1. Advertising
    y u no do it?

    Advertising (learn more)

    Advertise virtually anything here, with CPM banner ads, CPM email ads and CPC contextual links. You can target relevant areas of the site and show ads based on geographical location of the user if you wish.

    Starts at just $1 per CPM or $0.10 per CPC.

How to add html inside php ?

Discussion in 'Programming' started by MeetHere, Oct 18, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. #1
    I am confused little bit..

    Can anybody guide me "how to add html code between php code ?

    I tried to add html code directly but gives smarty errors..
    SEMrush
    Any way to do that ?
     
    MeetHere, Oct 18, 2007 IP
    SEMrush
  2. live-cms_com

    live-cms_com Notable Member

    Messages:
    3,138
    Likes Received:
    112
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    205
    Digital Goods:
    1
    #2
    <?php
    ?>
    html
    <?php
    ?>

    or

    <?php
    echo '<div id=""></div>';
    ?>
     
    live-cms_com, Oct 18, 2007 IP
    Blesta.Store likes this.
  3. MeetHere

    MeetHere Prominent Member

    Messages:
    15,413
    Likes Received:
    994
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    330
    #3
    OK echo worked. Thanks..

    What does echo means in this php coding ?
     
    MeetHere, Oct 18, 2007 IP
  4. Blinoff

    Blinoff Peon

    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #4
    It's the same as "print" operator
     
    Blinoff, Oct 18, 2007 IP
  5. live-cms_com

    live-cms_com Notable Member

    Messages:
    3,138
    Likes Received:
    112
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    205
    Digital Goods:
    1
    #5
    If I had -
    <?php
    echo 'hi';
    ?>

    it would display -
    hi

    If I had -
    <?php
    $var = 'Daniel';
    echo 'Hello, '.$var.'.';
    ?>

    it would display -
    Hello, Daniel.
     
    live-cms_com, Oct 18, 2007 IP
  6. firesexwater

    firesexwater Peon

    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    2
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #6
    the easiest way to do it is just basically close your php tag ?> ... and then write your html code then open a new php tag <?php

    <html>
    <head>
    </head>
    <body>
    <?php
    code
    ?>
    text
    <?php
    code2
    ?>
    </body>
    </html>

    (your php tags don't have to be in the body)

    http://www.killersites.com/PHP/find_PHP_host_step2.jsp
     
    firesexwater, Oct 18, 2007 IP
    Blesta.Store likes this.
  7. YoGem

    YoGem Active Member

    Messages:
    676
    Likes Received:
    8
    Best Answers:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    90
    #7
    @prise... are you ok? :confused:

    Returning to PHP:

    Using Variables in PHP will be easier if done like this:
    
    <?php
    $var = "Value";
    
    echo "<h3 align=\"center\">Here you will read the Value of the variable:</h3><p align=\"center\">$var</p>";
    
    ?>
    
    Code (markup):
    Using a variable inside ' can be frustrating because you need to use dots to connect it while it will be linear using the " .

    Other example to show the difference:

    
    <?php
    $var_a = "YoGem";
    $var_b = date("d");
    $var_c = date("m");
    $var_d = date("Y");
    
    //Case 1
    echo "<p>$var_a said that today is day $var_b of month $var_c of year $var_d.</p>";
    //Case 2
    echo '<p>'.$var_a.' said that today is day '.$var_b.' of month '.$var_c.' of year '.$var_d.'.';
    ?>
    
    Code (markup):
    Both will return the same thing but... which is the best and easy method? ^_^
     
    YoGem, Aug 29, 2010 IP
  8. mcfox

    mcfox Wind Maker

    Messages:
    7,527
    Likes Received:
    716
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    360
    #8
    @YoGem - 'prise' was a spambot (now deleted).

    Go post though, even if it is an old thread. :)
     
    mcfox, Aug 29, 2010 IP
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.