    158
  9. Diddy1

    Diddy1 Peon

    Messages:
    295
    Likes Received:
    13
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #9
    Nope they shut it down as soon as they launched i . I don't know what happened to it. And all the yahoo webrank indicators out there don't work because they don't have anywhere to pull info.

    Thank you
     
    Diddy1, Dec 14, 2006 IP
  10. trichnosis

    trichnosis Notable Member

    Messages:
    13,779
    Likes Received:
    333
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    250
    #10
    digital point has showed nothink for my site:(
     
    trichnosis, Dec 14, 2006 IP
  11. rustybrick

    rustybrick User ID 3

    Messages:
    384
    Likes Received:
    41
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    158
    #11
    rustybrick, Dec 15, 2006 IP
  12. T0PS3O

    T0PS3O Feel Good PLC

    Messages:
    13,220
    Likes Received:
    778
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #12
    We just want them to make Site Explorer (even) better. The sitemap feed is a bit basic, they should take the bets parts of Google's Webmaster Console and combine it with the great functionality of Site Explorer and that will make me ditch Google for webmaster intelligence entirely.
     
    T0PS3O, Dec 15, 2006 IP
  13. mad4

    mad4 Peon

    Messages:
    6,989
    Likes Received:
    493
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #13
    We don't want it back. Having to endure 6 million threads about PR every 3 months is bad enough without WR updating as well.
     
    mad4, Dec 15, 2006 IP
  14. Puneet Thakkar

    Puneet Thakkar Banned

    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #14
    My website is already been more than 4 months but still no PR to this site...yahoo and msn are showing good results but not from google...what to do ?
     
    Puneet Thakkar, Dec 15, 2006 IP
  15. iahead

    iahead Active Member

    Messages:
    285
    Likes Received:
    5
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    60
    #15
    and i own the domain yahoopagerank.com
     
    iahead, Dec 16, 2006 IP
  16. wmghori

    wmghori Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    1,062
    Likes Received:
    14
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    110
    #16
    try the seoelite. Its a nice tool to check rankings on different search engines
     
    wmghori, Dec 16, 2006 IP
  17. oseymour

    oseymour Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    3,962
    Likes Received:
    93
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    135
    #17
    I use...googlerankings.com...It checks all 3 SE's and its accurate..you will need your google api key
     
    oseymour, Dec 20, 2006 IP
  18. invincible.vib

    invincible.vib Peon

    Messages:
    244
    Likes Received:
    11
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #18
    Well thats really gud...but not sure weather yahoo will releasae something like google pagerank.

    But if you can develop a tool (or a toolbar for IE or firefox) which will take various data from yahoo, and you can output the results as pagerank...then your domain can be very useful:)
     
    invincible.vib, Dec 20, 2006 IP
  19. classifieds

    classifieds Sopchoppy Flash

    Messages:
    825
    Likes Received:
    51
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    100
    #19
    lol. . those threads do tend to clog up the forum ;)
     
    classifieds, Dec 20, 2006 IP
  20. koolmale

    koolmale Peon

    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #20
    Tried to use Yahoo! Site Explorer! It was taking a hell lot of time to display the results. I m confused, what's the problem with Site Explorer. I have never used it before! :(

    Any Suggestons please?
     
    koolmale, Dec 21, 2006 IP