1. Advertising
    y u no do it?

    Advertising (learn more)

    Advertise virtually anything here, with CPM banner ads, CPM email ads and CPC contextual links. You can target relevant areas of the site and show ads based on geographical location of the user if you wish.

    Starts at just $1 per CPM or $0.10 per CPC.

How much memory does your computer have?

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by nihangshah, Aug 2, 2009.

  1. kumar17vijay

    kumar17vijay Active Member

    Messages:
    269
    Likes Received:
    5
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    55
    #81
    I am with 1 GB + 512 MB RAM ....
    SEMrush
     
    kumar17vijay, Sep 2, 2009 IP
    SEMrush
  2. armsdealer64

    armsdealer64 Peon

    Messages:
    142
    Likes Received:
    2
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #82
    I have two 512 MB RAM in my system....
     
    armsdealer64, Sep 2, 2009 IP
  3. businessman007

    businessman007 Peon

    Messages:
    96
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #83
    My computer have only 512MB RAM, it is an old PC.
     
    businessman007, Sep 2, 2009 IP
  4. alvin24

    alvin24 Peon

    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #84
    WOW,some guys even equip with 4Gb RAM,so jealous,my old machine still runs with its embarrassing 1Gb RAM,and for the time being,I don't have plan to upgrade it.
     
    alvin24, Sep 3, 2009 IP
  5. rgaum1

    rgaum1 Peon

    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #85
    Yes my laptop came with 6 gigs of ram!!!
     
    rgaum1, Sep 3, 2009 IP
  6. Anna.

    Anna. Peon

    Messages:
    65
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #86
    I have 3gb RAM. For me, it's enough.
     
    Anna., Sep 4, 2009 IP
  7. bpokosh

    bpokosh Active Member

    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    91
    #87
    4gb for me
     
    bpokosh, Sep 4, 2009 IP
  8. imteaz

    imteaz Notable Member

    Messages:
    4,412
    Likes Received:
    255
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    225
    #88
    i have 2 Gb Ram running windows vista 32 bit os
     
    imteaz, Sep 5, 2009 IP
  9. Clickbank Pirate

    Clickbank Pirate Peon

    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    1
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #89
    I had 1024MB + 256MB Last Week and then My Computer Kept restarting! Found out One of my cards was bad! The 1GB----:mad:
    So i only have 256MB Now :(
     
    Clickbank Pirate, Sep 6, 2009 IP
  10. krinad'suza

    krinad'suza Guest

    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #90
    In my Desktop there is 1.24 GB DDR1 ram
     
    krinad'suza, Sep 6, 2009 IP
  11. VaguSEO

    VaguSEO Peon

    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #91
    4GB, but i want more!!!!
     
    VaguSEO, Sep 7, 2009 IP
  12. Sir Rusty

    Sir Rusty Guest

    Messages:
    805
    Likes Received:
    8
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #92
    I don't know how much ram seriously but, my hard drive is 13 GB's... It's an old cpu and I don't plan on upgrading since i got another CPU with 200 GB's (Vista)... :D
     
    Sir Rusty, Sep 7, 2009 IP
  13. Edwiin

    Edwiin Peon

    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #93
    i have 8 but i still think my pc is slow XD
     
    Edwiin, Sep 11, 2009 IP
  14. jamuna

    jamuna Active Member

    Messages:
    2,090
    Likes Received:
    24
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    80
    #94
    I have 3gb at my latest pc
     
    jamuna, Sep 13, 2009 IP
  15. alex894

    alex894 Guest

    Messages:
    614
    Likes Received:
    7
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #95
    exact same thing for me
     
    alex894, Sep 13, 2009 IP
  16. bladewing5

    bladewing5 Greenhorn

    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    #96
    I'm currently using 2gb, win xp. Planning to upgrade soon if I switch to win 7.
     
    bladewing5, Sep 14, 2009 IP
  17. X P S

    X P S Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    501
    Likes Received:
    2
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    110
    #97
    My pc has just 1 Gb ram
     
    X P S, Sep 16, 2009 IP
  18. kidding

    kidding Peon

    Messages:
    166
    Likes Received:
    3
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #98
    It depends on your operating system and the available hard disk . If you have Windows 7 or Windows Vista and more than 500GB hard disk then you need 2GB RAM for more . For Windows XP you need only 512MB for RAM .
     
    kidding, Sep 16, 2009 IP
  19. coast.dwane

    coast.dwane Peon

    Messages:
    285
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #99
    I have 2 GB of RAM on my laptop. Also if you are thinking of getting more than 4 GB of RAM for your computer, then you better switch to a 64 bit operating system. Why? Because a 32 bit operating system cannot access more than 3.7 GB RAM. It is a limitation of a 32 bit system as maximum size of int is only 32 bits.
     
    coast.dwane, Sep 16, 2009 IP
  20. duran

    duran Peon

    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #100
    I have 2GB on my NB, Windows XP.
     
    duran, Sep 16, 2009 IP